| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2119 title(s) on 85 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SMOLLETT, TOBIAS GEORGE], The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle. In which are included, Memoirs of a Lady of Quality. Vol. IV London R. Baldwon, J. Richardson, D. Wilson, T. Durham, 1754. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair to Good. Volume IV (of four) of the scarce second edition. Full calf, 304 pages. Front cover detached, rear joint weak, externally worn. Age-toning throughout, with no significant chips or tears. Name of Peter Kemble at head of title and contents pages, other initials on foredge. Text block sound with no loosened pages. A worn but decent copy overall. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 000975 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SOCIETY OF FRIENDS - QUAKERS], Along the Shore with the Red Men and the White : A Book for Young People, Compiled by a Group of Friends New York Valentine's Manual, 1924. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Collection of short stories compiled by the Society of Friends concerning the early settlement of America, mainly around Boston and New York. Printed in green ink - "green being the color least tiring to young eyes", with illustrations in green and white, color frontis. Tan pictorial cloth, 132 pages. Some cover soil and edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some age-toning to the endpapers, no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007129 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [VICTORIAN GIFT BOOK], The Amaranth; or, Token of Remembrance. A Christmas and New-Year's Gift for 1852 Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1852. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Literary annual with popular fiction, essays and verse, illustrated throughout with engravings. Full black leather lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 288 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, chipping to the joints and spine ends, good hinges, endpapers foxed, pages clean with some light scattered foxing. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011464 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SWAZEY, ARTHUR], A Boston Girl; A Story of Boston, Bar Harbor and Paris Chicago Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Caxton edition of this late Victorian novel, bound in green cloth heavily decorated in black with gilt spine lettering, decorative endpapers, 375 pages. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, gilt on spine dulled, good hinges, sound text block, preliminary blank detached and lightly chipped, title page starting to detach from the top, pages age-toned and a little brittle but free from any additional chips, very minor insect hole to the far outer margin of a half dozen leaves, no names or other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021730 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [DICKENS, CHARLES], The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller from The Pickwick Papers of Charles Dickens. Dickens' Little Folks Series New York Redfield, 1858. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1858. Probable first edition. Dickens' Little Folks Series. Excerpts from The Pickwick Papers, concentrating on the characters called The Boy Joe and Samuel Weller, intended for a juvenile audience. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, frontis engraving, 186 pages. Some external wear, and clean pages free from chips or tears and with almost no foxing. One page detached and a little ragged around the edges, but present. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000513 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [METHODIST CIRCUIT RIDERS], Brother Mason, the Circuit Rider; or, Ten Years a Methodist Preacher Cincinnati H. M. Rulison, 1856. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Good. Fictional account of a Methodist circuit rider on the fringes of the American frontier in the early nineteenth century. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and in blind, 322 plus a second, duplicate table of contents at the rear, plus publisher's advertisements. Covers worn and rubbed with some surface chipping, hinges good, text block, sound, pages quite foxed, slight musty odor. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008915 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CENTURY MAGAZINE], The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. XXXIX, New Series Vol. XVII - November 1889 to April 1890 New York The Century Co., 1890. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Nicely bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, fashion, much more. This volume contains: Mark Twain's A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, an article on The Grolier Club, articles on the Congo, Daumier as a caricaturiest, Japan, Joseph Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, Swedenborg, Yosemite Valley, the White League of New Orleans, more. Illustrated throughout. Three quarter black calf over black cloth, gilt spine lettering, all edges speckled, 960 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, with chipping to the extremities and along the joints, covers well attached, good hinges, sound text block, slightly age- toned but clean pages with a bit of foxing to the first and last few leaves, no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012327 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [RICHARDSON, SAMUEL], Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady: Comprehending The Most Important Concerns of Private Life. In Eight Volumes London J. Rivington, R. Baldwon, W. Johnston, S. Crowder et al, 1768. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. A lengthy novel in eight volumes, written as a series of letters, a notable work of eighteenth century British fiction first published in 1748. Full calf with raised spine bands, gilt decorated spines, delightful engraved frontis in each volume. Somewhat rough shape, with front cover of volume 6 absent, covers of volumes 1 and 4 detached, text block of volume 2 split, other wear including missing spine labels, cracked joints, overall rubbing. Text blocks sound other than volume 2, which is neatly split in two, pages lightly age-toned but very clean with almost no foxing. USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.5 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 32214] Book number: 020049 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [MCINTOSH, MARIA J.], The Cousins: A Tale of Early Life New York Harper & Brothers, 1845. F First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Dark brown grained cloth with the spine lettered and decorated in gilt, the covers decorated in blind, 205 pages plus publisher's ads. Slight lean to binding, spine ends chipped with two smorth horizontal closed tears, front hinge fabric split but cover firmly attached, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some foxing, inscription and ghose of an old personal bookplate on front free endpaper. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010548 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| A. D. T. W. [MRS. ADELINE DUTTON TRAIN WHITNEY], Daffodils Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1890. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Includes three full page black and white plates. Light mocha brown cloth with white cloth spine illustrated with the image of a daffodil in gilt on near the front joint, gilt cover lettering, gilt top edge, 132 pages. The book is in generally good condition with some overall surface rubbing, spine lettering rubbed away, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, some uneven age-toning to the spine, a mild bump to the extreme top left edge of front cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age- toned pages with no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 019430 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [GUERARD, EDMOND], Dictionnaire d'Anecdotes, De Traits Singuliers et Caracteristiques, Historiettes, Bons Mots, Naivetes, Saillies, Reparties Ingenieuses, &c. &c. Tome Premier Paris Chez La Combe, 1767. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. In French. Volume I. Externally worn but internally good copy in full calf, raised spine bands, 315 pages. Covers pitted, chipped and scuffed, front cover reattached, spine lettering and decoration mainly obscured by wear, text block firm with lightly age-toned but clean pages, almost no foxing, name on title page, otherwise unmarked. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017944 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [PAULDING, JAMES KIRKE], The Dutchman's Fireside. A Tale. In Two Volumes New York Harper & Brothers, 1837. Fifth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Fiction set in eighteenth century New York. Two volumes, three quarter black calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling, slightly raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, 192 + 179 pages. Some shelfwear and scuffing, good hinges, sound text blocks, two pages in volume I have chips with what appear to be charred edges, with no text loss to one page and portions of the top seven lines affected on the other. Ink stains to inner margins of two leaves, other edge chips with no text loss, one page cleanly torn with no text loss, gift inscriptions on the preliminary blanks of both volumes, foxing. A sound and attractive set of books. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 009428 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| Elegant Extracts : Or Useful & Entertaining Passages in Poetry. Book Third & Fourth N. P. N.P. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. No publisher or location, but most likely published by Charles Dilly in 1791. Printed by W. Flint, Old Bailey. Three quarter brown leather over brown cloth, [2], (545)-1016p. Badly worn with spine coverning nearly absent, front cover nearly detached, rear hinge good, text block sound with only the engraved title page loosened, contents foxed. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 007332 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [KNOX, VICESIMUS], Elegant Extracts. A Copious Selection of Instructive, Moral and Entertaining Passages, from the Most Eminent Poets. Twelve Books in Six Volumes New York Kirk & Mercein, 1817. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Six-volume set of collected poetry gathered into twelve categories, or books, illustrated throughout with engravings and with engraved titles. Three quarter red calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and decoration, name of M. T. Johnson stamped at the base of each volume, each volume about an inch thick. Condition is a bit rough, but the volumes are sound, with all covers attached and text blocks sound. Much external rubbing and some moderate chipping a few old insect pinholes at the joints, number label at base of the first volume, white paint spot on spine of final volume, pages age-toned, old dampstains throughout. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 012712 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [FLORIAN, JEAN PIERRE CLARIS DE] (1755-1794), Fables De Florian Paris Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1812. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Full calf with a speckled design in light tan and dark blue (or black), red spine label, gilt cover and spine decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, 246 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, a bit of chipping to the spine ends, surface crack at front joint (cosmetic, not structural), sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller ticket on front pastedown, names on half-title and title page, pages very clean. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 011062 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [FLORIAN, JEAN PIERRE CLARIS DE] (1755-1794), Fables De Florian Paris Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1812. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Full calf, black spine label, gilt cover and spine decoration, marbled edges and endpapers, 246 pages. Some cover wear and rubbing, some very light chipping to the spine ends, joints rubbed, sound text block with no loosened pages, bookseller ticket on front pastedown, pages clean and free from names or other markings. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 011063 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [LITERARY ANNUAL], The Family Circle and Parlor Annual New York James G. Reed, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1850, with 1851 inscription inside. Well-illustrated literary annual with fiction, non-fiction and poetry suitable for family reading. Includes numerous engravings and twelve hand colored floral plates. Full red calf leather heavily decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 218 pages plus index. Much edgewear and shelf soil, joints cracked but covers attached, several pages age-toned, others foxed, most quite clean, pencil notation on front free endpaper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011401 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [LITERARY ANNUAL], The Family Circle and Parlor Annual. Volume IX New York James G. Reed, 1850. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1850. Handsomely bound and well-illustrated literary annual with fiction, non-fiction and poetry suitable for family reading. Includes nine hand colored plates (complete), mainly floral, one of a peacock, plus color presentation plate and numerous other engravings. Full bright red calf leather heavily decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, 410 pages. Some edgeear and scuffing to the extremities, minor chipping to the spine ends, gilt and leather both bright, good hinges, sound text block, pages have scattered light foxing but are otherwise clean, no names or other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 024883 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EDWARD LUMLEY], German Ballads, Songs, Etc., Comprising Translations from Schiller, Uhland, Burger, Goethe, Korner, Becker, Foque, Chamisso, Etc. Etc. London Edward Lumley, 1860. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1860. In English. Collected German poems in translation, illustrated with engravings. Royal blue decoratively blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 201 pages. Some shelf rubbing and wear to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, long inscription about how the last owner came by the book on the front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean with just a bit of occasional finger soil, no other markings. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 014923 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| Gleanings from the Poets, for Home and School Boston Shepard, Clark, and Company, 1855. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Collection of poetry from Scott, Lamb, Pope, Howitt, Follen, Wordsworth, Burns, Southey, Blake, Howard, Percy, Cowper, Longfellow, Campbell, Bryant, Barrett, Hemans, Gray, Tennyson, Wolfe, Goethe, Elliott, Herrick, Milnes, Dryden, Lowell and many others. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, frontis engraving, 430 pages. Covers a bit worn about the edges with a 2" surface split in the cloth covering the rear joint, covers well attached, scattered light foxing, some intermittent dampstaining to the margins, one page gathering loosened but not detached, names on front free endpaper. A well-used but useful copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003639 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [TAYLOR, JANE] (1783-1824), Godfrey Hall: or, Prudence and Principle: A Tale. By the Author of "Rachel" and "The Authoress" Boston Munroe and Francis, C. S. Francis, 1827. F First US Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Scarce. First US edition, previously published in London. Original printed boards, frontis engraving, 180 pages including a three-page publisher's catalogue. Covers soiled and worn, spine covering quite chipped, text block sound, frontis torn and repaired long ago by re- assembling the three pieces and mounting them to the verso of the front free endpaper, title page also torn with top portion mounted to the top of the preface page, pages otherwise quite good with foxing, name of Louisa Grosvenor on front pastedown. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 177 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23388] Book number: 009559 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MONTHLY], Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXI - June to November 1890 New York Harper & Brothers, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Across the Andes, Baltic Russia, Impressions of Berlin, The American Burlesque, Through the Caucasus, Chapbook Heroes, Agriculture of Chili, Custer's Last Battle, Geology of Chicago, Street Life in India, Italy, Magellan and the Pacific, The MetricSystem, Social Life in Oxford, Plantin-Moretus, Texas Types and Contrasts, The Wild Garden, The Social Side of Yachting, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. Three quarter dark brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 972 pages. Name "Gardner" in gilt at bottom edge of spine. Some chipping to the lower spine edge, covers somewhat soiled and worn, a bit of insect damage to the covers, final text page and rear endpapers, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages with some dampstaining at the lower edge through the final third of the book, not affecting text, some occasional light foxing. No names or other markings. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002905 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MONTHLY], Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXIV - December 1891 to May 1892 New York Harper & Brothers, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Popular Life in the Austro-Hungarian Capitals, British Columbia, Robert and Elizabeth Barrett Browning, The German Army, Aaron Burr, The Chicago Exposition, The Royal Danish Theatre, The Dakotas, English Public Schools, From the Black Forest to the Black Sea, Hudson Bay Country, Indian Fair in Mexico, Tudor London, Shipping Merchants of Old New York, Gray Squirrels, Minneapolis, St. Paul, Duluth, Lake Superior, Western Modes of City Management, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 974 pages. Name "Gardner" in gilt at bottom edge of spine. Light cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002908 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MONTHLY], Harper's New Monthly Magazine - Bound Volume LXXXIII - June to November 1891 New York Harper & Brothers, 1891. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Bound volume containing six months of issues. Subjects include: Western Architecture, The Art Students League of New York, Cairo in 1890, Treatment of Cancers and Other Tumors, Chinese Secret Societies, Christianity and Socialism, Untold Story of the Florida War, Stonewall Jackson, Saxon and Norman London, Plantagenet London, The New York Chamber of Commerce, New Zealand, Nihilists in Paris, Paraguay, Up the River Parana, American Horse Riders, Constantinople, Under the Minarets, Fiction, Commentary, Poetry, Illustrations; much more. This volume also includes the first publication of a very short story by Mark Twain, entitled "Luck". Three quarter brown morocco over brown cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering, 972 pages. Light cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound binding, clean pages, personal library blindstamp on front free endpaper and preliminary blank, otherwise free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and handsome copy. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 009379 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MONTHLY], Harper's Monthly Magazine. Volume CXIX - July - December 1909 New York Harper & Brothers, 1909. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Bound volume of six monthly issues of this popular magazine, containing short stories, serialized fiction, essays, current events, reviews, other articles, much more. This issue contains numerous color plates including works by Howard Pyle and Elizabeth Shippen Green, some two-tone illustrations, and numerous additional illustrations in black and white, including full page plates. Plain brown pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering, about 2.75" thick. Some cover wear and rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, one page with a long closed tear but no loss of text, pages clean with a bit of very light foxing to the first and last few pages, no names or other markings USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 012321 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005