Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Fine Bindings, Distinctive Press, Early Printing American History and Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
[FOLK ART] [EPHEMERA],  American School Metamorphosis Watercolor C1798 - Changes from Health and Riches to Death
Massachusetts N.P., 1798. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, Good. Superb primitive American ephemera from the late eighteenth century, a folding watercolor known as a metamorphosis. Features a watercolor of an American soldier with sword on the front, with verse above, and opens to show a bedridden sick girl with a man at her side, a stylized skeleton and casket above, with a continuation of the verse above and below. The verse reads: Now I've got gold & silver store / Bribes from the rich ___ from the poor / What Wordly cares can trouble me /Turn Down this Leaf & then you'll see -- Sickness is come & death draws nigh / Help gold or selver else to Die / It will not do for tis but rust / Turn up & see man's life at last -- O! man now see thou art but dust / Thy gold & silver is but rust / Thy time is come thy glass is spent / What worldly cares can death prevent. Measures 3.75" wide; 4.675" tall when folded; 9.125" tall when unfolded. Paper age-toned with some minor edgewear and light soil, half- inch closed tear to right-hand side. Colors are still quite vivid as it was kept in an envelope for years, along with a note about when the item was made and to whom it belonged, together with some old family greeting cards. A charming piece of Americana.
USD 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4335.75 | £UK 3906.5 | JP¥ 573673] Book number: 019500
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINT, COLONY OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY],  The Charter Granted by Their Majesties King William and Queen Mary &c., Together with: Acts and Laws Passed by the Great and General Court or Assembly of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New England
Boston B. Green, for Benjamin Eliot, 1726. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Full Leather, Good. Colonial Charter from 1692, and Acts and Laws from 1692 through 1725, bound into one volume, with Acts and Laws for the years 1726 through 1729 bound in at the back. Title page torn out with just a scrap still attached at the bottom, additional years of Acts and Laws (1730 and later) originally bound in together but extracted. Table of contents has neat ink notations for the addition of the "new" laws, with a note on the front pastedown that "The table runs no further then page 347 the other Laws being made since - Nath. Clark Jun. Sworn Clerk of Capt. Morse Lyman Comp. Nov 12th 1744, Timo Dwight Jun .". One additional page extracted between the table of contents and the first page of the Acts and Laws, which may have been a second title page or a blank. Full eighteenth century calf with raised spine bands and decorative blind stamping along the covers' edges nearest the spine. 30.5 cm x 19.5 cm. Sections paginated separately, complete except as mentioned herein, free endpapers also absent. Condition is good to very good, with relatively light cover wear for age (rear cover more bumped and corner-worn than front) and sound binding. Pages are quite clean with the aforementioned notations in the table, and a few other ink notations on pastedowns. Later acts bound in at the rear are more age-tanned than the original text. Some light foxing, a few dampstains, most pages surprisingly bright. First two leaves of charter loosened from the top (with some attendant margin tears, not affecting text), still well attached. A sound copy in an early binding.
USD 1850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1234 | £UK 1112 | JP¥ 163276] Book number: 000255
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[SLAVERY] [CHAPBOOK],  The Story of Quashi; or, The Desperate Negro. To Which is Added, The Story of Sinbad the Sailor and the Elephants. Together with the Story of Mendaculus
Newburyport, Massachusetts W. & J. Gilman, 1814. F Newburyport Edition. 24mo (13.75 cm x 7.25 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated [c1814]. Scarce chapbook describing the dramatic and sad story of Quashi, a noble slave who grew up with his white master, and who slit his own throat rather than bear the scars of a lashing with the cart-whip for an act he did not commit. Quite lavishly illustrated for the period, with woodcuts on front and rear covers, six woodcuts within the text, and an early version of the Great Seal of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts on the inside front cover. Also includes the stories of Sinbad and Mendaculus. Rust-colored covers with stitched binding, 24 pages including the covers. Date is uncertain, set in eighteenth century type but most likely early nineteenth century, inscription dated 1822 inside front cover, most likely 1814. Some edgewear but no major chips to the covers, small upper corner chip to title page, not affecting text, small top inner margin dampstain for the first seven pages, also not affecting text, fairly uniform light foxing, faded names inside front cover. All pages present and well attached. Well-kept copy of an interesting rarity, OCLC lists only two non-microfilm copies.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 014155
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROCKWAY, THOMAS (1745-1807),  A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of the Rev. Bezaleel Pinneo, to the Pastoral Charge of the First Church and Society in Milford, October 26, 1796
New Haven T. And S. Green, 1797. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Self-wraps, 24 pages. Sabin indicates 30 pages - the final page of this copy (page 24) ends with an Amen and printer's device, completing the body of the sermon but with the subsequent Charge and Right Hand of Friendship absent. Covers worn to round at the corners, top series of binding stitches absent (still secured by the lower stitches), page age-toned with some occasional foxing.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 019518
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BUSH, GEORGE [GEORGE HERBERT WALKER BUSH],  All The Best, George Bush. My Life in Letters and Other Writings. Signed First Edition in Full Leather Binding
Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press, 1999. First, Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Number 1309 of 3000 copies, signed by the elder Bush on a special page at the front, certificate of authenticity and leaflet about the book laid in loosely at the front. Full midnight blue grained leather with slightly raised spine bands, lettering and decoration in gilt, all edges gilt, tan moire silk endleaves, attached ribbon bookmark, 640 pages. Near fine condition with a barely noticeable 2mm scuff at the lower edge of the rear cover, personal bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise looks and feels new and unread, with very firm binding, clean pages free from other names or markings. Very clean and handsome copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author
USD 785.00 [Appr.: EURO 523.75 | £UK 472 | JP¥ 69282] Book number: 019058
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

A CITIZEN OF CONNECTICUT [HENRY TRUMBULL],  History of the Discovery of America, of the Landing of Our Forefathers at Plymouth, and of Their Most Remarkable Engagements with the Indians in New-England...
