next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Travel & Exploration, Interna

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[ETHNIC COSTUME] [ESTONIA],  Estonskaya Narodnaya Odezhda: XIX I Nachala XX Veka
Tallinn, Estonia Estonckoye Gosudarstvennoye Izdatelstvo, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In Russian. Color illustrated book on the traditional folk costume of Estonia, for both men and women, including extensive detail on patterns, weaves, embroidery stitches, buckles, etc., with instructional diagrams. Includes 80 color plates, one folding, several other plates in black and white, two large folding pattern sheets laid in loosely at the front. Rust colored cloth, patterned endpapers, 248 pages of text plus 121 plates, errata slip tipped in at the rear, bright orange decorative dustjacket. The book has light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some subtle spine fading, light soil and edgewear, some tiny edge chips and tears, fairly little paper loss.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 016672
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[JAPANESE ART],  Japanese Ornament from the 17th to the 19th Century. The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art
New York Gallery Books, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Beautifully illustrated with 48 full page color plates of textiles (brocades, embroideries), fans, lacquer designs, more. Large book, more than fourteen inches tall, laminated pictorial boards, ten pages of text plus 48 plates, matching dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with just a trace of an old price ticket on the front pastedown, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in similar as new condition. Very clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014676
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ATKINS, ALEX. ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD SEARLE,  The Big City, Or The New Mayhem
New York George Braziller, Inc., 1959. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Cadet blue boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, black cover lettering, frontis, 111 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with heavily foxed top edge, gently rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly chipped spine ends and very lightly rubbed corners.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 023223
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BOLLER, WILLY. ILLUSTRATED BY VARIOUS ARTISTS.,  Masterpieces of Japanese Color Woodcut
Boston Boston Book & Art Shop, 1957. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. A wealth of illustrations portraying Japanese woodcut creations from 1620 to 1945, the book includes an additional three full page color woodcut illustrations of varying size. It includes names, lifespans and brief summaries of more than thirty noteworthy artists. Light khaki colored cloth with rust brown cover lettering and illustration, 187 pages, illustrated dustjacket. In very good condition with some edgewear including mildly rubbed extreme cover edges, good hinges, sound text block, some lightly foxed page margins (none affecting the artwork), otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in good condition, pleasantly age-toned, mildly foxed, with lightly rubbed joints.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021931
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COX, WARREN E.,  Chinese Ivory Sculpture
New York Bonanza Books, 1946. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Includes seventy-five black and white plates. Textured brick red boards with crimson cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 112 pages plus extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with gently bumped upper right corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very light peripheral edgewear, little to no paper loss.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 025223
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ELLEN FORRESTER AND HER SON, ARTHUR M. FORRESTER,  Songs of the Rising Nation: And Other Poems
Glasgow and London Cameron & Ferguson; E. J. Farrell, 1869. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Scarce first edition of this collection of poems, songs and ballads about Ireland, including Summer Nights' Musings, Battle Ballads, Temperance Lays, much more. Very dark green moire-textured cloth with concentric rulings in blind, gilt spine lettering, 247 pages. Light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, hinges lightly cracked but structurally sound, text block firm, first and final leaves age-browned, light foxing to outer edge of text block, pages very clean. Name stamp on front free endpaper and at the bottom margin of the title page, no other markings. A very clean and sound copy.
