| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ARAMATA, H., Birds of the World: As Painted by 19th Century Artists New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, 1989. F First US Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition, first printing. Color illustrated throughout. White textured boards with gilt spine lettering, 239 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with remainder mark at top edge, gently rubbed spine foot, sound text block, good hinges, clean and unread looking pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with very gently rubbed edges. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023768 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AUDUBON, JAMES. ILLUSTRATED BY AUDUBON. INTRO AND CAPTIONS BY LUDLOW GRISCOM., Audubon's Birds of America New York The Macmillan Company, 1950. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Popular Edition. Three-quarter feather patterned boards with green cloth spine, gilt lettering, 320 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Three hundred and twenty full page color plates with descriptive captions. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some chips at the spine panel ends, less than one percent paper loss overall. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015632 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BARCSAY, J., Anatomie Fur Kunstler Budapest Corvina, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. In German. Anatomy for artists, illustrated throughout with sketches of various body components, muscles, limbs, bones, etc. Tan cloth, inconsistently paginated, an inch and a half thick, illustrated dustjacket. Some light cover soil, hinges lightly internally cracked (cosmetic rather than structural), sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some overlal light soil and edge chipping, less than one percent paper loss overall. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 017314 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TEXTE PAR LA PRINCESSE BIBESCO. DESSINES PAR ARLETTE DAVIDS, Les Fleurs: Tulipes, Jacinthes, Narcisses... Paris Editions Hyperion, 1940. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Large book, more than fourteen inches tall, containing forty full color plates of tulips, jacinthes, cyclamen, crocus, glaieuls, amaryllis, narcisse, begnoias and gloxinias, preceded by a title page, table of contents and two pages of text, in French. Beige cloth, slightly soiled but with little wear, hinges internally broken with text block still attached to spine, contents clean and unmarked, plates bright and lovely. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 21069] Book number: 020383 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DAVIE, OLIVER. ILLUSTRATED BY THEODORE JASPER, Methods in the Art of Taxidermy. Subscription Edition Columbus, Ohio Hann & Adair, 1894. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition of this comprehensive text on taxidermy, illustrated with ninety highly detailed full-page engravings, photographs of actual work by American taxidermists and hundreds of other figures and diagrams throughout the text. This book was published during the Victorian period when taxidermy was extremely popular and thought of as a highly respected art form. Greenish gray cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, patterned endpapers, 150 pages of text plus 90 plates with explanatory pages opposite, plus thirteen-page index. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, some light cover spotting, especially along the slightly darkened spine, good hinges, sound text block, text pages age- toned but clean, personal library blindstamp of Fred W. Carlson on front free endpaper, half-title and unprinted area of title page, no other markings. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 021688 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FOSHAY, ELLAN M., EDITOR, Reflections of Nature : Flowers in American Art New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. Very clean copy of this exhibition catalogue, for March 1 - May 20, 1984, published in association with Whitney Museum of American Art. Includes 149 works illustrated mainly in color, some in black and white. Forest green cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, full color frontispiece by Georgia O'Keefe, 202 pages with an index to artists, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dusjacket is not priceclipped and is in near fine condition with minimal shelfwear. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 021006 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FUERTES, LOUIS AGASSIZ. WILFRED H. OSGOOD, CURATOR, Album of Abyssinian Birds and Mammals from Paintings By Louis Agassiz Fuertes Chicago Field Museum of Natural History, 1930. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good Slipcase, Very Good. First edition of this clean and sound slipcased set of 32 beautifully produced color plates from paintings by Fuertes. Includes 28 plates of birds and four of mammals from Abyssinia, now the country of Ethiopia, in East Africa. Plates are loose, as published in a plain grey portfolio, proceeded by three pages of text and list of plates, errata slip laid in loosely at the front. Also includes a grey slipcase with black printing on spine and front. The plates are in about fine condition with some very, very light wear to the upper corners. The portfolio has a sunned spine with rubbed ends, the slipcase has some light shelf soil and age- toning, name lightly written in pencil at the top of the front panel, surface splits at the corners, structurally sound. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.75 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 22789] Book number: 023055 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GUMP, RICHARD, Jade: Stone of Heaven Garden City, New York Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1962. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Very Good. Account of the history and romance of the prized stone and its role in East Asian culture. Generously illustrated in both color and black and white. Includes eighteen color plates. Khaki cloth with red and blue cover illustration and spine lettering, 256 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some overall light surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, neatly highlighted phrases throughout the text, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a quarter inch chip bottom right of front panel, and rubbed extremities, less than one percent total paper loss. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017485 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LANDSDOWNE, J.F. TEXT BY JOHN A. LIVINGSTON, Birds of the Northern Forest Boston and Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Houghton Mifflin Company : The Riverside Press, 1966. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Generously illustrated throughout, mainly in full color. Light denim cloth with gilt cover illustration and lettering, blue teal endpapers, 247 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including rubbed extreme edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light shelf soil and a couple of fingerprints, minor edgewear. