| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOWKER, ISABELLE F., Busy Hands : Construction Work for Children Chicago A. Flanagan Company, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Social studies based projects such as making a wigwam, or Dutch windmill from paper and cardboard, or a log cabin from sticks, Christmas crafts from match boxes, raffia work basket, 'weaving' a doll's hammock, etc. Projects included are on the level of primary grades (simple and easy). Teal cloth with black cover lettering and decoration, 159 pages. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 018196 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRYANT, SARA CONE (MRS. THEODORE F. BORST). ILLUSTRATED BY VIRGINIA GRILLEY, The Story Reader: Book Three Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Illustrated throughout in black and white plus shades of pinkish red. Pictorial cloth, 218 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014884 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRYCE, CATHERINE T. ILLUSTRATED BY ADA BUDELL, Fables from Afar. Aldine Supplementary Readers New York Newson & Company, 1910. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Reading instruction through use of fables and folklore with an international flavor. Illustrated throughout in black and white plus shades of salmon red. Pictorial cloth, 192 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, a bit of light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, names in ink and pencil on front free endpaper, no other markings, pages clean with a closed tear to the bottom margin of one leaf, a couple of corners creased from folding. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014876 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GEORGE F. COOLEDGE, The Illustrated Primer; or Child's First Book, Designed for the Earliest Instruction in Schools and Families. Embellished with Numerous Engravings New York George F. Cooledge & Brother, 1847. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Mid nineteenth century early childhood primer illustrated throughout with dozens of small engravings and with elaborately decorated borders in red on each page. Copyright 1847. Light blue pictorial boards with tan cloth spine, 20 cm tall, advertising endpapers, frontis plate of children reading by Anderson S., unpaginated, 46 pages plus frontis. Some fairly light cover soil with chipping to the blue surface near the top of both front and rear covers (most likely old silverfish damage), some chipping to spine ends, good joints/hinges, sound text block, pages very good with some very light occasional foxing, old decorative personal bookplate [Alice Wilcox Curtis] on preliminary blank with two small name stamps [Dan G. Wilxox] above. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 016262 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CROWQUILL, ALFRED, The Pictorial Grammar London Harvey and Darton, 1880. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1880. Hard-to-find Victorian grammar book for children, illustrated throughout with engravings. Red cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, front cover decoration of a court jester with peacock feathers representing varous aspects of grammar (noun, adverb, interjection, etc.) in gilt, all edges gilt, title page in red and black, 75 pages. Covers heavily rubbed with shipping to the corners and spine ends, hinges internally cracked, text block quite shaken with some pages loosened but not detached, pages have some finger soil and a few stray pencil notes, personal bookplate on front pastedown, pencil scribbles on front endpapers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017901 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CYR, ELLEN M. ILLUSTRATED BY RUTH MARY HALLOCK AND ALICE BEACH WINTER, Cyr's New Primer Boston Ginn & Company, 1912. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Illustrated throughout in black and white plus shades of orange. Pictorial cloth, 121 pages plus publisher's ads. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing and light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, light soil to endpapers, pages clean and free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014882 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. EDITED BY OLIN DANTZLER WANNAMAKER, A Christmas Carol; and the Cricket on the Hearth. Eclectic English Classics series New York, Cincinnati and Chicago American Book Company, 1915. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Part of the Eclectic English Classics. Along with the stories are presented Study Suggestions and Notes, both including test questions on the plot and the author's intentions. Brick red cloth with black cover lettering, 200 pages, plus the publisher's series list. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including gently rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, School for Deaf blindstamp on preliminary black (reverse of frontis), otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021020 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| EDITH HOPE RINGER AND LOU CHASE DOWNIE, Donald and Dorothy in City and Country Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Color illustrated reader adapted from Lippincott's Citizenship Readers Book I, in the original dustjacket. Yellow pictorial cloth printed in black, illustrated endpapers, 153 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Some surface soil and a bit of bumping to the corners and spine ends, hinges good (front hinge carefully repaired), sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has allover age-toning and surface soil, chips to spine ends and a small piece clipped from the lower corner - about two percent paper loss overall. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014924 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| EDITH M. PATCH, HARRISON E. HOWE. ILLUSTRATED BY ELEANOR O. EADIE AND MARY L. MORSE, Through Four Seasons New York The Macmillan Company, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Reading instruction through nature observation through the four seasons, illustrated throughout in black and white plus a color frontis. Pictorial cloth, 331 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, some surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014875 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FIELD, EUGENE. EDITED BY ALICE L. HARRIS, Eugene Field Reader New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Favorite children's poems by Eugene Field, illustrated throughout in color, including some full page plates. Pictorial cloth, 96 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a couple of minor spots to the front cover, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper, no other markings, some very light occasional finger soil to a few margins. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014874 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FRYE, ALEX E., The Child and Nature: Or Geography Teaching with Sand Modelling Boston Ginn & Company, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Geography geared for the primarly elementary grades, using sand modeling as a tool. Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth lettered in brown, 210 pages plus advertisements. Very good with some light external wear, mainly rubbing to the extremities. Internally near fine, with clean pages and sound binding. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000478 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GORN, ELLIOTT J.; MCGUFFEY, WILLIAM HOLMES, The McGuffey Readers: Selections from the 1879 Reader New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated with reproductions from the originals. Softcover, 202 pages. Very light shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016915 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HOLDER, CHARLES FREDERICK, Stories of Animal Life. Eclectic School Readings Series New York, Cincininati, Chicago American Book Company, 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Eclectic School Readings series. Ex-library copy in crimson cloth with black cover lettering and decorations, 261 pages. The book is in good condition with no spine numbers, public library label affixed to front pastedown, patron's pocket silhouette at rear pastedown, some light overall surface rubbing to its cover and rubbed extremities, two finger- tip sized moisture marks top left corner front cover (not obstructing design), sound text block, good hinges, library stamps on introductory pages, one of the rear advertisements lightly pencil-scribbled, pages otherwise clean. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023148 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HYDE, MARGARET O. FOREWORD BY GLENN O. BLOUGH. ILLUSTRATED BY CLIFFORD N. GEARY, Flight : Today & Tomorrow New York and London Whittlesey House, 1953. Seventh (7th) Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Bright red illustrated cloth with black spine lettering, illustrated title spread, 140 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a mildly rubbed top edge, hardly any other discernible edgewear. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023707 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| KEEL-SMITH, HILDA, My Drawing Book. Self-Instruction Drawing Step Three. The Story of the Line Twins and How They Learned to Draw. Johnny Line and Janey Line Series Chicago Rand McNally & Co., 1931. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Exceptional copy of this third book in the Johnny Line and Janey Line series of art instruction books for children, illustrated throughout in black and white with some color. Covers topics from basic drawing through designs for children's own greeting cards. Dark blue pictorial cloth lettered and decorated in white, illustrated endpapers, 219 pages. Very light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings, internally about fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014867 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LAIRD, HELENE AND CHARLTON. ILLUSTRATED BY ERVINE METZL, The Tree of Language Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company, 1957. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. First edition. Contains fascinating etymologies and tells great stories to intrigue the elementary age reader with linguistics. Bright turquoise cloth with gilt on navy cover illustration and spine lettering, 235 pages, illustrated dustacket. The book is in good condition with some white spotting along the bottom front cover edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good condition with chipped spine ends and corners, less than a fraction of a percent overall paper loss (and none obstructing deisgn). USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021683 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LEIDIMAS, ASTUNTASIS, Lietuviu Kalbos Vadovelis : IV Klasei Kaunas, Lithuania Valstybine, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. In Lithuanian. Children's reader (Class II). Color illustrated boards, with white spine, bright red illustrated endpapers, 221 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed perimenters, some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name atop front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017971 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LINCOLN SCHOOL OF TEACHERS COLLEGE, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, The Fireboat New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Squared 12mo (6" x 6 1/4"), Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. One in a series of simple stories developed from children's interests, compiled by Lincoln School of Teachers College, Columbia University. Color illustrated boards with navy cloth spine, fifty pages including publisher's advertisements. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name neatly written on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024161 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MARTIN, MRS. A.H., The Cuckoo in the Robin's Nest London, Paris and Melbourne Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Undated, circa 1890. Elementary reading book , a series of stories illustrated with engravings. This copy was used as a Reward of Merit, given as a reward to a good student in 1894, based on the inscription on the front free endpaper. Olive cloth with brown maple leaf illustrations along right side of front cover, gilt spine lettering and similar brown maple leaf design at spine, patterned endpapers, illustrated title page and frontispiece, 128 pages, plus publishers advertisments. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, stamp and inscription in ink on front free endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020373 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MASON, MIRIAM E. PHOTOGRAPHS BY J. C. ALLEN AND SON, Home is Fun. The Primary Social Studies Series Chicago Beckley-Cardy Company, 1939. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Children learn to read while learning about a new home. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial cloth, 157 pages. some shelfwe4ar and light surface soil, good hinges, sound text block, lightly soiled endpapers, school stamp on rear pastedown, personal name sticker on front pastedown, no other markings, occasional light finger soil to some of the margins. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014872 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NIVER, HARMON B., The New Geography By Grades, Grade 6A : Canada, Mexico, South America New York and Philadelphia Hinds, Hayden and Eldredge, Inc., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Well-kept copy, illustrated with color coded maps and page-by-page black and white plates. Kelly green cloth with straight blindstamp borders, black cover lettering and cover decoration, 222 pages including extensive index. The book is in very good condition with very subtly rubbed surface and rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022397 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CATHERINE T. BRYCE AND ROSE LEES HARDY. ILLUSTRATED BY MAGINEL WRIGHT BARNEY AND OTHERS, Good Times. Newson Readers - Book One New York and Chicago Newson & Company, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Illustrated throughout in color. Pictorial cloth, illustrated endpapers, 128 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014878 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, JULIUS. ILLUSTRATED BY JEANNE BENDICK, Through the Magnifying Glass : Little Things That Make a Big Difference New York and London Whittlesey House, 1954. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Chapters include: Lenses and How to Use Them; Right Around You; Plant; Animal; Designed by Man. Teal illustrated cloth with black spine lettering, illustrated title spread, 142 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a mildly rubbed top edge, hardly any other discernible edgewear. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023708 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| J. W. SEARSON, GEROGE E. MARTIN, LUCY WILLIAMS TINLEY. ILLUSTRATED BY RUTH MARY HALLOCK, Studies in Reading: First Grade Lincoln, Chicago, Dallas, New York The University Publishing Company, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Very well-kept copy of this first grade reader, illustrated in color. Dark red pictorial cloth printed in black, illustrated endpapers, 168 pages. Very light edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with a name on the front pastedown, no other markings. Internally about fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014868 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| THE UNIVERSITY SOCIETY, The Home Kindergarten Manual. A Handbook of the Education and Character-Training of Little Children for Parents and Teachers. In Two Volumes New York The University Society, 1921. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Rough copy of the first edition of this two volume set, a guide for early twentieth century parents to begin early childhood education at home. Focuses on creative play, behavior, character building. Illustrated throughout. Maroon cloth, color frontis in each volume, a combined 790 pages plus pages for recording the child's progress, plus index. Fair condition, heavily rubbed covers, fraying corners and spine ends, hinges internally cracked but secure, text blocks sound with no loosened pages, some minor foxing to the endpapers plus first and last few pages of each volume, minor dampstains to the lower and inner margins of both volumes, no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024075 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005