Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography Fiction, Literature, Poetry, Lite

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
CRANE, HART. EDITED BY KENNETH LOHF.,  The Literary Manuscripts of Hart Crane
Columbus, Ohio USA Ohio State University Press, 1967. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of a series: Calendars of American Literary Manuscripts. The book includes minor, uncollected and unpublished poems; a checklist of letters from and to the author; an index to repositories and collections, along with the body of text on major works of Hart Crane. Ilustrated with seven full page black and whites of Crane's manuscript pages. Black cloth with rust cloth spine, gilt on black spine lettering, 152 pages with name and title index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 018154
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

JACKSON, HOLBROOK, EDITOR,  Bookman's Pleasure : A Recreation for Booklovers
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1947. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Kelly green cloth, gilt spine lettering, 264 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some edgewear including chipped spine ends and mildly rubbed corners.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023281
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RIDER, FREMONT,  And Master of None : An Autobiography in theThird Person
Middletown, Connecticut USA Godrey Memorial Library, 1955. F Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Personalized inscription by the author on the front free endpaper and signed by the author on the dedication/limitations page. Limited edition, number 285 of 450 copies. Includes six black and white plates. Forest green cloth with gilt spine lettering, light blue speckled top edge, frontis portrait, 253 pages. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing, with sound text block good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. Includes a clear mylar dustjacket in very good condition. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By the Author
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021702
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TEDLOCK, E. W., JR.,  The Frieda Lawrence Collection of D. H. Lawrence Manuscripts - A Descriptive Bibliography
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press, 1948. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition. Very clean copy of this work describing the manuscripts - including novels, novelettes and short stories, poems, plays, essays and more, by D. H. Lawrence, held in the Freida Lawrence collection. Black (or very dark blue) cloth with red spine label lettered in gilt, 333 pages. Only light wear, with a bit of rubbing to the spine, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names, etc. Very tiny dampstain to the very top edge of the front endpapers, not visible elsewhere. Clean and sound copy.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000832
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

4 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005