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 022040 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LANDSDOWNE, J.F. TEXT BY JOHN A. LIVINGSTON, Birds of the Eastern Forest, Vol. 1 Boston and Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Houghton Mifflin Company : The Riverside Press, 1968. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated throughout, mainly in full color. Light denim cloth with gilt cover illustration and lettering, blue teal endpapers, 231 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear including rubbed outer edges, mildly faded upper edge of front cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly chipped spine ends. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 022092 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LESLIE, CLARE WALKER, The Art of Field Sketching Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Illustrated guide to sketching wildlife in its natural habitat. Softcover, 190 pages. Some cover wear and light shelf soil, minor foxing to upper edge of first page, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 023666 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LOATES, MARTIN GLEN. EDITED BY PAUL DUVAL, The Art of Glen Loates Scarborough, Ontario Canada Cerebrus Publishing Company, 1977. Second Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A lifetime selection of the noted artist's best works, including examples from his youth. Marvelously illustrated full page color plates, including five folding plates; each of the works accompanied by preliminary sketches in black and white pencil. Brown leather-look boards with bright olive endpapers, 187 pages, ending with Glen Loates' formal Artist's Statement. The book is in very good condition with some light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with some light shelf soil, a one inch square chip atop spine, considerably smaller chip at top of front panel, very minor additional edgewear. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 022039 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MILLER, CONSTANCE, Constance Miller's Floral Book of Days New York Doubleday, 1989. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A datekeeper with a history. The book design was first created by a young American girl emigrated to Australia, whereupon she gave one of her first book creations, with desert flowers she'd newly discovered there, to the state governor. Her best known volume, painted between 1910 and 1912, was passed through generations to her great-niece. This is an elegant facsimile of that family heirloom. Olive boards with gilt spine lettering, mint green endpapers, about ninety-six pages (unpaginated), color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and corners, otherwise about new-looking, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good, new-looking condition. A very well-kept copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020438 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NISBET, ETHEL, Flower Painting for Beginners: Vere Fosters Water-Colour Series London Blackie & Son Limited, 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1890. Hard-to-find instruction in painting flowers in watercolor, featuring twelve studies from nature "executed in a bold and simple style, with lessons in sketching and colouring". The author of this title in the Vere Foster series exhibited her flower paintings at the Royal Academy, Sociey of British Artists and New Water-Colour Society in the 1880s and 1890s. Includes twelve tipped-on color lithographed plates from paintings by Nisbet, plus additional sketches and designs in black and white. Olive pictorial cloth with lettering and decoration in dark brown, floral design on front cover in shades of brown and off-white, 74 pages plus twelve plates, publisher's ads at rear. Very light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean, sound and attractive copy. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 | £UK 148 | JP¥ 21069] Book number: 016461 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SCHIFFER, NANCY & HERBERT, Woods We Live With: A Guide to the Identification of Wood in the Home Exton, Pennsylvania Schiffer Limited, 1977. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition of this extremely useful guide to identifying and learning about the various types of wood used in cabinet making and building, with a folding plate containing 25 actual wood samples at the rear, numerous other illustrations in both color and in black and white. Faux wood grain covers, illustrated endpapers, 202 pages plus chart, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelf rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, name at top of front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelfwear and rubbing, mainly at the edges, effectively no paper loss. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 024699 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SMITH, LAURENCE DWIGHT. ILLUSTRATED BY GLADYS EMERSON COOK, Hiram and Other Cats New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition. Includes: Hiram; Grocery Cat; Cats and Water; Telltale Tales; Hunters; Snubbing; Paws; Kittens; Warriors; Cats and Dogs; Cat Talk; Sleep - each section with a color reproduction of a pastel drawing printed on a tinted background, plus smaller drawings in black and white. Pictorial boards. Spine covering absent, covers rubbed at the edges, internally good to very good with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages and plates free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023124 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| STEWART, FRANKLIN, Crown of the Andes : A History of the Oldest and Largest Collection of Emeralds in the World Chicago Crown of the Andes Company, 1936. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also provides a brief history of the Andes peoples, as well as international heads of state, who have taken a serious interest in emerald mining. Emerald green illustrated softcover, thirty-two pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 020789 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| THAXTER, CELIA. ILLUSTRATED BY CHILDE HASSAM, An Island Garden Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1894. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Well-kept copy of this beautifully designed book centering on Thaxter's gardens at Appledore on the Isle of Shoals off the New Hampshire coast. Includes twelve tissue-tissue protected chromolithographed plates by noted American impressionist artist Childe Hassam (1859-1935), a frequent summer visitor, along with additional color floral decorations throughout the text. Green cloth lettered and decorated with an Art Nouveau floral design in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, 126 pages. Includes an unused black and white postcard from 1906 or earlier with a view of Thaxter's cottage and two other Isle of Shoals views. Very minor shelf soil to the covers, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, subtly darkened spine, all gilt bright and readable, text block sound, tiny closed tear near the inner top margin of the frontis tissue, pages clean and free from names or other markings. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 829 | £UK 754.25 | JP¥ 107493] Book number: 020632 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005