next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Children's Books Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Literary History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALCOTT, LOUISA M.,  Little Women: or, Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Complete Authorized Edition. [Photoplay Edition].
New York A. L. Burt, 1933. F Photoplay Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. Undated, gift notation dated 1933 on verso of front free endpaper. Photoplay edition, illustrated with photographs of Katherine Hepburn, Joan Bennett, Frences Dee and Jean Parker in their movie roles. Includes original dustjacket plus special promotional overband with additional photos of the stars. Blue boards printed in black, decorative endpapers, 424 pages, dustjacket plus overband. The book has light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to outer edge of text block, pages clean and unmarked (other than the aforenoted gift notation). The mylar protected dustjacket is foxed and has edgewear and two closed tears near the front joint, but with little paper loss. The overband, also in mylar, is also lightly foxed with some short closed tears, little paper loss.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 025008
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ANDERSON, MARY,  That's Not My Style
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1983. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Very Good. First edition of this novel about a young man of high school age who wanted to be a novelist, but had his parents and peers misunderstand his actions and motives. Green cloth lettered in silver gilt, 162 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some minor mottling (light spots) to the covers, subtle upward bow to front cover, good hinges, firm text block, very light foxing to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a bit of light shelf soil to its white background, no chips or tears.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024691
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BATOR, ROBERT,  Masterworks of Children's Literature Volume III : Middle Period c. 1740 - C. 1836
New York The Stonehill Publishing Co./Chelsea House Publishers, 1983. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume III of this scholarly yet entirely readable illustrated text on the history and development of books specifically made for children. Blue cloth printed in gilt, 424 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, old price sticker on front pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf soil and some foxing, mainly around the interior edges.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015079
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BATOR, ROBERT,  Masterworks of Children's Literature Volume IV : Middle Period c. 1740 - C. 1836
New York The Stonehill Publishing Co./Chelsea House Publishers, 1984. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume IV of this scholarly yet entirely readable illustrated text on the history and development of books specifically made for children. Blue cloth printed in gilt, 469 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, old price sticker on front pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf soil and some foxing, mainly around the interior edges and along the spine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015080
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BILLINGS, BUCK,  The Texas Rider
New York G. Howard Watt, 1934. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. Bright orange cloth with heavy black cover lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 250 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. This book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, light surface soil to edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is in fair condition with a two by three inch chip obstructing the top left corner of front panel and overlapping the spine, otherwise mild rubbing to its extremities, plus another very neatly closed tear and corner chip to its rear panel.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 018388
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CARROLL, LEWIS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN TENNIEL,  The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll. Modern Library Giant G28
New York Random House; Modern Library, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. Modern Library Series Giant Vol. G28. Seagreen linen- look cloth with black and gilt lettering and cover decoration, 1293 pages including index to first lines of verse, plus series list of Modern Library Giants. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name at top right corner of front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition light rubbing and a bit of soil to the light-colored rear panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016209
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COLUM, PADRAIC. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLY POGANY,  The King of Ireland's Son
New York Henry Holt & Co, 1916. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. A fantasy fairy tale based on historical legends, with four brilliant color plates and numerous other smaller illustrations throughout the text. Includes: Fedelma, The Enchanter's Daughter; When the King of the Cats Came to King Connal's Dominion; The Sword of Light and the Unique Tale, with much of the Adventures of Gilly the Goatskin as Given in 'The Craneskin Book'; The Town of the Red Castle; The King of the Land of Mist; The House of Crom Duv; The Spae-Woman. Green cloth lettered and illustrated in gilt, illustrated endpapers, 316 pages. Covers spotted with an age-toned spine, heavy rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, mainly very clean pages with a couple of instances of light finger soil to the margins, gift inscription on reverse side of frontis. A sound copy, externally fair, internally very good.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 015539
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COLUM, PADRAIC. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLY POGANY,  The King of Ireland's Son
New York The Macmillan Company, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First published in 1916. A fantasy fairy tale based on historical legends, illustrated throughout in black and white. Inscribed "for Christopher" and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Includes: Fedelma, The Enchanter's Daughter; When the King of the Cats Came to King Connal's Dominion; The Sword of Light and the Unique Tale, with much of the Adventures of Gilly the Goatskin as Given in 'The Craneskin Book'; The Town of the Red Castle; The King of the Land of Mist; The House of Crom Duv; The Spae-Woman. Blue cloth printed in black, 276 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has quite a bit of scuffing and rubbing to the extremities but only a couple of tiny chips to the spine ends, little paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 023063