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 021124
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SVENSKA FILMINSTITUTET,  Film in Sweden - Ceinema En Suede - Film in Schweden 1, 1968
Stockholm, Sweden Svenska Filminsitutet, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. In English, French and German. Reviews, synopsis and photos from Swedish films of 1968, including I Am Curious - Yellow; Hugo and Josefin; Burnt Child; People Meet; and Skrallan, Ruskprick and Knorrhane. Also includes other film news and advertising. Illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 32 pages. Some cover wear and soil, crease near bottom corner of front cover, internally clean with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017432
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MARILYN AND SHEN FU,  Studies in Connoisseurship: Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press, 1974. F First Edition. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition. Well-documented catalogue of the Sackler collection, extensively illustrated in black and white, with color frontis, and glossary and index in both English and Chinese. Large book, about 13.5 inchest tall and 11 inches wide, softcover, 375 pages. Covers and edges foxed, light edge rubbing, text block sound, name at top of first contents page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 025187
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HU, WILLIAM C.,  Carpets of China and Its Border Regions
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Keramos, 1983. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition. Very good copy in a somewhat worn dustjacket. Carefully researched on the symbolism and construction of Chinese carpets. Includes ancient poetry, songs, ballads and folk-literature. Also includes a history of rug making, identifying elements for each of the regions (modern rug examples included), among other subjects. Highly iIlustrated throughout with tipped-on color illustrated plates. Bright yellow cloth with gilt on black cover lettering, 290 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean and unread looking pages with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition other than a long diagonal tear that begins at the top of the front panel, some other corresponsing closed tears and associated creasing, minor chips to corners and spine ends, fairly little paper loss.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 024629
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LOEHR, MAX [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE],  Ritual Vessels of Bronze Age China
New York Asian House Gallery Publications, 1968. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Written and arranged by one of the world's most distinguished authorities on Chinese art, the book accompanies an exhibition given in the fall of 1968. Includes eighty items represented mostly in full page black and white, plus two color plates. Gray cloth with gilt cover decoration and spine lettering, gray endpapers. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean contents free from any markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with little edgewear, including a very neatly closed one inch plus tear atop left front cover corner, and very gently rubbed extremities.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025239
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MCKILLOP, BETH. PHOTOGRAPHS BY IAN THOMAS.,  Korean Art and Design
New York IconEditions, a Division of HarperCollins, 1992. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes a lengthy historical introduction; Maps of Korea; Notes on Korean People and Language; Ceramics; Mortuary Objects; Metalwork [and other textiles]; Furniture and Lacquer; Screens and Paintings; Contemporary Arts and Crafts; with suggested further readings. Illustrated throughout. Pastel green and color illustrated softcover with black cover lettering, pictorial endpapers, 191 pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, looks and feels about new, name and address in ink at bottom of half title page, otherwise includes clean contents with no other markings.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 021040
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MEYER, LAURE,  Schwarzafrika : Masken, Skulpturen, Schmuckstücke
Germany Terrail Verlag, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. The book features elegant and detailed close-ups of the human figure as depicted in African art, including people of the hierarchy, objects of worship, fertility dolls, sculptures expressing pain and suffering, in an editorial layout showing the native African's most cherished ideals and daily customs throughout history. Color illustrated softcover with inner flaps, 224 pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with a mild crease to the cover joint, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016745
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MITOKO, MATSUBAYASHI. PHOTOGRAPHS BY SHIBATA SKISUKE,  The Asahi Pottery in Uji: Tradition in Trust for the Future
Kyoto, Japan Asahi Pottery, 1991. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In Japanese in English. Illustrated with stunning photographs of Asahi pottery, the process in which it is crafted, and the surroundings at Uji. Includes endpapers made of handmade Japanese paper incorporating ash from the Asahi pottery. Softcover with self-flaps, 128 pages. Some very light edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 018690
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MIYAKE, SHUTARO,  Kabuki: Japanisches Theater
Berlin Safari - Verlag, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In German. Generously illustrated in both color and black and white full page plates. White cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover illustration, yellow tinted top edge, color frontispiece, 171 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condtion, with a neatly closed tear at bottom left corner rear panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017157
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

NARAZAKI, MUNESHIGE,  Masterworks of Ukiyo-E : Hokusai
Tokyo and Palo Alto, California Kodansha International Ltd., 1972. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. Illustrated in color with half-page color plates accompanying the text throughout, and a full page tipped-on color frontis, leather-look flexible boards, lettered in dark brown, ninety-six pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in good condition with mildly rubbed edges.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021869
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OGAWA, K. [KASUMASA], PHOTOGRAPHER,  Photographs of Japanese Customs and Manners
Yokohama, Hongkong, Shanghai & Singapore Kelly and Walsh, Limited, 1900. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1900. An intriguing look at people, life and customs of Japan of the late nineteenth century, provided by a noted Japanese photographer. Includes 50 color collotype reproductions of photos, each one with descriptive caption in English. Folio, 14.5 inches tall, white silk with dark blue cords, brocade spine, front cover lettered in blue and with a peony design in shades of pine and green, the rear cover decorated in what appears to be a lupine design in shades of blue and green, all edges gilt, gilt-speckled endpapers. The original stiff tan portfolio or slipcase is decorated with Japanese maple leafs which appear to be handpainted - however, it is in pieces with one of the short ends absent, the remaining portions in fair condition overall. The book has foxing to the edges of the front cover as wel as some general shelf soil; the rear cover has a dampstain at the lower inside corner which does not penetrate through the cover itself. Contents are in very good condition, all plates near fine, small closed tear to lower edge of title page, appears to have been professionally repaired some time ago.
