| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BARBADILLO, SALAS DE], Le Coureur De Nuit, Ou Les Douze Perilleuses Avantures Du Chevalier Dom Diego, Surnomme' Noctambule. Revues, Corrigees, Augmentees & Enrhichies Le Douze Tailles Douces Lyon Jean Viret, 1701. 16mo (14.5 cm tall), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In French. Illustrated with ten rather action-packed copper plate engravings and a decorative title page vignette. Full calf, proper period binding, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, edges speckled red, [10],336p. plus plates. Externally worn and rubbed, spine ends chipped, gilt very worn. Pages have some scattered foxing, notation in old ink on title page, inner margins of frontis and title page adhered together, only affecting unprinted area. Covers are firmly attached but the hinges are cracked, text block sound. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 005242 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL], A Fable for Critics; or, Better, a Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies from The Tub of Diogenes; that is, a Series of Jokes By a Wonderful Quiz... New York G. P. Putnam, 1848. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A popular literary satire in verse in a lovely green leather binding by Stern & Dess. Early printing, possibly second printing or second state, published the same year as the first edition (someone has pencilled first edition on the front pastedown, but we have our doubts). Full green morocco lettered and decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt tooled inner dentelles, top edge gilt, 80 pages. Some fairly light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages slightly age-toned, coffee-colored stain at upper inside margin which does not affect text and fades away to nothing by the middle of the book, the same stain accompained by some small chips to this same area for the first few leaves - whatever it was that stained the book was likely quite acidic. Faded name at head of title page, tiny pencil 'ticks' above many words in the introduction, name on front pastedown, note accompanying the book as a gift in 1884 tipped onto front free endpaper. Externally very good, internally good - a handsome copy. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 011940 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [FIGURES DE LA BIBLE], Figures De La Bible, Conenues En Conq Cens Tableaux, Graves D'apres Les Desseins De Raphael, & Des Plus Grands Maitres, Accompagnes D'une Courte Explication Pour l'instruction De La Jeunesse... Paris G. Desprez, 1767. 4to (28 cm tall), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Disbound. A worn and incomplete copy of this collection of more than five hundred copper plate engravings of scenes from the Old and New Testaments. This copy contains 454 of the 500 half-page plates plus a full page frontis, title page vignette and quarter-page engraving at the beginning of the Discours Preliminaire - it is missing 46 of the 328 plates from the Old Testament and none from the New Testament. We are selling this as a collection of plates only, as there is quite a bit of damage to the text, with many ragged edges and large chips. The plates are in generally very good condition with some (perhaps ten or twelve) having chips in the margins rather close to the printed areas, but no damage to the printed areas themselves. All in all, the beginning of the book is in the worst condition, steadily improving through the end. The frontis engraving does have some spotting. The frontis engraving is by Cochin, the title page vignette by K. Audran; none of the other engravings are identified by maker. The illustrations are quite lively, often dramatic (such as with Jonah and the whale), and beautifully made. The full calf binding is still present and very worn, with the pages still barely attached to the binding and to each other. Unfortunate condition, but still a lovely collection of Biblical plates. USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] Book number: 005247 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM. WITH ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS BY CHARLES W. COPE, JOHN C. HORSLEY, SAMUEL BALMER, BIRKET FOSTER, AND GEORGE E. HICKS, Sacred Allegories Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co., 1858. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsomely bound copy of these inspirational writings, beautifully illustrated with highly detailed engravings. Includes a memoir of the author followed by: The Shadow of the Cross; The Distand Hills; The Old Man's Home; and the King's Messengers. Full calf convincingly colored to emulate tree calf, black spine label lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, decorative gilt design borders to the covers, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, 317 pages. Some light edgewear, some crackling to the spine and spine label but no chips (the leather has been dried out but stabilized), good joints, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the first blank, no other markings. Ribbon bookmark has left a slightly darkened area in the margins of one pair of pages. A sound, clean and very attractive copy. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 005035 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| P. TERENTIUS AFER [PUBLIUS TERENTIUS AFER] [TERENCE] [COMOEDIAS], P. Terentius Afer Cum Commentariis Aelii Donati, Guidonis Iuuenalis Cenomani, Petri Marsi in Omnes Fabulas, Io. Calphurnij Brixiensis in Heautontimorumenon [Comoedias] Venetiis Apud Ioan Gryphium, 1580. