Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books Connecticut - Its History, Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
[HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT],  Catalogue of the Hartford Public High School, Founded 1638
Hartford, Connecticut Hartford Board of Eduction, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Alphabetical listing of teachers and graduates of the Hartford Pubic School, between 1865 and 1925. Includes nine black and white illustrations of the buildings and of some noteable officials of the Hartford High School. Manilla softcover with black cover lettering, 280 pages. The book is in good condition with some wear and tear to its extremities, including chipped front right corner and a half inch cover peel at base of spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018738
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ARNOLD, M., EDITOR,  The Banner : Commencement 1934 - Rockville High School [Connecticut]: June 1934, Vol. XXI, NO. 4
Rockville [Vernon], Connecticut Rockville High School, 1934. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Black and white illustrated, featuring portraits, specifics and quotations, of the graduating senior class. Golden yellow softcover, thirty-nine pages, plus advertisements. The book is in good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024791
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE CONNECTICUT STATE COLLEGE [UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT],  The Connecticut State College Nutmeg: 1934
Storrs, Connecticut USA The Connecticut State College, 1934. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. School annual for the agricultural school that is now the University of Connecticut. Black leatherette with silver band, blindstamp cover lettering, grey endpapers, 207 pages, plus advertisements. The book is in very good condition, with some overall light surface dust ingrained, foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017596
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE CONNECTICUT STATE COLLEGE [UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT],  The Connecticut State College Nutmeg: 1934
Storrs, Connecticut USA The Connecticut State College, 1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. School annual for this agricultural school that is now the University of Connecticut. Details the death and replacement of the school's mascot, picturing the new Huskie pup. Green felt-like cloth with maroon lettering and border, green endpapers, 231 pages, plus advertisements. The book is in very good condition, with faded spine and lightly rubbed joints, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017597
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CONNECTICUT STATE COLLEGE. ELIZABETH ROURKE, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF,  Nutmeg 1939. Connecticut State College [University of Connecticut] Yearbook
Storrs, Connecticut USA Connecticut State College, 1939. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Includes an illustrated June 4, 1939 newsclip featuring details of the schools growth and name changes. (Also a handful of additional clips regarding local entertainments loosely laid in at front.) Forest green leather look vinyl cover with gilt embossed school emblem and cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, matching illustrated title spread, 140 pages including advertisements. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name neatly written atop left corner verso of front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no markings.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 024082
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CONNECTICUT STATE COLLEGE. ELIZABETH ROURKE, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF,  Nutmeg 1939. Connecticut State College [University of Connecticut] Yearbook
Storrs, Connecticut USA Connecticut State College, 1939. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Yearbook published the season in which the school aquired its third and final name, becoming known as the University of Connecticut at Storrs. (The change was not reflected in the yearbook until 1940.) Forest green leather look vinyl cover with gilt embossed school emblem and cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, matching illustrated title spread, 140 pages including advertisements. The book is in good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, and some additional edgewear including mild creases from its place at the bottom of a stack of heavier books, sound text block, good hinges, name neatly written atop left corner verso of front free endpaper, lightly two-toned endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024083
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

EAST HARTFORD HIGH SCHOOL, EDITORS,  Janus 1959. Year Book of East Hartford High School, East Hartford, Connecticut
East Hartford, Connecticut USA East Hartford High School, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. White glazed and textured cloth with quarter width royal blue band left of cover, raised relief 'bronze' school emblem with matching lettering, 208 pages. The book is in good condition, cover slightly tacky or sticky to the touch, sound text block, good hinges, many student autographs, otherwise clean pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020251
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

