Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Children's Books Recreation, Sports and Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
ACKER, ETHEL F.,  400 Games for School, Home and Playground
Dansville, New York F. A. Owen Publishing Co., 1923. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. Lists ten elementary learning categories in its contents, plus more than fifteen more groups involving athleticism, drama and quiet games. Khaki brown cloth with black cover lettering and woodcut engraving, 316 page with index. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, including a frayed front right bottom corner, sound text block, good hinges, name and address on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021838
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LAWTON, CHARLES. ILLUSTRATED BY HOWARD (MONK) LEEMING,  Home Run Hennessey. The Champion Sport Stories Series
New York Cupples & Leon Company, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of the series titled, The Champion Sport Stories. Bright red cloth with black cover lettering and baseball decoration, patterned endpapers, illustrated frontis, 210 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with slightly faded and rubbed spine ends, minor additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, personal library label neatly completed on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition with chipped spine ends and corners, a slightly faded spine, rubbed joints, minor additional edgewear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020477
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MACFARLAN, ALLAN A. ILLUSTRATED BY PAULETTE JUMEAU,  Camp Fire and Council Ring Programs
New York Association Press, 1951. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. The book includes a plethora of campground and club games for middle school youth groups. One chapter is devoted to exercises teaching the detailed differences between seven major Native American tribes of early American eras. Illustrated with line drawings. Other books for children by this author include: Everybody's New Book of Games, Camp Fire Stories, The Blood Brother. Note: Though some references are archaic, the authorship connotes a sincere effort to convey honor to American tribes. Grey cloth with maroon spine lettering, 155 pages including extensive index. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, Boys Club ink stamp on front free endpaper, plus a handful of pages marked neatly with ink, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with about four percent paper loss overall, including two large chips at either end of the spine panel, an inch square chip at front right lower jacket panel, additional overall edge rubbing and a slightly faded spine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016342
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MARGULIES, LEO. EDITOR.,  All American Football Stories: An Anthology of Football Stories.
New York Cupples & Leon Company, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Includes: Odd Man in the Backfield by John Wilson, Mister Dumbjohn by Don Tracy, No Box Office by William O'Sullivan, Good-By to Glory by Nelson A. Hutto, Supernatural Athelete by Richard Brister, Opening Game by Carter Sprague, A Coach for Cinderella by Joe Archibald, His Ears had Heard the Glory by Sam Merwin, Jr., and Letter Man by Robert S. Fenton. Orange yellow cloth with heavy black lettering, line illustrated frontis, 239 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, looks and feels almost new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with light foxing to the rear panel and some very tiny chips at either end of its spine panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016166
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RANSOM, WILLIAM R. ILLUSTRATED WITH EDWIN A. HOADLEY,  Pastimes with String and Paper
Boston The Christopher Publishing House, 1963. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Seven hundred and twenty diagram illustrations throughout. From the author's preface: These pastimes have been accumulating for three score years and more, in fact since my years in grade school, from magazines and newspapers, but mostly from having been demonstrated to me by friends. Deep wine textured cloth with blindstamp line bordering, gilt cover lettering, frontis portrait of author and his great grandaughter, 150 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition (externally), with very lightly touched spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, pp. 36-37 with silhouette where a newslip was previously kept, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed perimeters, rubbed joints, little to no paper loss.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 022184
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

5 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005