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Includes the plays: Andria; Eunuchus; Heautontimoreumenon; Adelphia; Hecyra; Phormio; with significant commentary. Includes inhabited woodcut initials throughout, some additional small woodcuts, and a printer's device on the title page. Title page dated 1580; colophon dated 1558. Full contemporary or slightly later flexible vellum covers with maroon spine label, [28] + 468 pages numbered on rectos only (numbers to 234), a total of 496 pages. Vellum grubby, spine label barely readable, diagonal closed tear to spine above the spine label, no front free endpaper, sound text block, both pastedowns have chips or tears, pages generally clean with some minor dampstaining mainly to the top edges of a dozen or so pages toward the middle, very old ink doodles on the final blank and lower margin below the colophon, minor finger soil. A sound copy. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 019010 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ARISTOTLE (384-322 BC) - ARISTOTELIS, Aristotelis - Stagyritae Libri Physicorum Octo: Cum Sinulorum Epitomatis... Lugduni Iacobum Giuntam, 1542. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. In Latin. Full blind-stamped calf, 412 pages. Covers badly worn and stained, spine covering about gone, front cover and front free endpaper nearly detached, endpapers and first and final two leaves wormed in the lower margins, dampstains throughout, no significant chips or tears. A quite rough but complete copy. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 008819 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ARTHUR, T. S., The Mother's Rule : Or, The Right Way and the Wrong Way Philadelphia Theodore Bliss & Co., 1869. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Beautifully bound copy of this nineteenth century guide to raising children. Full brown morocco over sculpted boards with raised panels and elaborate gilt decoration, all edges gilt, frontis engraving, 300 pages. Some chipping at the spine head, gilt bright, text block sound without loosened pages. Front hinge good at the endpaper but showing some of the binder's cord at the title page. Very clean pages free from chips, tears, names, markings or foxing other than some light foxing to the title page and to the tissue protector at the frontis. Very attractive copy. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 003355 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ARTHUR, T. S., The Mother's Rule : Or, The Right Way and the Wrong Way Philadelphia Theodore Bliss & Co., 1869. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Nicely bound copy of this nineteenth century guide to raising children. Full brown morocco over sculpted boards with raised panels and elaborate gilt decoration, all edges gilt, frontis engraving, 300 pages. A small closed tear at the spine foot, some edgewear, gilt bright, text block sound without loosened pages. Front hinge good at the endpaper but showing some of the binder's cord at the title page, rear hinge similar. Very clean pages free from chips, tears, names, markings or foxing other than some light foxing to the title page and to the tissue protector at the frontis. Very attractive copy. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 003848 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING, The Story of a Passion East Aurora, New York The Roycrofters, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Good. Lovely Arts & Crafts publication by the Roycroft Shop in East Aurora, New York, with hand colored title page and section headings. Signed by the artist on the colophon: Illumined by George Carlock - with the Roycroft shopmark hand drawn below. Tan suede binding lettered in gilt, silk pastedowns, printed on watermarked paper, initials in vermilion. Some external soil, pastedown endleaves lifting a little from the inner covers, foxing to preliminary blank, gift inscription on preliminary blank, pages very clean and free from chips, tears or markings. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 006928 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, The Story of Venus and Tannhauser New York Privately Printed, 1937. F Limited to 750 Copies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Limited edition. The title continues: "in which is set forth an exact account of the manner of State held by Madam Venus, Goddes and Metetrix, under the famous Horselbert, and containing the Adventures of Tannhauser in that Palace, his Repentance, his Journeying to Rome and Return to the Loving Mountain". Essentially an erotic fantasy, but somewhat tame by today's standards. Black paper covered boards with light tan cloth spine lettered in black, uncut edges, 93 pages. Internally clean, with some light fingerprinting to a few pages and some ragged margins from rough opening. Hinges good, binding firm. Externally a bit worn, with bumped and worn corners. A nice, solid copy. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 000265 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, JOSEPH, Decembrist : A Book of Poems New York Clarke & Way, 1952. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good Slipcase, Very Good. Limited to 450 copies. Illustrated in black and white. Blue boards with lettering and snowflake design in silver gilt, blue slipcase. The book has an age-toned spine but otherwise looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. The slipcase has some light edgewear and subtle uneven fading, structurally sound. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 008471 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD. INTRODUCTION BY FRANK SWINNERTON. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN AUSTEN, The Old Wives' Tale. Two Volumes Oxford The Limited Editions Club. Printed at the Oxford Press, 1941. F Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. Number 1309 of 1500 copies, signed at the back of volume II by the illustrator. The Limited Editions club, founded by George Macy in 1929, has a long history of producing well-made limited editions of classic and carefully selected contemporary literature, usually signed by the illustrator, designer or other party involved in the production of this particular edition. This is a two volume set with color illustrations throughout. Multi-color floral design boards with green cloth spines lettered in gilt, uncut edges, a total of 731 pages plus plates, matching floral design slipcase with paper label. The books have some wear and rubbing to the spines, mainly to the ends with a bit of light corner rubbing, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings, just a trace of very faint foxing to the endpapers. The slipcase has some edgewear and rubbing, spine faded and a bit age- toned toward the bottom, sound and sturdy. Signed: I Signed by the Illustrator USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005705 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES, The Life of Samuel Johnson (Two Volumes) London Robert Riviere & Son Ltd., 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1920. Two volume set in signed Riviere bindings. Three quarter polished blue calf over blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, gilt tops, marbled endpapers. Some fading to the spines, some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text blocks, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A very clean and handsome set. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 005250 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRIFAUT, CH., Souvenirs D'un Academicien Sur La Revolution, Le Premier Empire et La Restauration. Two Volumes. In Signed Creuzevault Binding Paris Albin Michel, 1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. In French. Fine binding, brown half leather over sympathetically colored boards with an applied cover design - marbling, sponging, or a combination of the two - that was applied to the two surfaces at the same time (or so it appears). Black spine label lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled endpapers, original softcovers bound in, 366 + 303 pages. Partially unopened copy. Some light shelfwear with a bit of wearthrough at the corners, names on front free endpapers, no other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 005045 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROUGH, ROBERT B., A Cracker Bon-Bon for Christmas Parties: Consisting of Christmas Pieces, for Private Representation, and Other Seasonable Matter, in Prose and Verse London David Bogue, 1852. F First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Scarce first edition of this collection of humorous Christmas-themed anecdotes, verses, etc., illustrated in cartoon and caricature, in a fine signed binding, original red cloth softcover wraps bound in. Full brown levant leather with extensive gilt decoration, raised spine bands, elaborately gilt tooled inner dentelles over marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, 99 pages plus both front and rear original wraps bound in ahead of and behind the text, color frontis, attached multi-color ribbon bookmark. Binding signed A. Taffin Rel. Includes transmittal letter on letterhead of Van R. Halsey from Rumson, New Jersey, giving the book to someone named Barbara in 1947. Some light rubbing to the corners and joints, minor scuff to spine foot, good hinges, sound text block, a few very tiny closed outer margin tears, pages lightly age-toned but clean with no names or other markings. A handsome copy. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 011631 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT, Sonnets From the Portuguese, Illuminated by Ross Turner N.P. George D. Sproul, 1901. F St. Dunstan Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Full Leather, with dustjacket, Fine/Fair Box. Exceptionally handsome copy of Browning's Sonnets, one of only thirty copies, this copy numbered "special" and made for Mrs. William Dana Orcutt, wife of the University Press and Plimpton Press book designer, who was also first President of the Society of Printers. This Saint Dunstan Edition is illuminated by Ross Turner, who also signed the colophon, arranged and printed by the University Press, and published by George Sproul, who also signed the colophon. Printed on vellum (not vellum paper, but real vellum), each page has exceptionally detailed initials, flowers, etc. by Ross Turner. 