next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Connecticut - Its History, Art, Antiques, Etc

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 549 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[TOWN OF AVON, CONNECTICUT],  1902 Annual Report of the Selectmen and Treasurer and Board of School Visitors of the Town of Avon. September 14, 1901 to September 15, 1902
Unionville, Connecticut The Union Printing Co., 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Softcover, 10 pages. Light edgewear, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009347
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[TOWN OF AVON, CONNECTICUT],  1903 Annual Report of the Selectmen and Treasurer and Board of School Visitors of the Town of Avon. September 14, 1902 to September 15, 1903
Unionville, Connecticut The Union Printing Co., 1903. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Softcover, 8 pages. Light edgewear and a bit of cover soil, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009348
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[TOWN OF AVON, CONNECTICUT],  1904 Annual Report of the Selectmen and Treasurer and Board of School Visitors of the Town of Avon. September 14, 1903 to September 15, 1904
Unionville, Connecticut The Union Printing Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Softcover, 8 pages. Light edgewear and a bit of cover soil, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009349
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[TOWN OF AVON, CONNECTICUT],  1906 Annual Report of the Selectmen and Treasurer and Board of School Visitors of the Town of Avon. September 14, 1905 to September 15, 1906
Unionville, Connecticut The Union Printing Co., 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Softcover, 12 pages. Light edgewear and a bit of cover soil, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009350
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ANTIQUES],  The 24th Annual Connecticut Antiques Show. Program - October 5, 6, and 7, 1990
Hartford, Connecticut , 1990. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Extensively illustrated program for the prestigious Connecticut Antiques Show, an annual benefit for the historic houses maintained by The Antiquarian and Landmarks Society. Includes photographs of exceptional furniture and furnishings in both color and in black and white, as well as articles on painted furniture, early Connecticut portraiture, the evolution of the period room, the Bellamy Ferriday House, and more. Printed wraps, 80 pages. Some edgewear to the covers, clean pages free from notes or markings, a few pages detached but present. A clean copy that has seen a bit of use.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002445
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT],  Acts and Laws of the State of Connecticut, in America...
New London Timothy Green, 1784. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Rough copy of this early New London printing of Connecticut law, preceded by the Articles of Confederation. Title page absent, but contents are consistent with 1784 edition, with a second section beginning at page 265 containing acts and laws passed in 1784 and later. Contemporaneous full calf, 6, [2], 311p. Covers quite well rubbed and spotted, joints good, text block sound. Front free endpaper absent, rear free endpaper nearly so, with names of Zacharias Watson and Marcus Bostwick on endpapers along with a 1789 date, which may correspond to the printing date of the second section. Pages quite age-toned with many having margin chips and tears, contents page quite ragged with some loss of text, page 203/204, mainly concerning tax rates, about two thirds absent.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 010676
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT],  Annual Report of the Board of Education of the State of Connecticut, Presented to the General Assembly, May Session, 1873, Together with the Annual Report of the Secretary of the Board
New Haven Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1873. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Annual report of the Connecticut Board of Education, with reports of various committees plus: Should American Youth be Educated Abroad?; Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb; Home School for Deaf Mutes; Sheffield Scientific School; Connecticut Training School for Nurses; The State Reform School; much more, including many pages of statistics, a plate of Whipple's Natural Alphabet, and three pages at the front with an engraving and floor plans for New Haven High School. Brown cloth with spine lettering and the state seal in gilt, 287 pages. Some cover wear and soil, spine faded, good hinges, sound binding, very clean pages with some light intermittent foxing, pages free from names or other markings. A sound and internally clean copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003688
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[STATE OF CONNECTICUT],  Annual Report of the Trustees of the State Normal School to the General Assembly, May, 1845, with a Catalogue of the School
New Haven, Connecticut Carrington & Hotchkiss, 1856. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Includes a roster of students, rules and regulations, and catalogue of books held in the school library, more. Frontis engraving of the school. Printed softcover, 46 pages. Some cover wear and soil, internally clean with occasional foxing.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009344
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[TOWN OF SOMERS, CONNECTICUT],  Annual Report of the Town Auditors, Selectmen, Town Treasurer, Treasurer of Town Deposit Fund, Cemetery Committee, Librarian, and Superintendent of Schools of the Town of Somers For the Year Ending September 4, 1908
Rockville, Connecticut The Journal Publishing Co., 1908. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Printed softcover, 34 pages. Some light cover wear and soil, internally clean.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009352
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT],  Annual Report of the Board of Education of the State of Connecticut, Presented to the General Assembly, May Session, 1873, Together with the Annual Report of the Secretary of the Board, 1882
