| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BERTHOFF, WARNER, A Literature Without Qualities: American Writing Since 1945 Berkeley, Los Angeles and London University of California Press, 1980. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Burnt orange cloth with gilt spine lettering, 204 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with vaguely two-toned endpapers, otherwise sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021609 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CORSON, HIRAM, A Primer of English Verse : Chiefly in Its Aesthetic and Organic Character Boston Ginn & Company, 1892. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Navy cloth with gilt cover lettering, 232 pages with index, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition, with very lightly rubbed spine ends, hardly any other discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name and address on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020701 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MILTON, JOHN. COMMENTARY BY JAMES R. BOYD, Paradise Lost : With Notes Explanatory and Critical New York A.S. Barnes & Burr, 1864. F American Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Externally rough but sound copy. Part of the National School Series, an American edition prepared for collegiate classwork. Tan boards with black spine, black cover lettering and border decoration, 552 pages with numbered stanzas and an extensive index. The book is in fair condition, spine covering nearly absent, heavily rubbed extremities, a line of rubbing midcenter to front and rear covers, endpapers removed, sound text block, good hinges, inscription lightly made in pencil above copyright page, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 022032 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MORE, HANNAH [1745-1833], The Works of Hannah More. Volume I New York Harper & Brothers, 1843. F First Complete American Edition (stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Volume I only, which includes Practical Piety, Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education,Tales, Allegories, Hymns, Epitaphs, more. Stated as first complete American edition, although other works of More's were published in the United States before this date. Well-kept copy in period three quarter calf over black cloth, gilt spine lettering and horizontal ruling, 563 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, shallow vertical crackles to spine, but no edge chips, good joints/hinges, sound text block, clean pages with almost no foxing, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 020508 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NEILSON, WILLIAM ALLAN, Essentials of Poetry : Lowell Lectures 1911 Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1912. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Forest green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 282 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition, with gilt mostly rubbed from the spine title, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed joints and a somewhat sunned spine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 021059 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| RAMPERSAD, ARNOLD, Richard Wright: A Collection of Critical Essays Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Pearson P T R, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. New Century Views series. Softcover, 211 pages. Light shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016914 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ROEMER, KENNETH M., Approaches to Teaching Momaday's the Way to Rainy Mountain New York, New York, U.S.A. Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 174 pages. Minimal edge rubbing, internally near fine, no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 016910 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. EDITED BY M.R. RIDLEY, Antony and Cleopatra : The Arden Shakespeare Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Harvard University Press, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of the Arden Shakespeare series. Cerulean blue linen-like cloth with gilt spine lettering, 285 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with light overall surface rubbing, evenly distributed, and mostly apparent only due to its light background. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022023 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. EDITED BY JOHN RUSSELL BROWN, The Merchant of Venice : The Arden Shakespeare Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Harvard University Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of the Arden Shakespeare series. Cerulean blue linen-like cloth with gilt spine lettering, 8.5 inches tall, 174 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022025 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SHULMAN, MAX, EDITOR, Max Shulman's Guided Tour of Campus Humor Garden City, New York Hanover House, 1955. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Lightly glazed red textured cloth with lemon yellow cloth spine, red and black spine lettering and decorations, bright yellow, black and white cartoon illustrated endpapers, red tinted top edge, 456 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed spine ends, lightly foxed spine background, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light foxing along the joints, some additional light shelf soil mostly apparent due to its light background, mildly creased top of spine, with also some almost negligible (not highly discernible) fingertip sized moisture stains at top and at bottom of the spine, little to no paper loss. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022583 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SNIDER, DENTON J., System of Shakespeare's Dramas : In Two Volumes St. Louis, Missouri USA G.I. Jones and Company, 1877. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Two volumes in one. Chocolate brown cloth with mounted print title at spine, 458 pages each volume. The book is in good condition with spine lettering darkened and worn, very gently rubbed extremities, lightly foxed endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 020647 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD, The Princess, a Medley : Eclectic English Classics New York, Cincinnati and Chicago American Book Company, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Green boards with green cloth spine, frontis portrait, 140 pages, plus publisher's advertisments. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed spine ends, and hardly any other discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020699 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TWAIN, MARK (SAMUEL L. CLEMENS), English as She is Taught. With a Biographical Sketch of Author By Matthew Irving Lans Boston Mutual Book Company, 1900. F First US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First state, with the uncorrected error on page 16. First US edition, previously published in the U.K. in 1887. Humorous commentary on public education, preceded by a three-page biographical sketch and list of Twain's works. Olive green cloth lettered and decorated in red and black, uncut edges, 28 pages plus a one-page publisher advertisement. Covers rubbed at the edges with minor fraying to the spine ends, quarter inch vertical tear to the spine head along the front joint, two small chips along the rear joint, good hinges (front hinge just starting to lightly crack from the top), sound text block, title page partially detached, pages lightly age-toned but clean and free from names or other markings. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 020242 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MOUNT HOLYOKE CLASS OF NINETEEN TWO, A Little Book of College Verse : Selected from the Undergraduate Verses of Mount Holyoke College, Chiefly from the Pages of The Mount Holyoke South Hadley, Massachusetts Usa Mount Holyoke College, 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Maroon leather cover with gilt cover lettering, sixty-four pages, with nearly as many poems. Attractive Arts & Crafts style publication with decorative initials throughout printed in vermilion. The book is in generally good condition with a surface crack to the front joint (cover securely attached), mildly rubbed extremities, chipped spine ends, foxed endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, name and date on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020581 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| STUDENTS OF YALE UNIVERSITY, The Yale Literary Magazine, June 1914, Vol. LXXIX, No. 9 New Haven, Connecticut USA Yale University Press, 1914. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Names of contributors include: W.H.L.; Howard Buck; David Hamilton; R.J.Hill, Jr.; F.B. Kugelman, among others. Editors include: Archibald MacLeish; Frank Wright Tuttle, John Crosby Brown and Oliver McKee. Burnt orange softcover, with black cover lettering and illustration, 430 pages, plus thirty-eight pages of advertisments. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including scuffed edges and a handful of dog-eared pages, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 018010 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005