Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Recreation, Sports and Hobbie

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Rare American Decoys & Bird Carvings : March 6 and 7, 1987
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue with 679 lots. Illustrated in black and white, with a handful of color plates. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with 133 pages. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing to its cover, mostly apparent due to its light background, and a light moisture shadow over the rear cover illustration. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021656
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BLACKMORE, HOWARD L.,  Guns and Rifles of the World
New York The Viking Press: A Studio Book, 1965. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Contains about 1000 illustrations of guns and rifles in black and white plus color frontis. Comprehensiver guide, international in scope. Black cloth, 134 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, vertical crease to front free endpaper, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minimal edge rubbing, no chips or tears.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 025140
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BOECKL, WILLY [WILHELM RICHARD BOECKL],  Figure Skating
New York Self Published, 1937. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. Somewhat worn first edition of this highly informative book containing numerous lessons in figure skating accompanied by illustrations, both in diagram form and with full page black and white plates featuring many skating champions. Maroon cloth with gilt cover lettering, 212 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in generally good condition with some edgewear including some dried white residue on back cover, rubbed spine ends and corners, some very minor old insect damage to the front free endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in good condition with less than a fraction of a percent paper loss overall and with only rubbed extremities and chipped spine ends and corners, an additional neatly closed tear along left front cover. The book is externally fair to good, internally good to very good, in a generally worn but good dustjacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 021704
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BOSTON, GEORGE L. WITH ROBERT PARRISH,  Inside Magic
New York The Beechurst Press, 1947. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First edition. An autobiographical account of a career in stage magic, with recollections of other famous magicians, experiences on stage, in night clubs and the U.S.O. Also describes the details behind performing tricks and illusions, including the legendary. Illustrated with black and white photographs, mainly of famous magicians. Black cloth, 223 pages, no dustjacket. Light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages lightly age-toned but clean, no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 025526
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CAMPBELL, DONALD. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ADRIENNE CAMPBELL,  Using the Potter's Wheel
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated step-by-step guide to mastering the potter's wheel and dealing with variations and additions such as squared jars, spouts and handles. Softcover, 96 pages. Light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015746
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  American Decoys & Bird Carvings : September 25, 1989
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1989. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, 275 lots, Illustrated in black and white. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with forty-five pages. The book is in very good condition with some light white spotting along the outer right edge of front cover. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 021652
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Rare American Decoys and Bird Carvings : July 8 and 9, 1986
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue with 839 lots. Illustrated in black and white, with a handful of color plates. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with 161 pages. The book is in very good condition with some light overall surface rubbing to its cover, mostly apparent due to its light background, and light moisture shadows appearing around its front cover edges. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021657
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Rare American Decoys, Bird Carvings, Miniatures and Related Items : Hyannis, Massachusetts : August 1, 1972
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 321 lots, illustrated in black and white. Light khaki softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, including clean contents free from any markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 025022
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Waterfowl Decoys & Related Items : June 28 and 29, 1988
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne, Co., Inc., 1988. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, 710 lots. Illustrated in black and white. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with 115 pages. The book is in very good condition with a light moisture shadow spread over its rear cover, no other edgewear. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021653
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Waterfowl Decoys & Related Items : June 28 and 29, 1988
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne, Co., Inc., 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, 710 lots. Illustrated in black and white. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with 115 pages. The book is in very good condition with little to no edgewear. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021654
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RICHARD A. BOURNE. CO. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Waterfowl Decoys & Related Items : June 28 and 29, 1988
Hyannis Port, Massachusetts USA Richard A. Bourne, Co., Inc., 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, 710 lots. Illustrated in black and white. Includes index to artists. Color illustrated softcover with 115 pages. The book is in very good condition with little to no edgewear. Clean contents with no markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021655
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GEO. MURPHY INC.,  Catalogue of Photographic Materials. No. 500. Everything Photographic
New York Geo. Murphy Inc., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated [1950]. Illustrated catalogue of photographic equipment, materials and supplies. Begins with index marked as page 1, unsure whether a title page ever existed. Off-white textured softcover printed in black, 256 pages. Covers slightly age-toned, binding sound but staples visible at front and rear, pages clean and unmarked.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024972
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