New Haven Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1882. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Annual report of the Connecticut Board of Education for 1882, with reports of various committees plus: Neglected Children; Teacher's Institutes; Prevention of Illiteracy a National Obligation; State Publication of School Books; List of Books for Youth; List of Scientific Works for Teachers; The High Schools of Connecticut; Education and Invention; Temperance in Schools; much more, including many pages of statistics. Brown cloth with spine lettering and the state seal in gilt, 272 pages. Covers heavily rubbed, large white spatter near top edge of rear cover, dampstain to top edge of rear cover and last few leaves, good hinges, sound text block, slightly musty odor, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 017036
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT],  The Antiquarian: The Bulletin of the Antiquarian and Landmarks Society, Inc. Of Connecticut. Vol. III, No. 2, November 1951
Hartford, Connecticut Antiquarian & Landmarks Society, Inc., 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Bulletin of the Antiquarian & Landmarks Society of Connecticut. Includes news of interest to the historical preservationist, events at properties owned by the Society, and more. This issue contains articles on houses open to the public, the Marine Museum at Mystic Seaport, Lieutenant John Buttolph's Will and Inventory, and Connecticut's Heritage from Tinsmithing to Tin Peddling. Illustrated in black and white. Printed wraps, 40 pages, including some advertising. Covers very lightly soiled, internally near fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000892
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[C. J. BUDD AND F. T. RICHARDS],  The Blot Book
New York Budd and Richards, 1915. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Nonsense story in verse accompanied by duotone illustrations (black and white with another color), the misadventures caused by the growing and growing of a giant ink bottle and where the ink started flowing. Tan boards printed in red and black, 43 pages. Covers worn and spotted, front free endpaper removed, pages a little loosened but not detached, owner stamp on front pastedown (which has partially transferred onto top of title page), a bit of finger soil to the margins, no chips or tears.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011119
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHESHIRE, CONNECTICUT],  A Book of the Cheshire School : The Episcopal Academy of Connecticut
New York The Charlton Press, 1904. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated catalogue of The Cheshire School in Cheshire, Connecticut, with "text and pictures designed to furnish some of the advantages of a personal visit to those who cannot come to the school". Black wraps wtih paper label on front, 24 pages. Covers a little worn with some small edge chips, internally very clean with no names or other markings. Very nice copy of a hard-to-find item.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002877
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT ADVERTISING],  The Bride's Cook Book [Cover Title: The Bride's Blue Book]
N. P. The Stentor Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Good. Spiral bound book of recipes for brides, with advertising for several Hartford, Connecticut area businesses, such as the Sage-Allen Company, Dresser Kitchen Institute, The Hartford Courant, Steiger's, Plainville Rug Co., more. Pictorial card covers, tabbed sections, unpaginated (about 3/4 inch thick), advertising response cards at rear. Covers a soiled with some edgewear, edge tabs a little worn, internally clean with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009425
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[LITCHFIELD COUNTY, CONNECTICUT],  By-Laws of Montgomery Lodge, F. & A. M., Lime Rock, Litchfield County, Connecticut. Adopted June 27th, 1860 and Revised April 26th, 1865
New York Danniel W. Lee, 1865. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Salmon-colored softcover, 15 pages. Some cover wear and soil, name in pencil on rear cover, pages clean, upper corners folded over.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004409
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[EASTERN CONNECTICUT],  Catalogue of the Connecticut Normal-Training School, Willimantic, Conn. Third Year 1891-1892
Hartford, Connecticut The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Catalogue for the state teachers' college in Willimantic, with courses of studies, lists of students and faculty, folding street map of Willimantic at the back. Softcover, 26 pages plus map. Light shelfwear, internally clean.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012583
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT],  Celebration of the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of The Adoption of the First Constitution of the State of Connecticut, By the Connecticut Historical Society and the Towns of Windsor, Hartford and Wethersfield, Thursday, January 24th, A. D. 1889
Hartford, Connecticut The Connecticut Historical Society, 1889. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Proceedings of the celebration plus a history of the first Connecticut constitution, beginning with the "Fundamental Orders" 1638-39. Includes various addresses and letters by local and state dignitaries. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 98 pages. Covers soiled with some edge and corner wear, internally much better, with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with some very light occasional foxing, no names or other markings.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 003470
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[COVENTRY, CONNECTICUT; REV. GEORGE A. CALHOUN],  The Celebration at North Coventry, March 10, 1859, of the Settlement of Rev. George A. Calhoun, D. D., Over the Church and Society in That Place, March 10, 1819
Hartford, Connecticut Case, Lockwood and Company, 1859. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Tan softcover, 49 pages, cord tied binding. Some cover soil and edgewear, name in pencil at top of front cover, dampstain to upper corner of the first half of the booklet, not affecting any of the printed area, pages otherwise clean.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015433
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT] [NATURAL DISASTERS],  Chronological Story of Connecticut Floods in March, 1936