4to (27 cm x 21 cm), full emerald and olive green morocco extensively decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, front and rear pastedowns in emerald gilt and ivory morocco with an illuminated flower in a gilt cartouche on each. Forty-seven illuminated pages, each printed on one side only, plus decorative free endpapers. Ivory moire silk box. Condition is near fine; the book looks and feels new, with some light offsetting of gilt design on the heavily decorated pastedowns onto the vellum free endpapers. Front free endpaper and initial blank at front partially separated from binding at front. Otherwise, exceptionally clean and bright. Custom box is sound, with a very good interior, but the outside covering is badly frayed and torn; could be restored. Handsome copy. Signed: I Signed presentation Copy USD 16500.00 [Appr.: EURO 11005.75 | £UK 9916 | JP¥ 1456248] Book number: 000339 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CAMOENS, LOUIS. TRANSLATED BY J. F. LA HARPE, La Lusiade De Louis Camoens, Poeme Heroque En Dix Chants. Two Volumes Paris Laurent-Beaupre, 1813. 16mo (15.75 cm tall), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. In French. Handsomely bound two-volume set containing this popular Portuguese epic. Full marbled calf with dual tan spine labels, gilt decorated compartments, speckled edges, ribbon bookmarks, 350 + 294 pages. Some light edgewear to the covers and aa tiny insect chip near the outer edge of volume I, good joints/hinges, sound text blocks with no loosened pages, pages very clean and free from chips, tears, names or other markings. A very clean, sound and handsome set. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 005110 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CICERONIS, M. TULLII [MARCUS TULIUS CICERO], M. Tullii Ciceronis Ad Q. Fratrem Dialogi Tres, De Oratore; Juxta Editionem Accuratissimam Zacharariae Pearce... Walpole, New Hampshire Thomas & Thomas [Isaiah], 1804. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition of this translation. A handsome copy of an early New Hampshire imprint by Thomas & Thomas, translated and with a biographical introduction by John Smith of Dartmouth. Smith used the notes of Zacharias Pearce and others for the translation of these dialogues. Full calf with tan and gilt spine label, 314 pages. Some external scuffing and evidence of two very old and very skilled patches on the front cover that are hard to detect except by their differing reflections in light. Hinges/joints good, covers firmly attached, text block solid. Evidence of old bookplate removal on front pastedown. Pages free from any noted chips, tears, markings, with some scattered foxing. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 000596 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COCKBURN, HENRY, Journal of Henry Cockburn, Being a Continuation of the Memorials of His Time 1831-1854. Two Volumes in One. In Prize Binding, Edinburgh Institution Edinburgh, Scotland Edmonston and Douglas, 1874. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Clean and attractive copy, two volumes bound into one. Edinburgh Institution prize binding in full tan calf, red spine label printed in gilt, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, school seal on front cover, marbled edges and endpapers, folding manuscript facsimile bound into volume one, 349 + 355 pages. Some rubbing and light soil to the covers, joints rubbed but secure, spine a little dried with very light crackling but stabilized, hinges good, text block sound, award bookplate on front pastedown, pages very clean. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 013173 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COX, GEORGE W. [SIR], The Little Cyclopedia of Common Things London W. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1887. Fifth Ediiton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Double-column format, illustrated throughout with engravings. Edinburgh Institution prize binding in full tan calf, maroon spine label printed in gilt, slightly raised spine bands with gilt decorated compartments, school seal on front cover, marbled edges and endpapers, 660 pages. Some rubbing, light soil and speckling to the covers, joints rubbed but secure with the front joint starting to separate at the top, spine a little dried with light crackling but stabilized, minor chipping to spine head, hinges good, text block sound, award bookplate on front pastedown, pages very clean. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 013175 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HORACE (QUINTUS HORATIUS FLACCUS). TRANSLATED BY DAVIDSON, The Odes, Epodes, and Carmen Seculare of Horace, Translated Into English Prose... Plus: The Satires, Epistles, and Art of Poetry of Horace, Translated Into English Prose... Two Volumes London C. Hitch & L. Hawes, R. Baldwin, W. Johnston, J. Ward.LON, 1760. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Two handsome volumes in matched nineteenth century bindings. Volume I is fourth edition, volume II is fifth edition, both 1760. Full dark brown polished calf with dual spine labels in red and black, gilt decorated spine with slightly raised bands, the 1760 date and the name Hassett printed in gilt at the lower spine edges, top edges gilt, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, title pages in red and black, xl, 423, [17]; xi, [1], 409, [15] pages. Some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text blocks with no loosened pages, some age-toning and occasional light foxing to pages, dampstains to lower outside corner of much of volume I, not affecting text except the last leaf of the index. A sound and attractive set. USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 25153] Book number: 009870 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DOBSON, AUSTIN (1840-1921), William Hogarth. Large Paper Edition. London Sampson Low, Marston and Company Limited, 1891. Limited. 