JANEIRO, JAN; LARSEN, JACK LENOR,  Fiberarts Design Book Five
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books, 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fine. Contents include: Reflections on Contemporary Design; Evolution and Trends; Surface Design; Wearables; Needlework; Two Dimensions; Three Dimensions; Diversions; Tapestry; Paper and Felt; and Quilts. Red cloth with heavy gilt lettering, 240 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine condition.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 017077
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LANDON, EDWARD,  Picture Framing : Modern Methods of Making and Finishing Picture Frames
New York American Artists Goup, Inc., 1945. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Mocha cloth with bindstamp on chocolate brown cover lettering and brown spine lettering, 149 pages with index, orange illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with needle thin fade line around bottom edge and lightly rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, tiny address label at pastedown from Hatfield's Color Shop, Boston, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with chipped spinehead and negligible additional edgewear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023684
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LAUTERBACH, C. AND A. JAKOVSKY,  Postcard Album ... Also a Cultural History
New York Universe Books, 1961. F First US Edition. Oblong 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Translated from the French and German. Saturated with romance and tete-a- tete flair (including some mild and occasionally risque humor), illustrated throughout in black and white. Red plum felt-textured cloth cover with light khaki cloth spine, a color illustrated four postcard montage mounted on the cover with a heavy gilt title, patterned endpapers, sixty-five pages, unpaginated, and ending with a long essay, When You Go on a Trip, Send Me a Postcard ! The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 022093
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LEAMY, HUGH, EDITOR,  Collier's Nameographs : With Original Sketches By 129 Nameographers
Chicago and New York The Reilly & Lee Co., 1928. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. Illustrated in black and white. Formatted with blank spaces to produce ones own 100 nameographs (essentially turning names into descriptive pictures), the book first presents how to do it and offers samples of the best nameographs in the nation. Black textured cloth with yellow cover lettering, 156 pages. Good condition with light edgewear including slightly frayed extreme spine ends, sound text block with good hinges, pages clean and pleasantly age toned, free from any markings, with the exception of a personal note penciled in at the front free endpaper.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024932
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LUCKEY, CARL F.,  Old Fishing Lures and Tackle, Identification and Value Guide
Florence, Alabama, U.S.A. Books Americana, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 466 pages. Light edgewear, internally about fine with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 015352
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

T. E. PARKER,  Kensington and Lustre Painting, Containing Explicit Directions for Doing the Painting, Receipts for Mising the Mediums for Applying the Bronzes, and Telling the Proper Paints to Use for Different Colored Flowers, Instructions in Painting Embossed Pottery
Lynn, Massachusetts T. E. Parker, 1884. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Booklet with instructions for Kensington painting (on fabric) and Lustre painting (on embossed pottery), including formulae for paints, mixing colors, instructions for paint application, etc. Most of the booklet is devoted to fabric painting. Softcover, 32 pages. Minor shelf soil and a very tiny chip at the lower right corner of the front cover, name in pencil on inside front cover, faint underlines to color list on one page, contents otherwise very clean and unmarked.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 025643
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SCHROEDER, ROGER,  How to Carve Wildfowl, Book 2 : Best-In-Show Techniques of 8 Master Bird Carvers
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Sienna brown with gilt cover lettering, tan speckled endpapers, 287 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, red ink notation on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and corners.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023767
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SIMMONS, PAULA,  Spinning and Weaving with Wool
Seattle, Washington Pacific Search Press, 1977. F First Edition. Oblong 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated step-by-step instructions for taking raw wool, turning it into handspun yarn and using it in a variety of weaving projects, with an additional chapter on knitting. Sequel to Raising Sheep the Modern Way. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated softcover, 221 pages plus publisher's ads. Light edge rubbing and some very light bumping to the spine ends, internally very clean with no other names or markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 016222
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOUTHARD, DORIS,  Bobbin Lacemaking
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated step by step guide to creating your own bobbin lace projects. Illustrated softcover, 216 pages. Minimal shelfwear, light foxing to top edge, internally very clean with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 016317
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WATSON, ALDREN A. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR,  The Village Blacksmith
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Complete history and details of blacksmithing, with how-to diagrams, multiple tools of the trade, including those of the farrier (horseshoe maker). Golden brown linen with black and white spine lettering, black endpapers, illustrated half title, 125 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including light rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with little to no paper loss, pleasantly age toned, lightly rubbed spine ends.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016429
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MRS. C. S. JONES AND HENRY T. WILLIAMS,  Household Elegancies: Suggestions in Household Art and Tasteful Home Decorations
New York Henry T. Williams, 1875. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Illustrated instruction in Victorian era crafts suitable for decorating the home that goes further than the usual needlework and embroidery. Projects include transparencies on glass; fancy work with leaves, flowers and grasses; spray-work or spatter-work; brackets, shelves and mantels; picture frames; fancy leather work; wall pockets; work boxes and baskets; wax flowers and fruit; Indian painting in imitation of ebony and ivory; cone, spruce and seed work; miscellaneous fancy work. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Bright royal blue cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, 301 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers soiled and worn, with chipping to the corners and spine ends, hinges just starting to crack but structurally sound, sound text block, creased rear free endpaper, pages generally clean other than a transparent dampstain that runs throughout the lower portion of the entire book. There are no musty odors, and the stain does not interfere at all with reading the text or viewing the illustrations.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 015028
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

23 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005