next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Business, Economics and Finance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A New and Complete Ready Reckoner, and Trader's Farmer's and Mechanic's Useful Assistant in Buying and Selling All Sorts of Commodities...
Philadelphia J. B. Perry, 1843. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A book of useful tables for determining prices at certain quantities, etc., plus tables of foreign currency, wages, much more. Printed boards with calf spine, 190 pages plus extensive publisher's catalogue at rear. Covers worn, rubbed and spotted, hinges good, text block sound, rough area to front pastedown, pages clean with names in pencil on endpapers, no other markings.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010531
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[SUGAR PRODUCTION],  Riet En Biet. Maandmlad Voor De Suikerindustrie in Indie En Nederland. 3e Jaargang, Nummer 1-9, April Through December, 1938
Den Haag Riet En Biet, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In Dutch. Bound volume of this monthly publication about the sugar industry in the Netherlands and West Indies. Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams of machinery, several folding plates, some pages printed in color, covers bound in. Also includes advertising of interest to the sugar industry. Evidently a complete run of this volume, with index at the front indicating Derden Jaargang, April 1928 - T/M. December 1928. Three quarter red cloth over red textured boards. Covers edgeworn and chipped, hinges good, contents clean.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 011044
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ABRASHOFF, MICHAEL D.,  It's Your Ship : Management Techniques from the Best Damn Ship in the Navy
New York Warner Books, Inc., 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Signed by the author on the title page. White marbled boards with scarlet spine, heavy silver gilt spine lettering, 212 pages, color portrait of author on the cover. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean and unread looking pages with no names or other markings. Includes a small, very minor pressure dent to the midcenter of the rear cover. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition. Signed: I Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022907
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ABRUZZI, ADAM,  Work Measurement : New Principles and Procedures
New York Columbia University Press, 1952. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Very Good. Sections include: Industrial Experimental Studies; Designing a Research Program on Industrial Productivity; The Problem of Process Standardization; Case Studies of Local Stability; Studies of Local Stability - Implications; Case Studies of Grand Stability; Studies of Grand Stability - Implications; Developing Standard Data for Operation Elements and Motions; The Relationships among Operations Elements; Comparing the Work Methods of Different Operators; The Implications of Likelihood Ratio Results; Motion Standard Data and Related Questions; Obtaining Useful Mesruements and Estimates; Measuring and Estimating Delay Factors. Maroon cloth, 290 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels about new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of age-toning, mainly to the spine, no chips or tears. Very clean copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009934
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE ALGONQUIN CHAPTER, ELFUN SOCIETY,  The General Electric Story: Volume I - The Edison Era 1876-1892
Schenectady, New York The Algonquin Chapter, Elfun Society, 1976. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated history of the General Electric Company, one of four volumes published. Illustrated softcover, 56 pages. Some very light external wear, internally about fine with a couple of pencil marks in the margins, names or ink markings.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008967
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ANTEBI, MICHAEL,  The Art of Creative Advertising : A Visual/Verbal Problem-Solving Approach
New York Reinhold Book Corporation, 1968. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Very Good. A "PSA" or "Problem Solving Approach" to advertising - identifying different PSA classifications, such as animation, nostalgia, the incongruous, symbolism, sequences, etc., and incorporating them into advertising. Red cloth, 440 pages, dustjacket. The book has minimal wear, a light bumping to the upper edge, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has a tiny smudge on the front cover, no chips or tears.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 010179
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

L. EDWIN SMART AND SAM ARNOLD,  Practical Rules for Graphic Presentation of Business Statistics
Columbus, Ohio The Bureau of Business Research, 1947. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. The book describes various types of graphic analysis in a business setting, including bar charts, time series line charts, curves, ratio charts, probability charts and much more. Generously illustrated with charts and diagrams. Black pictorial cloth, 89 pages. Some light external rubbing, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages with a name on the front free endpaper but no other markings. A clean and sound copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001897
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AVON PRODUCTS, INC.,  Avon Cosmetics, Toiletries, Since 1886
Suffern, New York Avon Products, Inc., 1965. Oblong 12mo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Includes popular perfumes and colognes, gift box sets, etcetera, including the era favorite brass lipstick vial with every shade of bright red possible, the indispensible liquid rouge, hand cream ('Silicone Glove'), and a broad variety of perfumed talc. Colorful sixty-three page brochure. White color illustrated softcover. The book is in good condition with some light overall surface rubbing and shelf soil, mostly apparent due to its white background, clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021443
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BAGNALL, WILLIAM R. EDITED BY VICTOR S. CLARK,  Sketches of Manufacturing Establishments in New York City, and of Textile Establishments in the United States [Microfilm]
Andover, Massachusetts Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, 1908. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, None, Very Good. Microfilm [microform, microfiche] copy of this exceptionally scarce title. Includes nine cards of microfilm in protective archival envelopes, containing the contents of the 2710 pages in this massive reference. Includes a typed slip indicating that it was "Typed at Andover (Merrimack Valley Textile Museum) from a xerox copy of the microfilm in the Baker Library, Harvard". Complete and in very good condition.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 014651
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BENNETT, JAMES,  The American System of Practical Book-Keeping, Adapted to the Commerce of the United States and Its Domestic and Foreign Relations, Comprehending All the Modern Improvements in the Practice of the Art; and Exemplified in One Set of Books Kept By Double...
