next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Books, Paper, Printing, Publishing, Typography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bibliotheque Des Auteurs Ecclesiastiques Du Dix-Septie'me Siecle. Primier Partie - Des Auteurs qui Ont Fleuri Pendand Les 25 Premiers Annes Du 17c Siecle
Paris Andre Pralard, 1708. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good to Very Good. First volume in a reference on 17th century authors concerning theology and religion, beginning with Cardinal Baronius and ending with Gabriel de l'Aubespine Eve que d'Orleans, 37 authors in all. In French. Full speckled calf with spine labels, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, 439 pages. Externally rubbed, with joints cracked but covers firmly attached, seminary stamp on title page, library numbers handwritten on front pastedown. Internally very good to near fine, with very clean pages. A sound and attractive copy.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 001226
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ALDEN GALLERIES],  Books on Fine Prints and the Graphic Arts
Kansas City Book Department, Alden Galleries. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Undated, ca. 1935. Catalogue of new and used books about fine prints and allied arts. Printed wraps, 40 pages. Some light age toning to covers, internally fine with no names or other markings.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001939
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ABRAMS ART BOOKS],  Complete Catalogue: Abrams Art Books 1971 and 1972
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1971. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Extensively illustrated and very well produced catalogue of Abrams' art books published in 1971 and 1972. Includes unused order form and supplement with new titles for fall and winter 1972 and 1973. Includes tipped on color plates of works by Fred Freeman, Michelangelo, Georges Braque, Edouard Vuillard, Picasso, Christo, Norman Rockwell, Edward Hopper and Renoir, as well as a plate of a ceremonial decoration from New Guinea and one of an American Indian face mask. Cover art by Edward Hopper. Contains 64 pages, condition fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000280
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ABRAMS ART BOOKS],  Complete Catalogue: Abrams Art Books 1971 and 1972
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1970. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Extensively illustrated and very well produced catalogue of Abrams' art books published in 1970 and 1971. Includes unused order form. Includes tipped on color plates of works by Raoul Dufy, Pieter Bruegel, James Ensor, Rembrandt, Marc Chagall, Picasso, Morris Louis, Roger De La Fresnaye, and John Chamberlain. Cover art by Norman Rockwell. Contains 64 pages, condition fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000281
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[BOOK CATALOGUE],  From the Ninth Century to Today : Rare Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters
Philadelphia The Rosenbach Company, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A 484-item catalogue of old and interesting titles from the Rosenbach Company, with shops in Philadelphia and New York. Printed wraps, 148 pages. Covers chipped around the edges with a crease to the front, internally near fine with no names or other markings.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002365
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[ORCUTT, WILLIAM DANA],  The Plimpton Press Year Book: An Exhibit of Versatility. Bound together with Style Manual of Plimpton Press
Norwood, MA Plimpton Press, 1911. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. A beautiful presentation of book design as interpreted by William Dana Orcutt, book designer at Plimpton Press. The yearbook contains numerous examples of actual decorated cloth book covers mounted on tan paper, and also of title pages, examples of layouts, etc. The style manual described grammar, punctuation, etc. standards used by Plimpton Press in its publishing. Maroon cloth with blindstamped front cover and lettering in gilt, 253 pages plus plates, followed by the 83 page style manual. Very good condition with some light external wear and bumping. Hinges good, pages free from chips, tears, markings, etc., with a little bit of fingerprinting here and there, showing practical use. A nice copy with bright and fresh plates.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 000205
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DARTMOUTH COLLEGE CLASS OF 1970,  SAMPLER: From the Class of 1926 Memorial Collection of Illustrated Books Published in New England 1769 to 1869
Hanover, New Hampshire USA Dartmouth College Library, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Part of a series of the Dartmouth's bicentennial publishing projects. A presentation of the New England college students' graphic world-view during the mid-eighteenth to mid-nineteenth century. Illustrated with multiple line drawings throughout, including race characterizations, casual entertainment scenes, period furniture and political book covers, among other subjects. Green illustrated softcover, with white lettering, thirty-four pages, unpaginated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015867
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[JOHNSON, SAMUEL],  Samuel Johnson 1709-1784: An Exhibit of Books and Manuscripts from the Johnsonian Collection Formed By Mr. And Mrs. Donald F. Hyde at Four Oaks Farm
Cambridge, Massachusetts The Houghton Library, 1966. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Catalogue from an exhibition of 74 items related to Samuel Johnson, many illustrated. Salmon card covers lettered in gilt, mounted cover illustration, 39 pages. Exceptionally clean copy.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 000795
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Skinner Inc.: Books & Manuscripts: Sale 1742, November 16, 1996, Boston