N.P. N.P., 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. No author or publisher noted. Includes a timetable of the flooding with notes about activities by the Connecticut State Department of Health during the flood. Begins with flooding of the Farmington River on March 12th and continues with extensive reporting of flooding along the Connecticut River, ending with entries on April 29th concerning the recovery and cleanup effort. Also includes reports of flooding along other rivers and streams throughout the state. Includes some black and white images from photographs, a listing of damage to houses and wells, a list of businesses who offered assistance, and health department reports. Blue softcover, 30 pages. Light age-toning to the edges of the covers, light edgewear, contents lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 018900
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT],  City Year Book for the City of New Haven, Containing Lists of the Officers... No. 16 - 1876, No. 17 - 1877, No. 18 - 1878
Hartford, Connecticut The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1879. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Three years of the New Haven City Yearbook bound together in an attractive Victorian binding, limited to 1,000 copies. Each year's publication contains a list of the officers of the City and Town Governments, Reports of Department Heads, Official Communications from the Mayor, Public Documents, Reports of Committess of the Court of Common Council, Diagrams of Aldermen's and Other Chambers, Miscellaneous Papers. Dark red cloth with lettering and the city seal in gilt, other decorations in black, 299 + 274 + 512 pages, plus the indices for each year bound in at the back. Light edge and corner wear plus what looks like a puppy chew at the bottom of the spine (see image provided) which affects the exterior only - not the pages, which are clean and free from chips, tears, markings, etc. Hinges good, binding sound. Internally near fine.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 001013
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT BLUE LAWS],  The Code of 1650, Being a Compilation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut...
Hartford, Connecticut S. Andrus and Son, 1843. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Also includes the Constitution, or Civil Compact, Entered Into and Adopted by the Towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9, To Which is Added Some Extracts from the Laws and Judicial Proceeding of New-Haven Colony, Commonly Called Blue Laws. Collected early laws of Colonial Connecticut, illustrated with an engraved frontis of a Constable seizing a tobacco taker and referencing the prohibition of tobacco chewing, page 96. Rebound in brown leatherette with a typed paper spine label, 119 pages. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, front free endpaper removed, front hinge cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned with fairly little foxing.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017898
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT BLUE LAWS],  The Code of 1650, Being a Compilation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut...
Hartford, Connecticut Silas Andrus, 1822. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Also includes the Constitution, or Civil Compact, Entered Into and Adopted by the Towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9, To Which is Added Some Extracts from the Laws and Judicial Proceeding of New-Haven Colony, Commonly Called Blue Laws. Collected early laws of Colonial Connecticut, illustrated with an engraved frontis of a Constable seizing a tobacco taker and referencing the prohibition of tobacco chewing, page 98. Grayish boards with calf spine, 120 pages. Covers soiled, rubbed and chipped with spine coated in what appears to be binder's glue, rear cover barely attached, name of Jacob Woods on front cover, names on endpapers and blanks, front free endpaper about forty percent missing, pages age- toned and foxed.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017939
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CONNECTICUT BLUE LAWS],  The Code of 1650, Being a Compilation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut...
Hartford, Connecticut Andrus & Judd, 1833. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Also includes the Constitution, or Civil Compact, Entered Into and Adopted by the Towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9, To Which is Added Some Extracts from the Laws and Judicial Proceeding of New-Haven Colony, Commonly Called Blue Laws. Collected early laws of Colonial Connecticut, illustrated with an engraved frontis of a Constable seizing a tobacco taker and referencing the prohibition of tobacco chewing, page 96. Marbled boards with brown calf spine, 119 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and spine ends chipped, joints good with minor surface cracking to the front hinge, sound text block, lightly age-toned pages with light to moderate foxing, no names or other markings.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 017947
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[COLEBROOK, CONNECTICUT],  Commemorative Programme of the Town of Colebrook One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of Its Incorporation Held August 31st, 1929
Colebrook, Connecticut , 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Program of events for the celebration. Softcover with a picture of the Old Church and Green on the front cover, stapled binding, eight pages, leaflet with credit for use of a stage coach laid in loosely at the front. Some light edgewear, staples a little rusted, shallow vertical crease from being folded in half, internally clean and unmarked.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017027
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CITY OF HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT],  The Compiled Charter and Revised Ordinances of the City of Hartford, Including All Amendments to the Charter and All Ordinances in Force October 1, 1907...
Hartford, Connecticut The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1908. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Charter and ordinances of the City of Hartford in effect as of the publication date. Tan cloth with red and black spine labels, 174 pages plus index. Light external wear, some chipping to the spine labels, some cover soiling. Good hinges, sound binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Some light soiling to endpapers. A sound and useful copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002318
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

549 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005