Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Children's Books Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
D. APPLETON, EDITORS,  Number Five Joy Street : A Medley of Prose & Verse for Boys and Girls
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Includes work by noteable children's authors, Walter De La Mare; Madeleine Nightingale; Algernon Blackwood; Hilaire Belloc and Ian MacNair, among others. Illustrated with eight tipped on color plates distinguished by grey tinted background pages, plus a plethora of black and white margin illustrations. Pleasantly age-toned white cloth is decorated with detailed flying dragon-like pattern (based on design from a fifteenth century Italian ornament in the National Gallery) in brown and white, brown cover lettering, matching patterned endpapers, 220 pages, plus publisher's advertisement. The book is in good condition with some overall surface rubbing, rubbed joints, corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, two pages (including one of the color plates) detached but loosely laid in, clean contents with no markings, other than a light moisture shadow at bottom outer right corner of the textblock edge bleeding marginally into most page corners (not obstructing text or illustrations).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020021
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ASHTON, JOHN,  Chap-Books of the Eighteenth Century
New York Benjamin Blom, 1966. F Reissued Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Re-issue of the 1882 first edition, illustrated throughout in black and white. Green cloth, decorative endpapers, 486 pages, no dustjacket. Spine fades, some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015142
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BILLINGTON, ELIZABETH T., INTRODUCED BY MAURICE SENDAK.,  The Randolph Calececott Treasury
New York and London Frederick Warne, 1978. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated throughout. Chocolate brown cloth with gilt lettering, frontis portrait of the artist, illustrated title page, 288 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015440
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BOOK CATALOG,  Viking Junior Books 1934
New York Viking Press, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Includes quite a diverse representation of international author's and illustrators, in about fifty items. Blue illustrated softcover, twenty- three pages. The book is in good condition with a chipped front right cover, mildly rubbed extremities, top half of page eighteen roughly detached (exempting two book advertisments), clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017978
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HURLIMANN, BETTINA. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY BRIAN W. ALDERSON,  Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe
Cleveland and New York The World Publishing Co., 1968. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light rust colored cloth printed in gilt, 297 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and has light edge rubbing, very minor chipping to spine ends.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015140
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WATKINSON LIBRARY,  Trinity College Library: To Edify, Educate and Entertain: American Children's Books, 1820 to 1860.
Hartford, Connecticut USA Trinity College Library, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. From an exhibition of children's books held November 1977 to January 1978, reflecting the many changes which took place during the years 1820-1860, including a change in attitude towards children. Mostly American, some English books included. Illustrated with line drawings. Light blue softcover with black lettering and cover illustration, twenty-two pages. The book is in good condition with some uneven coloration to the cover, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017592
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

POSTAL, EDWARD S.,  Price Guide & Bibliography to Children's & Illustrated Books
Laguna Beach, California M&P Press, 1995. F First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First printing. Some color illustrations. Softcover, 295 pages. Minor rubbing to the extremities, spine lightly creased, binding very firm, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 024023
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FERNAND NATHAN; THE FRENCH BOOK SHOP,  Livres et Albums Pour La Jeunesse. Fernand Nathan Editeur, Paris
New York The French Book Shop, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1925. In French. Illustrated catalogue of books published by Fernand Nathan and offered by The French Book Shop in New York City. Softcover, 20 pages including printed covers. Pages age-toned with rubbing at the edges, especially the top, pages lightly age-toned but clean.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015663
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SHULEVITZ, URI,  Writing With Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books
New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. An informative guide, generously illustrated and diagrammed. White grained cloth, with gilt spine lettering, patterned endpapers, illustrated half title and frontis, 271 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some surface rubbing, especially at the spine ends, and light surface soil apparent only at the lower spine area and mostly for the white background of the cover cloth. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014849
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SILVEY, ANITA [EDITOR],  Children's Books and Their Creators
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this comprehensive reference on children's books, arranged in encyclopedia format, alphabetically by author, illustrator or other significant name. A concise reference tool for anyone researching children's literature. Includes a recommended reading list and entries from nearly two hundred critics, writers and artists on such topics as ABC books, young adult novels, science fiction, series books, classics, picture books and many more. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, a hefty 800 pages, colorful printed dustjacket. Book is near fine with effectively no wear. Dustjacket is not price-clipped and has a tiny bit of edge curling and a 1/4" tear at the spine head. Very clean copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000246
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WALTER CRANE, J. H. MASON, WILLIAM FOSTER, OTHERS,  The Imprint: February 17th, 1913
The Imprint, 1913. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Hardbound issue of this important printing magazine, this issue concerning children's books. Contents include: My Books for Children, by Walter Crane; Printing of Children's Books, by J. H. Mason; The Illustration of Children's Books, by Alice Meynell, H. Belloc, Clarence Rook, Arthur Waugh, Barry Pain, J. P. Collins, Edward Johnston; Drawings by Birket Foster, by William Foster; much more. Illustrated throughout in black and white plus some color. Later marbled boards with tan cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Little external wear, front hinge just barely beginning to crack from the top edge, pages age-toned but very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 014780
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

11 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005