Boston Skinner, Inc., 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Inlcudes 389 items, no prices realized. Illustrated softcover, ninety-five pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017516
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's London: Continental Illustrated Books, English Illustrated and Private Press Books, Circus and Conjuring, Children's Books and Juvenilia, Related Drawings
London Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes 695 items, no prices realized. Olive green softcover, lettered and line illlustrated in black, about 200 pages, upaginated. Very good condition, minimal shelfwear, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017517
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[YOUTH'S COMPANION],  Souvenir of The Youth's Companion 1893
Boston The Youth's Companion, 1893. Oblong 12mo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated history and tour guide to the popular juvenile periodical's headquarters and printing plant in Boston. Includes tinted engravings of different departments, machinery, etc. Language geared for both juveniles and adults. Softcover, 32 pages. Light edgewear and soil to the covers, tiny chip at lower corner of front cover, internally near fine with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011947
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[WELLS, H. G.],  H. G. Wells : A Sketch of His Life and Works
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Brief biography of Wells and overview of his work, illustrated with a tipped on frontis portrait of the author. Most likely issued to promote publication of one of Wells' books by Scribner's. Blue softcover, 11 pages. Some light shelfwear to the covers, internally near fine with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004411
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ALLEN, ROBERTA,  Fast Fiction : Creating Fiction in Five Minutes
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Story Press - F & W Publications, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. Exercises in writing fiction, beginning with prompts to get you to write on specific topics within a short time frame, together with assistance in turning the fruits of those exercises into compelling short stories. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 198 pages, printed dustjacket. Book looks and feels new with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has no wear but a bit of light surface soil. Very clean and sound copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003558
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION - ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC.,  The Library of the Late Rev. Dr. Roderick Terry of Newport, Rhode Island. In Three Parts - Three Volumes
New York American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1934. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Three softcover volumes covering the full three part sale in late 1934 and early 1935, first volume in fair condition, the second and third in good condition. Part one: front cover and front free endpaper detached, heavily soiled and chipped, spine covering heavily chipped (almost nothing left), text block sound, pages generally quite clean, no names or other markings. Part two: facsimile bookplate on front cover abent, college library name typed at top of front cover, edges and spine chipped, text block sound, contents clean with no names or other markings. Part three: some light external chipping, sound text block, pages clean with a few small margin notes.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015244
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS [AIGA],  AIGA The Book Show 1977
The American Institute of Graphic Arts [AIGA], 1977. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exhibition and competition hosted by AIGA in 1977, with sections on general trade books, special trade books, limited edition and private press books, textbooks, juveniles, paperbacks, and off-beat books. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Softcover, 147 pages plus index. Covers a bit age-toned with some shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013593
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS [AIGA],  AIGA The Book Show 1978
The American Institute of Graphic Arts [AIGA], 1978. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exhibition and competition hosted by AIGA in 1978, with sections on general trade books, special trade books, limited edition and private press books, textbooks, juveniles, paperbacks. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Softcover, about 150 pages. Light cover soil and rubbing, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 013594
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AMERICAN PHOTO-ENGRAVERS ASSOCIATION,  The Art of Photo-Engraving
New York Sterling Engraving CO., 1929. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Large promotional booklet about the art and science of photo-engraving, including copper and zinc etching, tint laying, etc., and other steps in the process of producing halftone photo reproduction. Generously illustrated throughout, mainly in black and white but with a few pages in color. Produced by the American Photo-Engravers Association and printed by several different companies who performed photo-engraving, this 12" tall, 64 page softcover book methodically describes the steps involved in the process from photography to final printing. Very good condition with minor edge rubbing, internally about fine with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021758
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BENJAMIN, MARY A.,  Autographs : A Key to Collecting
