next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1619 title(s) on 65 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ALPHABET BOOK],  ABC and 123 [A B C and 1 2 3]
New York Sam'l Gabrel Sons & Company, 1947. Revised Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Color illustrated alphabet and counting book for young children. Softcover, unpaginated (twelve pages). Some cover wear, mainly edge rubbing, light surface soil, no chips or tears, gift inscription inside front cover, no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016075
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHAPBOOK],  The Affecting Story of Mary Davis. To Which are Added, the Pelican, and the Twin Sisters
New York Mahlon Day, 1829. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Worn copy of this charming chapbook, 4.25 inches tall, illustrated with engravings. Front cover absent, rear cover chipped, binding restitched, pages edgeworn but generally clean with uniform foxing.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015588
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[STICKER BOOK],  All Aboard: Put Together Book
New York Sam'l Gabriel Son & Company, 1927. Oblong 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Early twentieth century children's book with four color plates showing backgrounds for four different types of transportation (trains; zeppelins and airplanes; automobiles; boats and ships), together with stickers showing the actual vehicles. There is also descriptive text. In this copy, the stickers have been put carefully in place. Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Covers lightly worn at the edges but bright and attractive, contents separated from covers, pages generally clean with occasional finger soil to the margins, faint light orange crayon underlines to text on one page, zeppelin has "graf zeppelin" in pencil written on it, no other markings or names.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023074
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHILDREN'S PAINT BOOK],  Les Animaux: Nouvelles Etudes Aquarelle et De Dessin
N.P. N.P., 1890. Oblong 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1890, no publisher or place noted. In French. Unused paint- book for children, with examples of animals, full page and partial page, together with uncolored illustrations for the child to color in. All the colored pages are as originally published, with none colored in by a child. Includes four full page hand colored plates plus four corresponding uncolored plates, plus a double page spread of smaller illustrations in both colored and uncolored states, plus two pages of uncolored designs for children to complete. Covers age-toned with some edgewear, spine partially split but covers still attached, contents age- toned but clean. A charming book.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 015662
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BURGESS, THORNTON W.] [ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON CADY],  Bobby Coon's Mistake. Platt & Munk Company No. 03700G
New York The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Platt & Munk adaptation of a story by Thornton Burgess, featuring characters from Laughing Brook, illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, stapled binding, twelve pages including the covers. Extremely mild shelfwear (almost of a preserved appearance), internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 012175
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHAPBOOK],  The Christmas Dream of Little Charles
New York J. S. Redfield, 1830. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1830. Illustrated with engravings. Tiny book (3.5" tall) with printed covers, stitched binding. Covers lightly soiled, binding restitched at one point, pages age-toned with occasional finger soil, no significant chips or tears.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015584
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[PICTURE BOOK],  Cows
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exceptionally well illustrated picture book of cows, with a verse on every other page. Artist and author are not identified. In full color. Pictorial heavy card stock covers with blue cloth spine, unpaginated, sixteen pages including the covers. Some shelfwear and just a light bit of surface soil, internally very clean with no chips, tears, names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 008657
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[FAIRY STORIES],  Daisy; or The Fairy Spectacles
Boston Phillips, Sampson, and Company, 1857. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition. Fairy stories for young people. Red blindstamped cloth decorated in gilt, 175 pages plus advertisements. Externally very worn, with spine cloth badly torn and chipped. Hinges intact, pages free from any noted chips or tears, pages mainly quite clean with some occasional light soiling and fingerprinting. Notes and name on front endpapers and first blank. Good candidate for rebacking, yet a decent, readable copy the way it is.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000514
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Disney's Oliver and Company
Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mouse Works, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, None, Fine. Color illustrated story of an orphan kitten in New York, very loosely based on the story of Oliver Twist. Laminated boards, illustrated endpapers. The book looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. Very clean copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 007171
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Easy Rhymes and Simple Poems for Young Children
London Frederick Warne and Co. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair to Good. Undated, ca. 1880. Collection of nursery-style rhymes illustrated with two color plates. Bright blue covers lettered in gilt and decorated in black, 160 pages. A worn copy, with shaken binding and some pages loosened, names and childish pencil drawings on endpapers, pages have finger soiling and a touch of foxing, one plate detached. Still an attractive, complete and useful copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 002145
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ARNIM, ELIZABETH VON],  Elizabeth and Her German Garden
New York Hurst and Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1900. Decorative reprint, six inches tall, light green cloth peinted in a carnation design in black and blue, 221 pages. Covers soiled and rubbed, especially the rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, age- browned but clean pages with a 1902 gift inscription on the front free endpaper, no other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 017703
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[POP-UP BOOK],  The Elves & The Shoemaker Pop-up Storybook
London, United Kingdom Grandreams Ltd, 1995. Oblong 8vo, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. Illustrated with colorful pop-ups. Laminated pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. Looks and feels nearly new, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014607
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AESOP],  Fables in Verse
Boston Brown, Bazin & Co., 1855. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Aesop's fables in verse form illustrated with woodcuts and wood engravings. An inexpensively printed book, part of the Young America Juvenile Library series. Red cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, covers decorated in blind, 128 pages. A worn copy with quite a bit of external rubbing, chipping, etc., text block separated from covers but securely held together with no loosened pages, rear free endpaper absent. Pages in reasonably good shape with no chips or tears, intermittent foxing. A well-used but still useful copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 002371
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  Faith White's Letter Book 1620-1623 - Plymouth, New England
