| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| ABBOTT, GEORGE AND DOUGLASS WALLOP. MUSIC AND LYRICS BY RICHARD ADLER AND JERRY ROSS, Damn Yankees. Fireside Theatre Series New York Random House : The Fireside Theatre, 1956. F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, part of The Fireside Theatre series. Illustrated with two full page black and white plates. Glazed black cloth with red spine lettering, black and white illustrated title spread, 164 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and pleasantly age- toned with slightly darkened spine, chipped spine ends. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 022028 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON (1860-1904), Anton Pavlovich Chekhov v Teatre Moscow Izobrazitel'novo Iskustva, 1955. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. In Russian. Illustrated throughout with photographs of stage productions of Chekhov's works. Gray cloth, 144 pages, no dustjacket. Some edge rubbing, mainly at the corners, subtle outward bow to front cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 017278 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GLAENZER, RICHARD BUTLER, Spoofs New York The Laugh Club, 1933. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Collected brief vignettes of early twentieth century humor by such literary luminaries as George Bernard Shaw, Don Marquis, Wilfred J. Funk, James Montgomery Flagg, James (Schnozzola) Durante, Christopher Morley, many others. Illustrated with occasional line drawings. Bright orange cloth printed in black, top edge tinted black, endpapers with author signatures reproduced in orange, 279 pages, no dustjacket. Light edgewear including a tiny bit of fraying to the spine foot, some soil to the rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, lightly age-toned but very clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 018775 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NIKOLAI VASIL'EVICH GOGOL (1809-1852), Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogol' v Izobrazitel'nom Iskussive I Teatre Moscow , 1953. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. In Russian. Illustrated throughout with scenes from stage productions, artist renderings of characters, illustrations, etc., with tipped on color plates, folding plates, black and white illustrations. Light olive cloth over beveled boards, gilt lettering, embossed profile of Gogol on front cover, decorative endpapers, 363 pages, errata slip tipped on at rear, plain brown dustjacket. The book has little wear, a minor bit of foxing to the lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The dustjacket is a little edgeworn and soiled with some minor chips. Very clean and sound copy. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 017279 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GOLOKHVASTOFF, GEORGE V. ILLUSTRATED BY ANDREY N. AVINOFF, Gibel Atlantide: Poema. [The Fall of, or Fallen, Atlantis] New York , 1938. F Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. In Russian. Edition limited to 300 copies, this copy number 120, signed by both the author and illustrator. A collection of poems by Golokhvastov, a Russian expatriate who was Chairman of the Circle of Russian Poets and Writers in America. Includes the title poem, Fallen Atlantis, illustrated with fifteen striking black and white plates by Avinoff (1884-1949), mainly fantasy scenes, heavy in symbolism and mysticism, with mostly male and a few female nudes, some fairly homoerotic. Boldly signed by the author below his picture tipped on to the page opposite the half-title; personalized inscription in Russian signed by Avinoff and dated 1938 on the half-title. Maroon textured cloth lettered in gilt, about 25.5 cm tall, 256, [60], xxxii pages. Light rubbing to extremities, good hinges, sound text block, some minor toning from the glue used to secure the author's picture, otherwise very clean pages and free from other names or markings. Two additional reproductions of works that appear to be by Avinoff are laid in loosely at the front. Signed: I Signed by the Author and the Illustrator USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] Book number: 021152 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HELLMAN, LILLIAN, Toys in the Attic. Fireside Theatre Series New York Random House : The Fireside Theatre, 1959. F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, part of The Fireside Theatre series. Light khaki cloth with black spine lettering, black and white illustrated title spread, 116 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, clean and pleasantly age-toned with finger-tip sized moisture shadow at spine (not obstructing design), chipped spine ends, and a very neatly closed one inch tear right of center top edge of front cover. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022027 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HJERTER, KATHLEEN. FORWORD BY JOHN UPDIKE, Doubly Gifted : The Author as Visual Artist New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features 152 artist-writers in a 160 page color illustrated softcover. The book is in good condition with very slight edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023461 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HOWELLS, W.D. (1837 - 1920), The Seen and the Unseen at Stratford-on-Avon : A Fantasy New York and London Harper & Brothers, 1914. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Fictionalized playwright and theatre critic of London offers his opinion of the ambience, as well as the drama, witnessed at Shakespeare's famous landmark theatre, if not completely realized. This book is a lesser known and later work of the author, from Martins Ferry, Ohio, about whose sixty years of work Carl Van Doren writes could constitute a literary movement in itself. Green with blindstamped pinstripe and fleur-de-lis patterned cloth, with heavy gilt decoration framing the gilt lettered cover title, gilt top edge, 112 pages. The book is in very good condition, quite attractive despite its gently rubbed spine ends, retains a sound text block, with good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019924 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| QUAYLE, ERIC, The Collector's Book of Detective Fiction London Studio Vista, 1972. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Fully illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Rust colored cloth, 143 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, small heart-shaped foil sticker at upper corner of front free endpaper, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has only light edgewear, some light surface soil, no chips or tears. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014787 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ROSTAND, EDMOND, L'Aiglon. Drame En Six Actes, En Verse New York and Paris Brentano's, Charpentier, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. In French. Represente pour la premier fois au Theatre Sarah-Bernhardt, March 1900. Attractive copy in three quarter calf over marbled boards, uncut edges, 263 pages. Covers rubbed at the extremities, lower spine label chipped nearly away, tiny chips to spine head, good joints/hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021179 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| STEIN, JOSEPH. MUSIC BY JERRY BOCK. LYRICS BY SHELDON HARNICK, Fiddler on the Roof : Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories New York Crown Publishers, 1964. F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Illustrated with eight full page black and white plates. Red boards with heavy black spine lettering, 153 pages, brightly color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022029 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SUTTON, DENYS, EDITOR, Apollo, The Magazine of the Arts : The National Trust, May Issue 1965 London Apollo : The Magazine of the Arts, 1965. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An issue of about 425 pages; first half filled with exhibition advertisements from prominent British galleries; second half with feature editorials, including: The National Trust; The Coronation Books of Three Kings of France; Barbizon and Other Schools; and A New Study of Velazquez's Art and Theory; with about five additional essays and observations. The book is in good condition with slightly tattered outer edges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018103 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TREBEIN, BERTHA E., Theodor Fontane As A Critic of the Drama New York Columbia University Press, 1916. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. In English. The book gives a thorough estimate of Fontane as a drama critic, and compares him to three other noted German critics, Lessing, Schlegel and Tieck. Grey green printed softcover, 198 pages with index. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including gently overall surface rubbing, mostly apparent due to its light background, clean contents with no names or other markings. Note: A strip from along the outer edge of the rear cover has been neatly torn off and loosely laid in as a book mark. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021053 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WHEELER, HUGH, Big Fish, Little Fish. Fireside Theatre series New York Random House : The Fireside Theatre, 1961. F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, part of The Fireside Theatre series. Bright lime green cloth with matching brightly tinted top edge, black and white illustrated title spread, 115 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some uneven coloration to its cover, mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and pleasantly age- toned with tiny dotted moisture shadows across spine (not obstructing design), as well as tiny chips across its extreme spine ends. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022026 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005