| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 241 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M.I.T., The 1927 Technique: Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MIT] Yearbook Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MIT], 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Black leather with blindstamped gilt cover lettering and decorations, 520 pages, including advetisements. The book is in fair condition with rubbed extremities, rubbed out gilt cover decoration, sound text block, good hinges, handwritten note on the half title, and arrow by Warren Priest's name, otherwise clean pages with with no other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017967 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY], Campus Fires of '77 : The Fiftieth Anniversary Memorial of the Class of 1877, Northwestern University Evanston, Illinois Privately Printed, 1928. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Collected biographies and brief history of Northwestern University Class of 1877. Royal blue cloth, frontis plate, 83 pages, message to classmate slip laid in loosely at the front. Some light cover soil, good hinges, sound text block, faded spine, clean pages with a few pages foxed or browned from old newspaper clippings, gift inscription in pencil on front pastedown, a couple of small ink notes about particular student on the first text page. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 008561 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY], Campus Fires of '77 : The Fiftieth Anniversary Memorial of the Class of 1877, Northwestern University Evanston, Illinois Privately Printed, 1928. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Fair. Collected biographies and brief history of Northwestern University Class of 1877. Royal blue cloth, frontis plate, 83 pages, message to classmate slip laid in loosely at the front, original glassine dustjacket. Some cover soil, with significant darkening near the lower edge of the front cover from soil, age-toning, etc., good hinges, sound text block, faded spine, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 008562 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [YALE UNIVERSITY], Catalogue of the Officers and Students in Yale College, with a Statement of the Course of Instruction in Various Departments 1857-58 New Haven, Connecticut E. Hayes, 1857. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Printed softcover, 52 pages. Front cover detached and chipped, rear cover absent. Contents generally good to very good with occasional foxing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009346 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL YEAR BOOK], Commerce: Vocational High School Class Book Senior Number, June 1919 Springfield, Massachusetts , 1919. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Blue softcover with ship design in black, 56 pages, including local advertisements. Some shelfwear, internally clean with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009774 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [YALE UNIVERSITY], Directory of the Living Graduates of Yale University 1904 New Haven The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Extensive list, arranged by department/school and by graduating year, including current address and degree. Printed tan softcover, 454 pages. Complete except for covers (spine covering still partially in place), sound text block, pages clean with no names or other markings, title page and final page a bit soiled, title page also has some tears and stains. Internally very good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 005091 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [MORSE BUSINESS SCHOOL], Morse of Hartford Hartford, Connecticut N.P., 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Introductory brochure from Morse Business School of Hartford, Connecticut, for the 1969/1970 school year. Illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, 52 pages. Very little wear, one page creased vertically in half, some notes about tuition on the title page. Very clean copy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006330 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [YALE UNIVERSITY], The Yale Courant. Vol. XXXV, No. 9, Feb. 25, 1899 New Haven Yale University, 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Bi-weekly literary publication of Yale University, this issue containing a prize story by John Pease Norton, other short fiction and poetry, local advertising as well as advertising appropriate for upper-income college students and their families (Tiffany, Udall & Ballou Silversmiths, US Trust, Phoenix Mutual, Brooks Brothers, etc.). Illustrated softcover with blue cord binding, 32 pages. Covers stained, chipped and detached from contents, inscription at top, internally better with clean pages free from chips, tears or markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013504 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| The Young Man's Guide Boston Lilly, Wait, Colman, and Holden, 1833. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Guide to social and business behavior for the young man of the early nineteenth century. Full black calf with gilt spine lettering, 320 pages. A worn copy with edgewar and chipping, small tear near spine head, rear cover partially detached, free endpapers absent, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean with occasional foxing, fairly faint dampstain to the lower portion of the first several pages and to the upper portion of the last several pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011396 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY, Life at Phillips Exeter: Bulletin of the Phillips Exeter Academy, Vol. XVI, No. 3, October 1920. Exeter, New Hampshire USA The Phillips Exeter Academy Press, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. History and overview of this noted private school's campus and policies, thoroughly illustrated in black and white. Grey staple-bound softcover, with black lettering and cover decoration, illustrated frontis, thirty-two pages. The book is in good condition with tattered outer edges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015876 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WORCESTER ACADEMY, The Towers Volume XLI - Worcester Academy Class Book 1963 Worcester Worcester Academy, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Red and black leatherette, 176 pages. Some shelfwear and a bit of soil and dustiness to the covers, internally very good with no names or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008666 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, DANIEL (1773-1864), Geography; or A Description of the World. In Three Parts. Part I - Geographical Orthography; Part II - A Grammar of Geography; Part III - A Description of the Earth Boston West & Blake, 1814. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Without the accompanying, separate atlas, illustrated with an engraved plate illustrated map construction. Full calf with red spine label, 360 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers quite worn and rubbed, spine label chipped, covers securely attached, text block sound, pages foxed and a bit edgworn, with some short margin chips and tears with no loss of text. Names on front free endpaepr in pencil, no other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010520 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ADLER, GRACE, The Seasons Columbus, Ohio Educational Publishing House, 1941. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. No. 353 in the Unit Study Book series, illustrated with photographs in black and white. Printed wraps, 36 pages. Previous owner stamp. Clean copy with brightly colored cover, light edgewear. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 001367 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS, Education and the General Welfare : Official Report - The American Administration of School Administrators - Regional Conventions 1949 Washington, DC American Association of School Administrators, 1949. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Reports and proceedings from the annual meetings of this division of the National Education Association. Includes papers by Ellis Arnall, James Bryant Conant, Willard E. Goslin, William F. Russell and Norman Vincent Peale, as well as other addresses by H. B. Bruner, Bert Chilet, Stewart G. Cole, Allison Davis, L. G. Derthick, Roy E. Larsen, Paul Rehmus, Mabel Studebaker, Gill Robb Wilson. Printed softcover, 224 pages. Covers worn and rubbed wtih some soil, internally better with no noted chips, tears or markings but with some light finger soil to some margins. An externally worn but sound copy overall. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003777 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA, Fall, 1965 Directory : University of Alaska College, Alaska University of Alaska, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Address and telephone directory for University of Alaska personnel at Anchorage, Barrow, College, Douglas, Fairbanks, Homer, Juneau, Kenai, Kethikan, Nome, Palmer and Sitka, as well as public laboratores, etc. (Alaska Water Lab, Arctic Health Research Center, US Forest Service, US Coast and Geodetic Survey, US Geological Survey, Alaska Department of Highways). Printed yellow softcover, 51 pages. Some light cover soil, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 003547 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ALFRED KAZIN, LAURENCE M. GOULD, PETER L. MARKS, ROY MCMULLEN, OSCAR HANDLIN, CHARLES THOMAS SAMUELS, OTHERS, The American Scholar: A Quarterly for the Independent Thinker, Summer 1971, Vol. 40, No. 3 Richmond, Virginia USA Phi Beta Kappa, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Articles include: Richard Hofstadter, 1916-1970, Antarctica: The World's Greatest Laboratory, A Vision of Environment, Painters Painting: Cubism, History: A Discipline in Crisis, Talking with Truffaut, Celebration: Harlow Shapley, and a poem by Elliot Abhau titled Getting Religion. Grey softcover, 170 pages. The periodical is in very good condition and has clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013915 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GRACE T. HALLOCK AND ROSS L. ALLEN, On Your Own : Health for Better Living Boston Ginn & Company, 1959. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Near Fine. A Ginn text for new teenagers, providing guidance on many of the issues and problems of 1950s adolescents. Sections include: Your New Look; On the Road to Mental Maturity; Toward Emotional and Social Maturity; A Likeable Personality (includes dating manners); Keeping Alive and Well Nourished; Helping to Conquer Disease; Being Intelligent About Health Problems (includes cancer, smoking, alcohol and drugs); Living in the Family; and Living in the Community. Illustrated in both color and in black and white. Tan cloth with cover illustration, 351 pages. The book looks and feels new and unread, with just a trace of rubbing at the corners and spine ends, no names or other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 009023 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ANGELL, OLIVER, The Union, Number Five. Containing Lessons for Reading and Spelling... Angell's Union Series Philadelphia W. Marshall & Co., 1839. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Selections of prose and poetry designed to improve reading and spelling skills. Many of the stories have an adventurous theme: Wild Horses on the Prairies near the Rocky Mountains; The Fisherman of Casco Bay; The Young Rebel; The Laplander and his Rein-deer; Salt Mine in Poland; Capture of a Snake; The Banditti, etc. Full calf, 296 pages. Covers heavily worn and rubbed, spine covering nearly chipped away, joints cracked but covers securely attached, text block sound, pages foxed but generally clean with some minor dampstaining to the last few, name stamp on front free endpaper. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017871 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ANGELO, RUTH V., Eskimos Columbus, Ohio Educational Publishing House, 1934. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. No. 209 in the Unit Study Book series, illustrated with photographs in black and white. Printed wraps, 36 pages. Previous owner stamp. Pages a bit age-toned but very good overall with some cover fading. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001374 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ANGELO, RUTH V., Eskimos Columbus, Ohio Educational Publishing House, 1942. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. No. 209 in the Unit Study Book series, illustrated with photographs in black and white. Printed wraps, 36 pages. Previous owner stamp. Nice clean copy with bright cover. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001375 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ARTHUR, T. S., Stories for Young Housekeepers Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Sixth volume in the "Library for the Household" series. Lessons for new homemakers in the form of amusing and instructive stories. Green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and in blind, 212 pages plus publisher's ads. Some edgewear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with scattered foxing, pencil notes on front free endpaper, no other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011547 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AUSTIN D. BOND, GUY L. BOND, THEODORE CLYMER AND KATE BELL. ILLUSTRATED BY THEODORE M. STREET, Thinking About Science. Developmental Science Series Chicago Lyons and Carnahan, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Elementary education series in the tradition of "Dick and Jane", with children engaged in various activities having to do with science. Divided into the following sections: Things that help us work; Trees we like; The busy field; Earth, moon, sun and stars; Water and air; Magnets and wires; and Young plants and animals. Illustrated in color. Pictorial cloth (see image provided), 168 pages. Some light edgewear, good hinges, firm binding, no names or other markings on pages. The number 6 is written on the spine in red marker. A clean and solid copy with just a bit of outer wear. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001205 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BAILEY, L. H., The Rural Science Series : Farm Boys and Girls New York The Macmillan Company, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Early twentieth century text about the role of children in an agricultural society, including moral teachings of the YMCA, illustrated with forty full page black and white plates. Olive green pictiorial cloth printed in black and red, tan endpapers, black and white frontis, 326 pages with extensive index, followed by publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with some edge rubbing and minor fraying to the corners and spine ends, translucent white spot to front cover, additional light shelf soil, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024767 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES, School Reading By Grades : Second Year New York American Book Company. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Good. Undated, ca. 1920. Collection of brief stories designed for instruction of reading. Illustrated in black and white. Tan boards, 160 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, some light soil and a few short pencil underlines to pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 008866 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BALLARD, LLOYD VERNOR, The Public Library Chicago American Library Association, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An introduction to the public library and its functions. Light gray printed softcover, 30 pages. Some edgwear and light soil to the covers, pages edges a little thumbed but clean, names on upper outside corner of front cover, no other markings. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004912 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005