Boston Henry Hoyt, 1866. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Historical fiction in the form of a journal written by a young girl in the Plymouth settlement in seventeenth century America. Purple cloth, 365 pages. Covers worn with fading to the spine and edges, prominent Sunday school library label on spine, binding leans to one side, hinges good, text block sound, pages clean with faint dampstains to the far upper and lower edges of the last few leaves, bookplate on front pastedown, pencil sketch on front free endpaper, soil and evidence of tape removal on pastedowns. A sound but quite used copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007684
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHAPBOOK],  The Farmyard Journal
Cooperstown, New York H. & E. Phinney, 1836. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Small softcover chapbook, 4 inches tall, illustrated with engravings. Orange covers, 31 pages. Covers worn and soiled with edge chips and tears, original stitched binding repaired with a piece of old calico fabric, pages worn with occasional foxing and dampstaining.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015587
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BIBLE STORIES],  Favourite Bible Stories [for the Young]
London Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1893. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Attractively bound copy of this collection of simplified Bible stories illustrated with engravings. Colorfully illustrated boards with an image of Samson wrestling the lion on the front, 128 pages. Light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, name in pencil on front free endpaper, pages clean with no other markings, minor finger soil to the lower margins of a few pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024953
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BURGESS, THORNTON W.] [ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON CADY],  Flash, the Young Deer. Platt & Munk Company No. 03750H
New York The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Platt & Munk adaptation of a story by Thornton Burgess, featuring characters from Laughing Brook, illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, stapled binding, twelve pages including the covers. Light edgewear, a bit of light cover soil, name at lower part of front cover, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 009920
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[PICTURE BOOK],  Furry Friends
Fall River, Massachusetts E. S. Brown Company. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1910. Color illustrated book about cats and kittens, dogs and puppies, with stories and verses illustrated with four pages in full color and with other small line drawings in black and white. Printed wraps, eight pages. Some edgewear to the covers, and the spine is close to separated from the remainder of the book. Pages have a little bit of edgewear but no significant chips or tears, and just a bit of finger soiling. No names or other markings. A decent copy that has seen some use.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002384
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHILDREN'S BOOKS],  Hip-Pi-Ty-Hop: Skip & Jump. Tales in Rhyme for Very Little People
Boston De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1890. Includes four full color lithographed plates as well as other illustrations in photogravure. Pictorial boards with brown cloth spine, about forty pages. Covers chipped and soiled, spine covering coming away from contents near the top, hinges cracked, pages brittle with some minor edge chipping, two short closed tears to inner margin of the frontis plate (not affecting printed area), name on front free endpaper. Three of the four plates in about fine condition.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 012563
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[MOVEABLE BOOK],  The History of Printmaking. Voyages of Discovery Series
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. New and unused, with all stickers, magnifying glass, etc. in rear pocket. Clean copy with all pop-ups and moveables operational. Laminated pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. Looks and feels new and crisp.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014620
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHILDREN'S BOOKS],  Holiday Stories; with Many Pictures
New York Howe & Ferry, 1867. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Collection of short stories and verses illustrated with woodcuts. Includes: Scene in a School-Room; The Three Wishes - A Fairy Tale; The Young Driver; A Fable; the First Discovery of Columbus; Good Company; The Bat and the Weasel; The Rhyming Pastry-Cook; Russian Names; The Boy and the Eagle; The Kite; The Star of Bethlehem; The Parts of Speech; The Sky- Lark; The Battle of Concord; Church of the Holy Sepulchre. Red cloth with spine lettering and decoration in gilt, cover decoration in blind, 108 pages. Some soil and rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, front free endpaper removed, pages generally clean with some light scattered foxing, very small dampstain to the upper right hand margin for the final third of the book, no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 011196
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[CHAPBOOK],  Juvenile Hymns, or a Present for a Good Girl
Hamilton [New York] Williams, Orton & Co., 1830. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Poor. Undated, ca. 1830. Short verses on moral or nature themes, illustrated with ten woodcuts. Yellow softcover, seventeen pages. Covers chipped, soiled and with some closed tears, about five percent paper loss, spine restitched by hand, pages age-toned with numerous edge chips, corner folds, closed tears, text complete.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 017989
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

  The King's Daughter: And Other Stories. For the Entertainment and Instruction of the Young
Philadelphia T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1864. Later Printing. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First published in 1852. Collection of stories and verses illustrated with woodcuts. Includes: King Ingewall's Daughter and the Little Grey Geese; The Water-Cress Seller; Hilda, or the Mummel-See; Mustard Seed; Industry of Animals; The Sun; The Pet Lamb; Siegfrid and the Dragon; The Farm Yard; The Shipwrecked Sailor; Michael Smiley; The Old Tower, at Newport; Harvest; The Organ Grinder; The Village Inn; The Wild Turkey. Green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, 128 pages. Covers rubbed with bumping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, dampstains to rear endpapers, a few spots here and there within the book, numbers in ink in the margins of one page, no names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 013147
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[LINEN BOOK],  Kitty Book
N. P. N.P. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Stitched fabric book with printed images of cats and kittens, short text below, suitable for very young children. No publication information and no date, most likely from the mid twentieth century. Orange cloth, ten pages including covers. Looks nearly unused.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 008434
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[TOY BOOK],  Mamma's New Picture Alphabet. Ward, Lock & Tyler's New Shilling Series of Painted Toy-Books
London Ward, Lock & Tyler, 1870. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1870. Colorfully illustrated alphabet or ABC book, with a line for each letter of the alphabet, illustrated with six full page color plates. Color illustrated softcover, twelve leaves printed on one side only. Covers rubbed and worn, chips at corners and spine ends, spine restitched by hand, old stitched closed tear to lower portion of front cover, pages secure, light edgewear and minor corner chips to pages, occasional light finger soil, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 024651
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

1619 titles found on 65 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005