New York Walter R. Benjamin Autographs, 1966. Second Printing - Corrected & Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Very Good. An illustrated history of autograph collecting, along with terminology, what to collect and where to buy, forgeries, care and preservation, and much more. Includes 35 illustrative plates and a folding chart. Terra cotta cloth lettered in gilt, 313 pages plus plates, printed dustjacket. Book is about fine, with effectively no external wear, good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. Mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and light soiling plus a one inch closed tear to the top back. A clean and sound copy.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002304
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BESTERMAN, THEODORE,  Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume I
Totowa, New Jersey USA Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Part of The Besterman World Bibliographies. Volume One of this important reference work, covering printing up to 1971. Light blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 310 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015879
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BESTERMAN, THEODORE,  Printing: Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Volume II
Totowa, New Jersey USA Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Part of The Besterman World Bibliographies. Volume Two of this important reference work, covering: Book Collecting, Illustrated Books, Broadsides and Pamphlets, Book Production, Paper, Publishing and Bookselling and Special Subjects. Light blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering, 299 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015880
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LIVRE D'OR DU BIBLIOPHILE,  Livre D'or Du Bibliophile 1928-1929 - Troisieme Anne
Paris Editeurs De Livres d'Art, 1929. F Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Number 238 of 1800 copies. In French. A collection of title pages and samples of illustrations, text, etc. from various French publishers, printed in both color and in black and white. A wonderful assortment of bold graphic designs and their practical uses in the book arts. Printed softcover, unpaginated (about 1 1/4" thick). Internally very clean but externally worn, with the covers and tissue outer cover both chipped, binding loosened and separating into gatherings, some page edges a bit curled from extending further out of the text block than they should. Still a very nice copy, with no names or other markings.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 003457
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BIGGS, JOHN R.,  Basic Typography
New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1968. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Black cloth with heavy gilt lettering, red endpapers, 176 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear incuding rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, a handful of dog-earred pages, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with heavily rubbed edges and some overall surface rubbing.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017152
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BLISS, DOUGLAS PERCY,  A History of Wood-Engraving
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., 1928. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. A comprehensive history of wood-engraving, from early devotional prints and cards, through block-books, through early book illustration (German, French, Italian, Spanish, Netherlandish), to chapters on The Danse Macabre, Durer, Bewick, Blake, Gauguin and more. With 120 illustrations in black and white. Small 4to (10" x 7"), tan cloth with black spine lettering, 263 pages. Condition is very good with some light external soiling and darkening of the spine, internally very good but about forty percent of the pages are lightly to moderately foxed. Hinges good (front hinge paper starting to crack a little, but due to dryness of the paper, not weakness of the hinge), no chips, tears, markings, etc.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 000185
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BLUMENTHAL, WALTER HART,  Bookmen's Bedlam: An Olio of Literary Oddities
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press, 1955. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. From the inner panel: "From tiny books, of which half a dozen nestle nicely in a tablespoon, to the giant atlas of Charles II, which is five feet, nine and a half inches tall; from round- and heart-shaped books to one shaped like the state of Georgia; from a volume bound in human skin to specimens bound in silk brocade or filigree silver; from twin bindings to books salvaged from sunken ships; buried books to perfume books-- Mr. Blumenthal describes in graphic story and pungent anecdote this strange sideshow and literary circus." Includes about a dozen pages of black and white illustrations in both full- and partial-page presentation. Three- quarter black boards with crimson cloth spine and gilt lettering, tinted top edge, black endpapers, 272 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a light white ring about a half inch in diameter at the very top of the front cover (right of center), mild edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, a very slight bump at bottom edge (right of center), sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with small chips at the four corners of the spine panel, jacket is heavily rubbed at the joints and edges, exhibits only about one percent paper loss, and has a thin surface rub line down the length of its rear panel.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 015043
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BAUMAN RARE BOOKS,  Bauman Rare Books: A Catalogue of Rare Books and Autographs - Code SILVER. New Acquisitions and a Selection of Holiday Gifts
New York Bauman Rare Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1993. A selection of exceptional and very well-described books and manuscripts. Softcover, 80 pages, some color plates. Light edge rubbing, note in one margin, minor smudge to title page, otherwise about fine condition.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024825
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005