Norwich, Connecticut Self Published, 1810. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Title continues: "from their first landing in 1620, until the final subjugation of the Natives in 1679. To which is annexed, the Defeat of Generals Braddock, Harmer & St. Clair, by the Indians at the Westward, &c." Early printing of this early American history. Full calf with gilt lettered maroon spine label (title: Indian Wars), 184 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and scuffed, three pinholes to upper portion of spine, good joints, sound text block, folding frontis engraving about sixty percent missing, pages age-toned but generally clean with occasional finger soil and foxing, name of Wells Reynolds on rear free endpaper.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 017937
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MEIGS & DANA,  The New-Haven Gazette, and the Connecticut Magazine, for the Year MDCCLXXXVI. Volume I, February 1786 - February 1787
New Haven, Connecticut Meigs & Dana, 1786. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Bound annual containing fifty issues of this scarce weekly newspaper- format magazine. Includes exceptional historical content, including contemporary accounts of Shay's Rebellion, extensive debate on adoption of a federal coinage system and use of paper money, piracy in the Mediterranean, Virginia's action against importation of new slaves, the post-war economic depression, regulation of trade with the Indians, Westward Expansion, much more. Covers a full year with 51 issues (appears to be a break in publication just after Christmas), from February 16, 1786 to February 8, 1787. Bound in plain paper boards with calf spine, most likely original. Consists of a title page, two pages of introduction, 399 pages, index. All issues present except for no. 47 (early January 1787). Front free endpaper and a few other pages absent: 357-364 (part of no. 46 and all of 47); 373/374 (part of no. 49); 379/380 (part of no. 49); p. 397/398 (part of no. 51); final leaf or leaves of index (ends in the middle of the letter I). Articles clipped from no. 8 (p. 61/62) and no. 21 (p. 167/168), chip to lower edge of p. 145/146 (no. 19) with loss of the bottom two lines of text on the outer half of the page. Covers very worn, front cover detached, rear cover nearly so, rear endpaper chipped, several owner names on title page, rear endpapers, and inside front cover, small old white label on spine, small old red-edged label at top of front cover. Pages age-toned and foxed, some dampstaining, edgewear. A fascinating piece of Americana, and a great read.
USD 3650.00 [Appr.: EURO 2434.75 | £UK 2193.75 | JP¥ 322140] Book number: 009421
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DUYCKINCK, EVERT,  Valuable Secrets in Arts, Trades, &c., Selected from the Best Authors and Adapted to the Situation of the United States
New York Evert Duyckinck, 1809. F First US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Leather, Good. First American edition of this hard-to-find book of "trade secrets" and formulae concerning inks, pigments, engraving, tanning, dyes, bleaches, glues, waxes, colored glass, and much more. 12mo (18 cm x 11 cm), full calf, iv, 380p, [xx]. Externally worn, with front cover detached and an old repair to the rear hinge, rubbed and scuffed, spine chipped and dried. Internally very good, with pages free from chips, tears, etc., with some age-toning and occasional light foxing. Old signatures on endpapers and blanks.
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 000340
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HIGGINSON, HENRY LEE,  Two Addresses By Col. H.L. Higginson
Boston The Merrymount Press, 1902. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Book design by D.B. Updike, Merrymount Press. Published on the occassion of the author's gifting of a playing field and gathering hall for his almer mater, Harvard University. Wine colored linen cloth with gilt cover lettering, frontis portrait with protective tissue (depicting author in 1863 Civil War uniform), fifty-one pages, ending with a blessing upon fellow graduate, President Theodore Roosevelt. A later portrait with protective issue shows the Colonel in 1900. The book is in good condition with lightly frayed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front pastedown - W. L. Harris from Major Higginson - otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017582
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HIRST, FRANCIS W.,  Life and Letters of Thomas Jefferson
New York The Macmillan Company, 1926. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsome copy of this presidential biography in three quarter emerald green morocco leather over green cloth, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, frontis portrait, 588 pages. Covers lightly scuffed at the extremities, very tiny chip to one corner of the spine head, spine a little faded but still green, good hinges, sound text block, shallow crease to front free endpaper, clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 022800
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOLMES, ABIEL,  A Sermon Preached at Cambridge, the Lord's Day After the Interment of His Excellency Increase Sumner...
