Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Food, Wine and Home Entertain

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
HOLBROOK, JOHN S.,  Silver for the Dining Room : Selected Periods
Cambridge, Massachusetts USA The Gorham Company, 1912. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. Periods illustrated in black and white include: Florentine, Louis XIV, XV and XVI, Jacobean, Early, Middle and Late Georgian, Colonial and Martele. The book includes full page black and white plates showing silver details, as well as a period engraving of each typical style dining room. Forest green boards with silver gilt cover lettering, 119 pages. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023238
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GARY KIRSNER [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Auctions for Beer Stein Collectors : Mail Bid Only Auction : January 2, 1996
Coral Springs, Florida USA Gary Kirsner, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 587 lots, mostly illustrated in black and white, with some color plates. Black and white softcover, in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022590
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GARY KIRSNER [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Auctions for Beer Stein Collectors : Fort Lauderdale : February 4, 1996
Coral Springs, Florida USA Gary Kirsner, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 444 lots, throughout in color. Color illustrated softcover, in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022591
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PICASSO, PABLO, WITH ERMINE HERSCHER AND AGNES CARBONELL. PHOTOGRAPHY BY DENNIS AMON AND MARIANNE LEMINCE.,  Picasso Bon Vivant
New York Rizzoli International Publications, 1996. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A richly illustrated recipe book containing photographs and reproductions of Picasso's work, alongside instructions for making Pablo's favorite delicacies from all over Europe. Yellow orange cloth with color illustrated endpapers, 191 pages, illustrated dustajacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean page with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with a small chip at its upper right front panel corner, and a very mild fade line along its rear spine panel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017351
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI AND MAURICE JOYANT. TRANSLATED BY MARGERY WEINER. CULINARY NOTES BY BARBARA KAFKA,  The Art of Cuisine
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, with dustjacket in original chipboard slipcase. Recipes by the French artist Toulouse-Lautrec and his social circle. Creatively illustrated including many full page color plates and margin illustrations by Toulouse-Lautrec, tipped on color frontispiece, book designed entirely in a spirit of joie de vie. Heavy white cloth with red criss-cross (french bistro cloth) line pattern, black spine lettering, 165 pages, plus index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some minor age-toning at its most extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages free from any names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with a quarter-inch by eight-inch crease upon the spinehead (not obstructing design). The slipcase is also in very good condition with minimal edgewear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024181
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

5 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005