EAST HARTFORD HIGH SCHOOL, EDITORS,  Janus 1960: Year Book of East Hartford High School, East Hartford, Connecticut
East Hartford, Connecticut USA East Hartford High School, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Illustrated khaki linen-like cloth, with red and blue cover lettering and illustration, 224 pages. Includes a spoof publication, entitled "Grad : A Collection of Humorous, Satirical Delineations from the Past Years", laid in loosely at the front. The book is in good condition, with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, many student autographs, otherwise clean pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020252
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FISHER, JAMES AIKEN, EDITOR,  A History of The Class of 1942 - Yale University
New Haven Yale University, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Yearbook for Yale's Class of 1942. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, 599 pages. Some light edge rubbing, spine lettering rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, unevenly age-toned endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 019855
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PUPILS OF FREDERICK WILLIAM GUNN,  The Master of the Gunnery
New York The Gunn Memorial Association, 1887. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Memorial tribute to Frederick William Gunn, founder of The Gunnery, a private preparatory boarding school in Washington, Litchfield County, Connecticut, written by former students and illustrated throughout in black and white. The Gunnery was highly progressive for its time, admitting girls, black students and international students. Gunn was also a proponent of outdoor activity and woodcraft, including recreational camping. Deep blue cloth over beveled boards, lettered and decorated with an oak leaf and acorn design in gilt, all edges gilt, 179 pages, measuring about 12" x 9.75". Also includes a series of smaller black and white plates, about 5" x 7", of four scenes from the school, interleaved with tissue, laid in loosely at the front. Some edgewear and rubbing, with some chipping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block that has a slight lean when laid flat (not visible when shelved upright), foxing to tissue at front, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 016249
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD],  The Oxfordian 1948. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1948. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. Includes a section with Classic Poems Recited. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Teal cloth, with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and gently rubbed spine ends, mildly uneven cover coloration (relegated mostly to the bottom quarter of front cover), sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs from students and a colored in pattern on the front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016468
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD],  The Oxfordian 1949. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1949. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Grey cloth, with gilt lettering, grey endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs from students, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016469
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD],  The Oxfordian 1950. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1950. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Red cloth, with silver gilt lettering, pale yellow endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs from students, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016470
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD SCHOOL],  The Oxfordian 1951. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
New York Jay Publishing Company, 1951. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. Dedication includes a school prayer by Warren Seymour Archibald. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Green cloth, with gilt lettering, patterned endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including a very lightly faded spine, a diminutive nick top edge at left of front cover, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, with sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs from students, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016471
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD SCHOOL],  The Oxfordian 1952. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1952. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. This is the first of the school's albums apparently to include merchant advertisments. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Dark navy cloth, with silver gilt lettering, grey endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, with sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs from students, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016472
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD SCHOOL],  The Oxfordian 1953. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1953. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Sea green linen cloth, with gilt lettering, patterned endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. Harriet Leslie Clifford (student name) engraved in gilt on cover. Old address directory loosely laid in at front. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, with sound text block, good hinges, multiple autographs, otheriwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016473
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OXFORD SCHOOL [KINGSWOOD-OXFORD SCHOOL],  The Oxfordian 1954. Yearbook or Classbook of the Oxford School, West Hartford, Connecticut
Hartford, Connecticut USA The Oxford School, 1954. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Annual class album of The Oxford School, a girls' school that is now part of the co-ed Kingswood-Oxford School in West Hartford, Connecticut.Illustrated in black and white throughout. Grey cloth, with gilt lettering, salmon endpapers, illustrated title page, about ninety pages, unpaginated. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016474
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SHELDON, HEZEKIAH S.,  The Conecticut Literary Institution and Its Founders. Result of Researches. Cover Title: Connecticut Baptist Literary Institution
Hartford, Connecticut The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1892. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Very Good. Historical research concerning what first started as The Connecticut Baptist Education Society in Suffield, Connecticut, in May, 1820, later to become The Connecticut Literary Institution, and is now Suffield Academy. Thin black leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering and decoration to front cover, all edges tinted red, marbled endpapers, 38 pages plus several black and white tissue-protected plates. Light edgewear, tiny chip from top edge of rear cover, minor chipping to spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 016929
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

VANDERPOEL, EMILY NOYES. EDITED BY ELIZABETH C. BARNEY BUEL,  More Chronicles of a Pioneer School from 1792 to 1833, Being an Added History on the Litchfield Female Academy Kept by Miss Sarah Pierce and Her Nephew, John Pierce Brace
New York The Cadmus Book Shop, 1927. First, Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition, number 194 of 750 copies. Illustrated with black and white plates. Dark blue cloth, gilt top, other edges uncut, 376 pages. Light shelf rubbing, mainly at the extremities, minor transparent spotting to front cover (like hair spray), good hinges, firm text block, very minor foxing to the endpapers and first and final few pages, initials on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 025463
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WATERS, WALTER N., EDITOR,  Songs of Suffield [Connecticut]
New York The Biglow & Main Co., 1892. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes twenty-seven songs covering various aspects of academia to inspire school students of The Connecticut Literary Institution, a private organization founded in Suffield in 1833, which offered college preparatory and enrichment classes. Among the titles: The Truth of God; Science Song; Anacreon Ode; Here's to Alma Mater's Health; and Suffield Onward. Illustrated with three full page black and white plates with protective tissue, showing town landmarks, including The Connecticut Literary Institution. Tan softcover with orange cover lettering and design, thirty-two pages.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020274
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

20 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005