| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| CRANDALL, CHARLES H. (1858-1923), The Chords of Life: Poems By Charles H. Crandall Springdale, Connecticut [Stamford] Printed for the Author, 1898. First, Limited Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Limited to 500 copies. Collected poems by this Fairfield County, Connecticut poet, separated into categories: Longer Poems; Lyrics of Life; Songs and Love Lyrics; Sonnets; Poems of Home-Life, etc.; Farm Poems, Dialect, etc.; Patriotic Verse. Includes five tissue-protected black and white plates: Fair Greenwich; Lost Melodies; Ponus Monument; Rippowam River; The Reaper; An Hour of Song. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To an old school mate with cordial greetings of Christmas-tide from C. H. C.". Also includes a clipping about the author's suicide laid in loosely at the front. The author apparently shot himself in the head after a long illness and was found by his housekeeper in his barn. Green cloth printed in blue, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 157 pages plus publisher's ads. Some light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing throughout, heaviest to the first and last few leaves. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 015326 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DRESSER, GEORGE A., EDITOR, Catalogue of the Social Library, Abington, Connecticut, 1880 New York Dresser, George A., 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Grey softcover. Twenty-five pages followed by twenty more blank lined note pages. An early form of library cataloguing, this one showing Book Cases 1, 2 and 3 summing up a total of 782 books, beginning with a Discourse Concerning Jesus Christ and ending with a book on St. Nicholas; including, in between, copies of Domestic Portraiture, numerous biographies and several editions of geographical surveys of foreign countries; a few ancient and modern classics for both adults and children, odd self-help and home remedy manuscripts, including Vegetarianism, the Radical Cure for Intemperance. The book is in good condition with the cover attached at rear but loosened three quarters up from the bottom, chipped cover corners, a thumb-sized surface smudge bottom right corner front cover, very clean contents free from any markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 024273 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GRELLE, LEONE RICE, Remembered Weather New York The Macmillan Company, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Fair. Worn copy in khaki linen-like cloth with black spine lettering, eighty- four pages, includes dustjacket. The book is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including a light moisture shadow appearing along three-quarters of the front cover joint edge, sound text block, good hinges, long hand-written message in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in fair condition with faded spine, about one percent paper loss in the form of chipped spine ends and corners, some tiny chipping along extreme top and bottom edges, shelf soil mostly apparent due to its light pink background. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022956 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HAIGHT, GORDON S., Mrs. Sigourney: The Sweet Singer of Hartford New Haven Yale University Press, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Biography of Lydia H. Sigourney, poet and essayist from Hartford, Connecticut, illustrated in black and white. Purple cloth lettered in gilt, 201 pages, no dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 016926 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HAIGHT, GORDON S., Mrs. Sigourney: The Sweet Singer of Hartford New Haven Yale University Press, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Biography of Lydia H. Sigourney, poet and essayist from Hartford, Connecticut, illustrated in black and white. Purple cloth lettered in gilt, 201 pages, no dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, slightly faded spine, good hinges, sound text block, the number 1068 on the front pastedown and rear free endpaper, rear free endpaper scuffed as if a large sticker or something similar had been removed at one time, pages otherwise clean with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016091 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HAMMERSLOUGH, FREDA HAAS. PHOTOGRAPHY BY WYKOFF MILLS AND OTHERS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY VANETTA H. WARREN AND CLARE THOMPSON, Connecticut Portal New York The Poets Press, National Poetry Center, Rockefeller Center, 1935. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. The book is comprised of poems, mainly about Connecticut history, illustated with photographs from the Connecticut State Library, as well as black and white photography and detailed drawings by state artists. Sky blue textured cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering and decoration, frontispiece with protective tissue, 138 pages. The book is in good but faded condition with some white spotting to the cover, mildly rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, minor two-toning to endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020265 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HANSLING, RUBY CHURCH, A Few Tree Rhymes Hartford, Connecticut USA Self Published, 1936. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Fair. Several poems are interspersed with one-line facts about trees. Includes lighthearted line drawings featuring Jack of Jack-in-the-Pulpit and the summer home of Mr. and Mrs. Thornton Burgess at Laughing Brook, plus four others. Primary green spiral bound flexible boards, with green cover lettering, fifty-four pages, printed dustjacket. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with moisture shadows at top and bottom edges of front cover and a delicate and thin spine panel, with additional edgewear. Signed: I Inscribed by Author USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 019883 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HARRINGTON, KARL P., Richard Alsop: A Hartford Wit Middletown, Connecticut Wesleyan University Press, 1969. F Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Facimile reprint of the 1939 limited edition. Biography of a not well known literary figure in the history of Hartford, Connecticut - part of a small circle known as the Hartford Wits. Light khaki boards with maroon spine, 142 pages, dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a small smudge to the rear cover, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a slightly darkened spine, no chips or tears. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025594 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MAINE, DAVID, The Preservationist Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Modern take on the story of Noah - a first novel by this Farmington, Connecticut born author. Pictorial hardcover, 230 pages, unusually cut dustjacket designed to simulate rising waters. Looks and feels new and unread, pages clean and unmarked. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 018217 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MCQUILKIN, RENNIE. ILLUSTRATED BY SARAH MCQUILKIN, North Northeast: New England Poems Simsbury, Connecticut Antrim House, 2007. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Second edition, first published in 1985. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the half-title. Collected New England themed poems by a long-time resident of Simsbury, Connecticut. Red woodgrain patterned boards, illustrated endpapers, 132 pages, dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings, dustjacket unclipped and in mylar. Signed: I Inscribed by The Poet USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025324 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MERRILL, JAMES, The (Diblos) Notebook, A Novel New York Atheneum Press, 1965. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A deeply poetic writer calls out for something new to come from man's spirit, in this symbolic stream-of-consciousness work. A satire on classical Greek education by the Connecticut-born author. Light khaki cloth with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, topaz endpapers, bluegreen tinted top edge, 147 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned with mildly rubbed spine ends and corners. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 019892 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NEEDHAM, HELEN L. ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID GARRITY, A Long Time Ago: Memories of a New England Town Tolland, Connecticut Clinton Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Poetry celebrating the town of Tolland, Connecticut. White illustrated boards with fifty pages, illustrated with line drawings. The book is in very good condition, with light overall surface soil (apparent mostly due to the white background), a mildly darkened spine, lightly foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 019473 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PERKINS, HENRY A., As It Looks to the Angels and Other Essays West Hartford, Connecticut American School Press, 1954. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Number 275 of three hundred copies printed. The book presents a combination of local historical anecdotes (A Connecticut Tory, Prospect Street in the Eighties, etc.), with commentary (What Colleges are For, The Case for Foreign Missions, etc.), with sheer nonsense (The Woman who Maried a Shrimp, A Modern Gulliver - or Balnibarbi Revisited). Perkins was born and raised in Hartford, Connecticut, graduated from Yale and eventually taught Physics and Trinity College. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 220 pages. The book has a bit of dustiness at the lower part of the cover where the dustjacket was creased, but otherwise has effectively no wear. Plain brown dustjacket has some creases, wear and a couple of tiny edge tears but almost no paper loss. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 000778 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| POTTER, MARY REDFIELD, On the State House Steps Hartford, Connecticut Student Publishing Co., 1896. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. First edition of this Victorian novel set in New Haven, Connecticut. Name and "Compliments Giles Porter" on front free endpaper, perhaps a relative of the author. Worn copy in light gray cloth lettered and decorated in silver gilt, frontis illustration, 146 pages. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, chips to spine head, hinges internally cracked, front free endpaper and first few pages detached but present, text block otherwise sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 025592 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, MRS. L. H., Lucy Howard's Journal New York Harper & Brothers, 1860. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Civil War era fiction by a popular Connecticut female author. Personalized inscription signed by the author and dated New York, May 20th, 1863, on the front free endpaper. Brown cloth, 343 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers badly chipped, worn and spotted with spine covering absent, hinges good, text block sound, endpapers a bit discolored, pages clean with occasional very light foxing, no other markings. Externally poor, internally good. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 015583 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, MRS. L. H., AND OTHERS, The Young Lady's Offering; or Gems of Prose and Poetry Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1854. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Collection of mid-nineteenth century poetry, short stories and essays, illustrated with engravings. Bright red calf lettered and extensively decorated in gilt, 264 pages. Some chipping to the leather at the spine head, other rubbing to corners and edges, a bit of fading to the spine, good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to the endpapers and blanks at the beginning and end, pages very clean and free from names or other markings. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 009054 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TOPLITSKY, TANIA, It Happened in a Rooming House New York Vantage Press, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Fiction set in a New Haven, Connecticut rooming house, dealing not only with a series of random strangers under one roof but with the individual destinies of three generations of women in one family. Red boards, 168 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new and unread, with firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings, some bumping to spine head. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some shelf rubbing, a trace of soil to the light colored background, slightly faded spine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 021270 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY, A Little Journey In the World New York Harper & Brothers, 1899. Biographical Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. A well-kept copy of this native Hartford, Connecticut author's work, first published in serial form in Harper's Monthly. A story of two women whose high ideals were gradually dissolved through properous marriages. Olive textured cloth with black cover lettering and decoration, gilt spine lettering and decoration, gilt top edge, 396 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good with very lightly rubbed joints, spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, notation on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024168 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005