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 583.75 | £UK 526 | JP¥ 77225] Book number: 023068
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OKADA, BARBRA,  Japanese Netuke and Ojime: From the Herman and Paul Jaehne Collection in the Newark Museum
Newark, New Jersey The Newark Museum Association, 1976. F Limited First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Number 300 of a limited edition of 500 signed by the author. Highlight's from the museum's collection illustrated in black and white. Illustrated white boards, 72 pages, errata slip laid in loosely at the front. some shelf rubbing and light surface soil, internally about fine with some age- toning to the inner margins of the endpapers, pages very clean and free from other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015751
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

OLIVIER-MICHEL, FRANCOISE AND CLAUDE GISLER, EDITORS,  Guide to the Art Treasures of France
New York E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition, originally published in 1964 in France, under the title Guide Artistique de la France. Covering both architecture and the beaux arts, the book is divided into fourteen chapters which deal with Paris and thirteen regions of France, beginning with Flanders, Artois, Picardy and the Ardennes in the north and finishing with Provence and Corsica in the south. Royal blue cloth with blindstamp decorated cover, gilt spine lettering, red ribbon bookmark, 553 pages including an index to analyses, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with a negligible one and a half inch surface peel at extreme bottom left front cover, minor chips atop left corner and at bottom right corner front cover, little other edgewear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021784
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RITSCHEL, BERND,  Berge im Licht : Gipfel, Landschaften, Menschen. In Slipcase
Munchen [Munich] Bruckmann, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Claret cloth with yellow and white spine lettering, illutrated endpapers, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket with matching illustrated slipcase. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition, as is the accompanying slipcase.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016595
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SCHIWY, JOACHIM W.; AKINBIYI, AKINBODE; KODERER, HEINZ; ZANGO FOTOFORUM,  Zwischen Elbe Und Wolga: Sechzehn Fotografen Aus Osteuropa Und Der DDR
Heidelberg, Germany Edition Braus, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. Black and white photos of the people of the USSR before the fall of Communism. Softcover, 167 pages. Light shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing and corner wear, internally very clean with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016561
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SEIDLITZ, W. VON,  A History of Japanese Colour-Prints
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1920. F First US Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. A scholarly work on Japanese color wood-block prints with sixteen color plates, many more in black and white, some folding. Green cloth lettered in gilt, 207 pages. Worn copy with extensive shelfwear, surface splitting to the joint fabroc, hinges cracked, text block sound, endpapers heavily toned, pages generally clean with some occasional light finger soil.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014675
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Fine American Indian Art: Nov. 28, 1989
New York Sotheby's, 1989. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white, 453 lots, auction estimates but no prices realized. Some external rubbing, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015735
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  The Lorimer Collection of Southwestern Weavings: Nov. 26, 1991
New York Sotheby's, 1991. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Illustrated throughout in full color, 40 lots, auction estimates but no prices realized. Looks and feels new, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015736
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

STATLER, OLIVER. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES MICHENER,  Modern Japanese Prints : An Art Reborn
Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1956. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing, June 1956. Well-illustrated volume discussing the art of the modern Japanese print, and specifically the work of the following artists: Kanae Yamamoto, Koshiro Onchi, Un'ichi Hiratsuka, Sempan Maekawa, Kiyoshi Saito, Jun'ichiro Sekino, Takumi Shinagawa, Sheio Munakata, Sumio Kawakami, Takeo Takei, Shigeru Hatsuyama, Tokushi Katsuhira, Susumu Yamaguchi, Hide Kawanishi, Tomikichiro Koturiki, The Yoyogi Group, Kihachiro Shimozawa, Masao Maeda, Okiie Hashimoto, Umetaro Azechi, Masaji Yoshida, Fumio Kitaoka, Gen Yamaguchi, Tomoo Inagaki, Kihei Sasajima, The Yoshida Family, and Thoru Mabuchi. Illustrated in both color and in black and white, with an original color print by Koshiro Onchi serving as the frontispiece. Black cloth lettered in red with silver gilt wood-grain inset, woodgrain patterned endpapers, 210 pages, illustrated dustjacket, slipcase. Very little wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner-clipped and has some light edgewear, mainly a tiny bit of chipping at the corners, and spine ends, little paper loss. The slipcase has some light edgewear and age- toning, structurally sound.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 024379
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SWANN, PETER C.,  Chinese Painting
New York Universe Books, Inc., 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First American edition of this well-produced book on Chinese art, illustrated throughout with tipped-on color plates. Bright turquoise cloth with illustration mounted on the front cover, 155 pages, clear mylar dustjacket. The book has some light edge rubbing and some fading around the far edges, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed endpapers, clean pages with no names or other markings. The dustjacket has some allover rubbing, light foxing.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 021892
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005