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH,  The Deerslayer; or The First War-Path
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Very Good. Clean copy of this American classic with nine color plates plus color illustrated title page by N. C. Wyeth. Black cloth with color illustration mounted on front cover, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 462 pages. Minimal rubbing to edges, small bump to center of spine, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 023155
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COTT, JONATHAN. COMMENTARY BY MAURICE SENDAK,  Masterworks of Children's Literature Volume Seven (7) - Victorian Color Picture Books
New York The Stonehill Publishing Co./Chelsea House Publishers, 1984. F First US Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume VII of this scholarly yet entirely readable color illustrated text on the history and development of books specifically made for children. Blue cloth printed in gilt, 184 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with good hinges, sound text block, old price sticker on front pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some very light shelf soil, no chips or tears.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 015083
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOLLEY, MARIETTA. ILLUSTRATED BY TRUE WILLIAMS,  Miss Richards' Boy, and Other Stories
Hartford, Connecticut American Publishing Company, 1883. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Attractive copy of this collection of Victorian stories illustrated throughout with engravings. Includes: Miss Richards' Boy; The Outcast; The Deserted Wives; Mrs. Wingate's Charity; Faith Winslow; True Unto Death; Cecil Vail; The Dorcas Society; Belinda, Caroline, and Henrietta; Little Christie's Will; John's Wife; The Plain Miss Page; Miss Higgins' Man; Kate's Wedding Gift; Kitty Ross; A Woman's Hart; Katy Avenal. Suited for older children or perhaps young women. Light brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 410 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled, some edgewear, hinges lightly internally cracked, text block sound, small ink mark on front free endpaper, some uneven toning to the title page and frontis from an old flower pressed there, pages otherwise very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 015667
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOPKINS, LEE BENNETT,  Books Are By People: Interviews with 104 Authors and Illustrators of Books for Young Children
New York Citation Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Insightful book showcasing the talents of more than a hundred children's book authors and illustrators, from Dr. Seuss [Theodor S. Geisel] to Maud and Miska Petersham; Munro Leaf to Ingri and Edgar P. d'Aulaire; Maurice Sendak to Lois Lenski; many more, including many who are no longer around. Illustrated in black and white, mainly with small portraits of the authors and illustrators. Softcover, 349 pages. Minimal shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 014698
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RETOLD BY ANNE SINCLAIR MEHDEVI. ILLUSTRATED BY PAUL E. KENNEDY,  Persian Folk and Fairy Tales
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Well-kept copy of this collection of Persian tales, including: Bahram and the Snake Prince; The Tailless Jackal; Simpletons; Ruba and the Stork; Zab; The Giant Okab; The Golden Candleabra; Mistress Cockroach; Stubborn Husband, Stubborn Wife; What Should I Do, What Shouldn't I Do?; The Pumpkin Child. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light orange boards with black cloth spine, 118 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, old dealer stamp on rear pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of shelf rubbing, small closed tear at the foot of the spine, little paper loss. Very clean copy.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 015112
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES (1819-1875). ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH,  Westward Ho! Or, the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon. In The Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Early reprint (1926), first published with the Wyeth illustrations in 1920. Well-produced book illustrated with nine fulll color plates plus a color title page. Black cloth with full color illustration on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 413 pages. Very light shelfwear, minor rubbing to front cover illustration, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 023157
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES (1819-1875). ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH,  Westward Ho! Or, the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon. In The Reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeth
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Early reprint (1933), first published with the Wyeth illustrations in 1920. Well-produced book illustrated with nine fulll color plates plus a color title page. Black cloth with full color illustration on the front cover, illustrated endpapers, 413 pages. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the extremities, some light abrasion to the front cover illustration, good hinges sound text block, outer margins of two pages very lightly chipped, pages clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023820
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MAITLAND, SARA,  Pandora's Box: A Three-Dimensional Celebration of the Mythology of Ancient Greece
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press, 1995. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Colorful celebration of Greek mythology with pop-ups, press-outs, flaps, other moveables. Laminated pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. Looks and feels new and unused, with all pieces present and punch-outs not punched out, some very minor fingerprinting to the top edge of the cover of the right-hand section, minor bump to lower front cover, no names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 014707
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MAITLAND, SARA,  Pandora's Box: A Three-Dimensional Celebration of the Mythology of Ancient Greece
