| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| EVANS, BERGEN. ILLUSTRATED BY TOMI UNGERER, Comfortable Words : Modern Guideposts to the Use of Easy, Simple and Colorful English New York Random House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated with tiny line drawings throughout the text. Tangerine cloth with gilt spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, speckled endpapers, 379 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some uneven coloration to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, mildly darkened in its background across the top fifth of the jacket from back to front cover, otherwise very lightly rubbed extreme perimeters, no paper loss. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023251 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HANMAN, BERT, Physical Capacities and Job Placement Sweden Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1951. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Light green heavy linen cloth with navy cover lettering, 167 pages with index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, inscription in black felt pen ink on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 021600 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LEHRENBAUM, BURTON. ILLUSTRATED BY VIRGIL PARTCH, By the Numbers: The Story of Counting From the Abacus to the Artificial Brain Hartford, Connecticut Veeder-Root, 1966. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition of this amusing but informative history of counting and calculating. Pictorial gray cloth, 146 pages. Some very light rubbing to the spine ends, otherwise about fine condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000775 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WATSON, DAVID O. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. FOREWORD BY BYRON B. BURNES, Talk with Your Hands Winneconne, Wisconsin USA Self Published, 1964. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Foreword by then President, National Association of the Deaf. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings showing hand motions necessary to communicate words and phrases, conveniently subdivided into parts of speech, as well as brief subject units. Two useful pocket-sized hand-sign alphabet cards loosely laid in at front. Denim blue cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, illustrated title spread, 246 pages, with glossary index including nearly 1200 words. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, two words written in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with light overall surface soil mostly apparent due to its white background, a neatly closed one inch tear atop right front cover corner, very minor additional edgewear. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020777 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005