Boston Manning & Loring, 1799. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Self-wraps, stitched binding, 24 pages. Pages age-toned but clean, stitching no longer present and text block in sections, dates of 1802 and 1803 neatly written on front cover and title page, minor closed tears to margins of final page. Pamphlet ends with final page of text; unsure whether a final blank was ever present.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 019517
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LASH, JOSEPH P. FOREWORD BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, JR.,  A World of Love: Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Friends 1943-1962
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library, 1984. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. Handsomely bound copy of the first edition, signed by the author on a tipped-in page at the front. Special edition for Franklin Library's Signed First Edition Society. Full burgundy leather lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, green faux spine labels, raised spine bands, all edges gilt, decorative endpapers, attached ribbon bookmark. The book looks and feels new and unread, with tight binding, ribbon bookmark folded under bottom edge as it was when originally shipped, pages very clean with no other names or markings. Very clean and attractive copy. Signed: I Signed by the Author
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 023897
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LOSSING, BENSON J.,  The Pictorial Field-Book of the American Revolution... In Two Volumes
New York Harper & Brothers, 1859. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Exceptional copy of this two-volume history of the American Revolution. Each volume is approximately 10.5 inches tall, bound in full crimson polished leather (calf with a subtle diced design), lettered and extensively decorated in gilt and in blind, all marbled edges, marbled endpapers, color frontis showing military costume of the Revolution in volume I; black and tan frontis of the signers in volume II, pictorial title pages printed in black and tan in each volume, engraved illustrations throughout, 783 + 772 pages. Minor edge rubbing and only a bit of light scuffing to the extremities, no chipping or fading, good hinges, sound text blocks, some foxing to the frontis tissues, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome set.
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41922] Book number: 023517
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H.,  History of the Conquest of Mexico, with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization, and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando Cortes
Philadelphia David McKay, 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Handsomely bound three volume set of this history of the Spanish Conquest of Mexico. Three quarter saddle tan calf leather over marbled boards, 7.5 inches tall, dual spine labels in black and olive, slightly raised spine bands, gilt spine decoration, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, black and white frontis illustration in each volume. Minor edge rubbing and some minimal scuffing, good hinges, firm text blocks, minor foxing to blanks at beginning and end, name in pencil on the preliminary blank of volume one, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. A clean, sound and attractive set.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 021736
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

STEWART, DONALD OGDEN. ILLUSTRATED BY HERB ROTH,  A Parody Outline of History. Wherein May be Found a Curiously Irreverent Treatment of American Historical Events...
New York George H. Doran, 1921. Early Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Attractive volume in three quarter maroon leather. Early printing dated 1921 (the first year of publication) but without the Doran symbol on the title or copyright page. Includes a series of American historical events described as they would be by early twentieth century popular authors, such as: Introduction in the manner of William Lyon Phelps; Main Street: Plymouth, Mass. in the manner of Sinclair Lewis; The Courtship of Miles Standish in the manner of F. Scott Fitzgerald; The Whisky Rebellion in the bedtime story manner of Thornton W. Burgess; How Love Came to General Grant in the manner of Harold Bell Wright; Custer's Last Stand in the manner of Edith Wharton; more. Illustrated with line drawings. Three quarter maroon morocco over green cloth, slightly raised spine bands, gilt lettering and spine decoration, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, 230 pages. Edges a bit rubbed, spine slightly darkened with some minor surface flecks, front joint just starting to lightly crack at the top but cover very secure, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 017999
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THACHER, PETER,  A Sermon Preached June 12, 1799... At the Interment of His Excellency Increase Sumner, Esq. Bound with Mr. Baldwin's Sermon on the Deceaseof Lieut. Governor Philips, Feb. 10, 1802
Boston Young & Minns, 1799. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Funeral sermon preached before Moses Gill, "Lieutenant Governor and Commander in Chief; and The Honorable the Council, Senate and House of Representatives, of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts". First title dated 1799; second 1802. Self-wraps with engraved decoration to cover, eighteen pages for the first title; 21 for second, stitched binding. Covers worn and age-toned, large chip to upper corner of rear cover and final six leaves of the second title, affecting a very small portion of the text on the final two leaves, name in ink at top of front cover, date written lightly in pencil below.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 019516
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

16 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005