New York Collins & Hannay, 1826. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A hands-on guide to double-entry bookkeeping from the early nineteenth century, with ledger book examples and a large folding chart. Marbled boards with red calf spine lettered in gilt, unpaginated (about one hundred pages). Covers edgeworn with some chips to the marbled surface near the corners, front hinge chipped, rear hinge cracked, lower binder's cord broken to allow the inner spine to be visible in a few areas, but with all the pages firmly bound into place, some light scattered foxing, eighteenth century names written boldly on the front free endpaper.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 009219
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BENNETT BROTHERS, INC.,  Bluebook of Quality Merchandise 1969
Chicago and New York Bennett Brothers, Inc., 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Snapshot of 1969 consumer culture. Competitor to the Sears catalogue, this hardcover department store catalogue includes jewelry and wedding sets, home furnishings, clothing, dolls, doll furnishings and carriages, junior vehicles and bouncing horses, among other toys and sports and recreation equipment. Laminated illustrated boards, with white lettering, 810 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, some light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017470
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

W. SCHWOCK AND A. BLUME,  Das Bearbeiten Der Metalle. Teubners Technische Leitfaden Reihe 1 Band 6
Leipzig and Berlin B. G. Teubner, 1943. Zweite Auflage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Good. In German. Printed flexible hardcover with tan spine, 182 pages. Some shelfwear and rubbing, external soil, good hinges, sound text block, age- toned but clean pages with names at the top of the title page, no other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 011749
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROWN, HARRY GUNNISON. WITH ELIZABETH READ BROWN,  The Effective Answer to Communism and Why You Don't Get it in College
New York Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An explanation of why communism doesn't work explained through economics. Red softcover, 100 pages. Some light rubbing to the covers, spine a bit faded, pages clean with a few neat pencil underlines in the first two chapters, no names or other markings.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 017414
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHERINGTON, PAUL W.,  Airline Price Policy : A Study of Domestic Airline Passenger Fares
Cambridge, Massachusetts Graduate School of Business Administration, Harvard University, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A study of competition in airline fares during a period of fare regulation. Sections include: The Marketing and Cost Environment; The Regulatory Environment; The Price of the Service; Pricing for Small Market Segments; Pricing for Major Market Segments - Coach Fares; Pricing Actions Aimed at Other Large Markets; Prices Designed for Competitive Selling; and Pricing Actions Designed to Increase Unit Revenues. Blue cloth, 471 pages. Formerly from an insurance company library, with all expected library markings, some edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages. A clean and sound copy overall.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005456
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHILD, HAMILTON,  Gazetteer and Business Directiory of Oneida County, N.Y. For 1869.
Syracuse, NY Published at the Journal Office, 1869. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good to Very Good. A treasure of historical information abou the towns and cities of Oneida county, including description of the various villages and hamlets within these towns. Includes lots of information about local businesses, and quite a bit of advertising, including a large advertisimg map that folds out at the front. There are several pages printed on various colored paper, and a tipped-in four page circular, printed in red and purple, advertising Walworth's "Bryant & Stratton" Business College in Utica. Brown cloth with gilt lettering 436 pages. Some external wear and chipping to the spine ends, some light foxing, a four inch closed tear to the folding map, a large margin chip to one advertising page, and some very old names and margin notes. Hinge intact, binding a little shaken but sound, ribbon loop for hanging the book on a hook or nail still intact. Basically clean and sound, a decent copy.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 000501
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHU, ESME,  Manpower Needs in the Hawaiian Economy
Honolulu Department of Planning and Economic Development, 1967. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Analysis of current and projected employment needs, completed for presentation at the Governor's Converence on Human Resources in February, 1967. Includes several pages of charts and statistical data. Light tan softcover printed in blue, eight pages plus eighteen pages of tables and charts. Some cover soil and a bit of bumping at the lower outside corner, underlines and marginalia in text. A sound used copy.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003552
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MARSHALL'S CUBEB CIGARETTES,  Marshall's Illustrated Almanac and Pocket Companion for 1907 - Twenty-Seventh Year
Thomaston, Maine Marshall's Cubeb Cigarettes, Distributed By G. I. Robinson Drug Co., 1907. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Advertising almanac with numerous ads for Marshall's Cubeb Cigarettes. Color decorated softcover, stapled binding, 48 pages. Covers have only light soil, contents a little loosened from covers, staples a little rusted, pages clean and free from chips or tears, light dampstains to first few pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009085
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

N. SHURE CO.,  N. Shure Co. Wholesale Catalog and Counter Salesman. Number F46 1934-35: Wholesale Novelties, Gift Goods, Diamonds, Watches, Jewelry, Silverware, Furniture, Etc.
