Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Children's Books Business, Economics and Finance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
BURD, CLARA M. AUTHOR ILLUSTRATED,  Mother Goose and Her Goslings, Pictured in Colors
New York Cherry & Webb, 1920. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1920. Advertising item, the cover reads: Many Happy Returns for Your Birthday from Cherry & Webb Baby Shop. Includes eleven quite intricately engraved full page color plates with rhymes inside decorated page borders. Grey and white border illustrated softcover, fifteen pages. The book is in good condition with some shelf soil mostly apparent due to its white background, front cover detached from bottom halfway up, some very minor foxing (a spot or two per page and not obstructing illustrations), clean contents free from markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024272
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

W.C. PACKARD & CO. FURNITURE MANUFACTURERS,  Our Picture Book
Salem, Massachusetts USA W.C. Packard & Co. Furniture, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1890. Showroom handout. Color illustrated softcover with detailed black and white illustrations throughout the book. Features a dozen brief stories and rhyme for small children and a handful of full page advertisements. The book is in very good condition with light shelf soil, a lightly and pleasantly age toned cover, with only gently rubbed extreme corners and a small moisture shadow at the outer right front cover edge (unobtrusive to design), clean contents free from any markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024270
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OUTLET CO., PROVIDENCE, RI,  Outlet Christmas Greeting [Cover Title: Outlet Sunday School Greeting, Christmas 1906]
Providence, Rhode Island USA Outlet Company, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Advertising piece for the Outlet Co., Providence, RI, and "Dedicated to the Children of Rhode Island". Includes black and white caricatures with greetings and humorous lines for children including animated animals, mischievous children and Santa Claus, and ending with a brief moral tale of a boy who starts a business selling his own periodical gazette. Color illustrated softcover, color image of the Outlet Co. - The Store that Boomed Weybosset Street - on the rear cover, twenty pages. The book is in good condition with some overall shelf soil and foxing mostly apparent due to its light background, corners worn and rubbed, sound text block, lightly age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 024400
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

T. KINGSFORD & SON,  Our Picture Book
Oswego, New York USA T. Kingsford & Son, 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1880. An advertising giveaway [Kingsford's Corn Starch] including entertainments for children, such as shadow puppetry and Longfellow's poem, The Children's Hour, among a few black-and-white illustrated fables. Light yellow softcover with Victorian illustrations and design in black, red borders. The book is in good condition with rubbing and very minor chipping to the outer edges, clean contents free from names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 024401
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

4 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005