4to (10.5" x 7.5" or 26.5 cm x 19.5 cm), Good. Signed, Limited Large Paper edition, #139 of 150 total, and one of 50 copies printed for America (the first 100 were designated for England), signed by Austin Dobson. Printed at the Chiswick Press. A beautifully presented book showcasing Hogarth's works. Contents include a Memoir of the author's life followed an extensive Bibliography and Catalogues. Illustrated with 12 photogravures, 32 other plates (including one folding plate) and fifteen vignette engravings, with full plates tissue-protected. Half cloth, with vellum-colored spine and muted blue paper covered boards, gilt spine lettering, lovely and thick deckle-edged paper, uncut edges, (xiv, 368 + plates). Externally worn, with frayed spine ends and bumped corners, spine sunned. Binding cracked after Table of Contents (between gatherings A & B), some pages a little fingerprinted at the beginning of the book, otherwise clean. Externally fair, internally very good. Signed: I Signed by Author USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 32214] Book number: 000018 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DWIGHT, NATHANIEL, A Short But Comprehensive System of the Geography of the World: By Way of Question and Answer, Principally Designed for Children and Common Schools Hartford, Connecticut Hudson & Goodwin, 1799. Third Connecticut Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Undated, most likely from 1798-1799 (second Connecticut edition was 1795 or 1796, fourth was 1800, name and date on front free endpaper January 1800). Concise questions and answers about world geography, illustrated with three folding maps, often absent. The first map is of the eastern hemisphere, including Europe, Asia, Africa and New Holland (Australia); the second is of the western hemisphere, including North and South America, and the third is of the United States at the end of the 18th century, showing the colonies before the Louisiana purchase. Blue paper covered boards with calf spine, 215 pages. Externally very rubbed and worn (see image provided), with joints good and covers firmly attached. Pages age-tanned with some intermittent foxing, no major chips or tears. The maps all have some tears, the first with some paper loss to the map image to the side nearest the margin, and with another margin chip not affecting the map image. The second map has a fairly large closed tear and a bit of paper loss toward the bottom of the map near the margin (both maps may have been cut to fit along that area, as the area is not torn but cut). The third has a stitch-repaired closed tear and some other closed tears along the fold lines, no real paper loss. All three maps are restorable. A decent copy of a hard-to-find book. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 000829 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FAWCETT, F. BURLINGTON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES), Broadside Ballads of The Restoration Period from the Jersey Collection Known as The Osterley Park Ballads London John Lane - The Bodley Head Limited, 1930. First, Limited Edition. Folio (13.5" x 8 1/2"), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Near Fine. No. 399 of a limited edition of 750 copies. A collection of delightful ballads from the Restoration Period in Great Britian, from around the late 1400's until the late 1600's. Called "Broadside Ballads" because they were rhymed compositions printed on one side and sold by itinerant vendors at festivals, fairs and other gatherings, these songs cover a wide variety of subjects - form love lost to love found, from complaints about ingratitude to discontented ladies, from lusty ballads such as "The Quakers Wanton Wife" to "The Lonon-Libertine", and from joy to mourning. Indexed by title and by original publisher. Half vellum colored cloth over brightly decorated cloth (see image provided), crest on front cover in gilt, gilt spine lettering, gilt top, other edges uncut, printed on wonderfully textured paper that feels handmade, 248 pages. Very clean copy with just a touch of rubbing to the spine ends, some wear along the bottom edge, small soiled spot on the spine near the title. Internally fine, with good hinges, firm binding. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 000821 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AESCHYLUS. TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD, Agamemnon: A Tragedy, Taken from the Greek of Aeschylus Chicago Ralph Fletcher Seymour, Printed at the Press of George F. McKiernan & Company, 1903. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Near Fine. Beautifully produced book of Fitzerald's translation of this classic Greek Tragedy, designed and published by Ralph Fletcher Seymour and printed at the press of George F. McKiernan & Company, limited to 160 copies on paper (plus eight copies on Japan vellum). Brown paper covered boards printed to look aged (see image provided), spine in darker brown, gilt lettering, thick handmade paper with uncut edges, printer's device on title page, first page with elaborate borders and initial in vermilion, 72 pages. The covers have edge rubbing and wear to the corners and spine ends, hinges good, binding firm, pages very clean with no chips or tears, and no markings other than a name and date on the first blank. Text is partially unopened. A very clean and sound copy. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 001121 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005