Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Education, Schools, Colleges

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BUSTANOBY, J.H.,  Principles of Color and Color Mixing
New York and London McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First edition. Valuable for its complete rear dictionary of color terms alone, the book simplifies color theory for the beginning student. Illustrated both in color and black and white. Well-kept copy in midnight blue linen-like cloth with heavy silver gilt cover lettering, 131 pages with index. The book is in very good conditon with minimal edgewear including rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, rust colored paper clip shadow atop right corner front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022995
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN [RISD],  Portfolio 68. 1968 Yearbook of the Rhode Island School of Design. Includes Spectrum 1968
Providence, Rhode Island RI School of Design, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good Slipcase, Very Good. Yearbook of the 1968 class at RISD, along with Spectrum 1968, together housed in a brown slipcase. Spectrum is a collection of projects by selected students - illustration, photography, architecture, graphic arts, etc. Covers rubbed, some plates in the spectrum case have slightly curled corners, all pages clean and unmarked. Slipcase has shelfwear and light soil, and small split along one edge, structurally sound.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 025468
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FAY, AMY,  Music-Study in Germany. From the Home Correspondence of Amy Fay
Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co., 1887. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Attractive copy in brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, 352 pages. Extremities rubbed and lightly bumped, two tiny closed tears to spine head, hinges internally neatly repaired, sound text block with no loosened pages, very minor transparent spotting to upper corners of front free endpaper and final few pages, old bookseller label at top corner of front pastedown, no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024982
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MACCONNELL, M. F.,  Standard Songs and Choruses for High Schools
New York American Book Company, 1908. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Choral arrangements for both classical pieces and folk songs. Gray cloth, 256 pages. Well-kept copy with light rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, a light scattering of foxing to the endpapers, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015267
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PERKINS, JEANETTE E.,  The Amateur Poster Maker
Boston and Chicago Pilgrim Press, 1924. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Grey color illustrated softcover, including sixty illustrated pages of instruction about how to plan and create homemade advertising posters and display boards. The book is in fair to good condition with some wear and rubbing including frayed spine ends, a handful of very tiny holes to the cover and through the first few pages (none obstructing text), foxing and surface soil to covers, foxed endpapers, contents generally clean with occasional light finger soil, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023463
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PICKEN, MARY BROOKS,  Women's Institute Library of Dressmaking, Vol. 2: Harmony in Dress: Dress Foundations, Silhouettes, Colors, Fabrics, Dressmaking Shops
Scranton, Pennsylvania USA Woman's Institute: Library of Dressmaking, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In addition to black and white illustrations for subjects mentioned in the title, the book also includes color theory lessons accompanied by five full page color plates. Deep blue-grey textured cloth with blindstamp lettering and cover decoration, gilt spine lettering, approximately 250 pages, plus a very detailed index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light and very negligible edgewear, two-toned aged endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very minor chipping.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016524
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SMITH, MILTON. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. INTRODUCED BY BRANDER MATTHEWS,  The Book of Play Production : For Little Theaters, Schools and Colleges
New York and London D. Appleton and Company, 1928. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Discusses running a small theater, from selecting board members and interviewing for tryouts to meeting stage building requirements. Black blindstamp bordered cloth cover with gilt cover lettering, color frontispiece, 254 pages with index. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otheriwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020100
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WOODBURY, ISAAC B.,  The Cultivation of the Voice, Without a Master
New York F.J. Huntington, 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Light khaki boards with glazed black spine, ninety-five pages. The book is in fair condition, with conspicuous edgewear including rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, heavily foxed endpapers, clean pages with no names or other markings. Externally fair, internally very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021397
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

8 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005