Chicago N. Shure Co., 1934. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, Very Good. Illustrated Depression Era catalogue containing watches, jewelry, diamonds, silverware, toiletware, statuary, glassware, china, artware, lamps, rugs, furniture, home furnishings, gifts, sporting goods, premiums, prizes, etc., geared to the wholesale trade with Dealer's Confidential Discount Sheet still attached at the front. In addition to the listed items, the catalogue includes fishing gear, toys and dolls including a line of Mickey Mouse games and novelties, luggage and leather goods, small appliances, clocks, much more. Fully illustrated throughout, with several pages in full color. Crimson cloth with a gilt front panel, lettering and decoration heavily embossed, stiff but flexible covers, 466 pages. Some rubbing to the extremities and a bit of wearthrough at the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 019714
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COLLINS, J. H.,  Principles of Coal Mining. Putnam's Elementary Science Series
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. F First US Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated [1876]. Includes two-page frontis map of British coal fields. Engraved throughout with engravings. Green cloth decoratively printed in black, advertising endpapers, 151 pages. Covers rubbed at the edges with some wearthrough at the corners, good hinges, sound text block, minor dampstain at top edge of rear endpapers, pages lightly age-toned but clean with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 013835
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PLYMOUTH CORDAGE COMPANY,  Golden Anniversary Celebration by the Plymouth Cordage Company in Honor of Gideon Francis Holmes: Plymouth, Massachusetts, March Twenty-Seventh Nineteen Hundred and Nine
Cambridge, Massachusetts University Press, 1909. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Ten full page sepiatone plates. Rust brown cloth with company blindstamp, gilt and uncut edges, frontis portrait with protective tissue, 150 pages. The book is in good condition with some all-around surface and edge rubbing, top spine tip barely beginning to fray, a bit of finger soil and foxing to the endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013418
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE BURROUGHS ADDING MACHINE COMPANY,  Helping Ford Handle His Millions : A Romance in Dollars and Cents
Detroit, Michigan The Burroughs Adding Machine Company, 1915. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Undated, 1915 date mentioned in the text. Advertising book with a story about how Henry Ford found managing his millions more easily with the help of Burroughs adding machines. Illustrated in black and white with tan background, folding plate at rear. Mottled brown boards, 36 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Original postal response card to request additional information is still mounted on the final blank at the rear. Light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light soil and edgewear, including a few very tiny edge chips, little paper loss.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 009558
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE BORDEN COMPANY,  Milk Travelogue : From the Farms Up-state to Your Home in Metropolitan New York
New York The Borden Company, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Promotional item describing how milk produced in Upstate New York is processed and sent to New York City, illustrated in black and white. Printed softcover, green plastic comb binding, 22 pages. The bottom right- hand corner has gotten damp and a pink stain and small ripple is at the lower right-hand corner of each page, not near the printed area, with the pink stain affecting the front cover much more dramatically, affecting about a quarter of it. Otherwise very good and internally clean, with one small break in the comb binding, not affecting function.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007610
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PRATT & WHITNEY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION,  Prudhoe Bay Pipeline Report
East Hartford, Connecticut Pratt & Whitney Aircraft (United Technologies), 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Internal report on the potential of Prudhoe Bay, Alaska oil production, prepared for internal use at Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, now a division of United Technologies. Includes refining and revenue statistics for major oil companies, financial information for those companies, dozens of clipped articles on Prudhoe Bay - Sag River, much more, but with the largest section on aviation gasoline and jet fuels. A fascinating look back at assumptions about oil production and consumption as of 1969. Black three-ring binder with section tabs, just under 1.5" thick. Some wear from use, especially to the outside of the binder, internally very good.
USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 012046
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CURRIE, LAUCHLIN,  Obstacles to Development
East Lansing, Michigan Michigan State University Press, 1967. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering, 139 pages, color print designed dustjacket (in white red and green).The book is in very good condition, with white residue and dried mildewed demarcations on a slightly concave cover, externally good, internally near fine. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a mild dampstain to bottom of spine, pleasantly age-toned with no additional edgewear.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 018504
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DAVIS, RALPH CURRIER,  The Principles of Factory Organization and Management
New York Harper & Brothers, 1928. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First edition of this comprehensive guide on factory and personnel management. Illustrated in black and white, from photographs and with charts. Blue cloth, 449 pages. Light rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to endpapers and the outer edges of a few illustrations, otherwise clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025603
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005