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press, 1995. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, New. Colorful celebration of Greek mythology with pop-ups, press-outs, flaps, other moveables. Laminated pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. New and unused in its original unopened shrinkwrap.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 014708
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MORGAN, NEIL; MORGAN, JUDITH,  Dr. Seuss & Mr. Geisel: A Biography
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. Definitive biography of the enigmatic and downright wacky children's book illustrator who revolutionized the way children learned to enjoy reading. Orange boards with white cloth spine, 347 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a trace of surface soil to its white background, no chips or tears.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 015010
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ARABIAN NIGHTS,  The Story of Sinbad the Voyager; Sometimes Called Sinbad the Sailor, from The Arabian Nights Entertainments
Boston Lothrop Publishing Company, 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Undated, ca. 1900. Illustrated with black and white plates. Tan pictorial cloth with a front cover illustration of Sinbad atop a herd of elephants printed in gilt, shades of gray, red and yellow, unpaginated, about eight pages. Covers heavily rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, text block sound, closed tears to rear free endpaper, endpapers soiled, incription on front free endpaper, pages generally quite clean with some occasional light finger soil to the margins.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 016734
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PALGRAVE, FRANCIS TURNER. ILLUSTRATED BY MAXFIELD PARRISH,  A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics
New York Duffield & Company, 1919. Early Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Externally worn copy of this collection of short poetic works illustrated with eight full color plates by Maxfield Parrish. Blue-black cloth with color illustration mounted on the front cover, 373 pages including index. Edges worn and rubbed with some minor chipping to the spine ends, spine lettering dulled, front cover illustration rubbed, rear hinge neatly repaired, text block sound, pages and plates very clean and free from names or other markings. Externally fair to good, internally very good.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 018881
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PATER, WALTER,  The Child in the House
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1900. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1900. Tan, gilt illustrated cloth, with pastel pink and blue marbled endpapers, frontis portrait of the author with protective tissue, thirty-two pages. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, lengthy notation on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023924
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PHILBROOK, ROSE. ILLUSTRATED BY JIM BOLIN,  The Wings of Dr. Smidge
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1954. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this unusual story set in Pamelot, a fictional village where Smidge, a shoemaker, won a house, never fit in with the villagers, and started flying above the town with a baby snow goose he came into possession of at a local carnival. And that's just part of this amusing story, written for the author's nieces. Suitable for either children or adults, the story is illustrated wtih fantastic black and white drawings, including many full pages plates. Tan cloth printed in dark green, illustrated endpapers, 159 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some rubbing and very minor chips and closed tears along the upper edge with little paper loss, additional light rubbing to the lower edge.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 024682
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD SHENTON.,  Cross Creek
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Fair. By the author/illustrator of The Yearling. This autobiographical novel, set in the orange groves of Florida, was a precursor to Rawlings' much celebrated third novel. Kelly green cloth with silver gilt cover illustration and spine decoration, illustrated endpapers, 368 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with rubbed perimeters, light surface soil to the spine column, a three-and-a-half- inch crack to the rear hinge (still well attached), sound text block, good front hinge, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with about five percent paper loss in the form of a missing bottom to the spine panel and well-chipped upper edges and corners, front and rear illustrations well intact.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017331
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. ADAPTED BY CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN M. PRICE,  Tales from Shakespeare
London & Edinburgh T. C. And E. C. Jack, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Undated, ca. 1925. Adaptation of several of Shakespeare's plays for young readers, illustrated with sixteen full color plates. Light olive cloth with small color illustration mounted on the front cover, brown lettering, 324 pages, no dustjacket. Covers rubbed with some fraying to the corners and spine ends, pencil outline to design on front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-darkened endpapers with a name and note on the front free endpaper, pages clean and unmarked.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018786
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. RETOLD BY E. NESBIT. ILLUSTRATED BY MAX BIIHN,  Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare: A Home Study Course
Chicago The John A. Hertel Co., 1907. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Twenty prose adaptations of Shakespeare's plays, condensed and simplified, illustrated with eight color plates and numerous other engravings throughout the text. The figures in the illustrations are portrayed as children, so the book may be intended for a juvenile audience, but it still suitable for adults. Pages are decorated with a purple decorative border surrounding the text. Includes a brief biography of the Bard. Three quarter dark brown grain-stamped leather over maroon textured cloth, gilt spine lettering, decorative marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, 317 pages. Some rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015266
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005