| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| [CONNECTICUT ANTIQUE FURNITURE], Antique Furniture and Fine Arts (from the Collection of The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company). Hartford [Connecticut] Self-published, 1985. F First Edition. Square 8vo (8.5" x 8.5"), Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Full color softcover booklet ca. 1985 published by The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company highlighting the extensive collection of fine Connecticut antique furniture displayed (and used) in its Hartford corporate headquarters. Includes beautiful photographs and detailed information about the pieces displayed. Illustrated softcover, 32 pages. Minor shelfwear, otherwise looks and feels new, with no names or other markings. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 024689 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL SOCIETY], Morgan B. Brainard's Tavern Signs Hartford, Connecticut Connecticut Historical Society, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover edition of this well-illustrated book documenting the numerous tavern signs collected by Morgan B. Brainard, former president of the Connecticut Historical Society. Indexed by name, location and painter. White pictorial boards with black cloth spine, 86 pages, original tissue dustjacket. Looks and feels about new with a light bit of rubbing to the spine, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The dustjacket has light edgewear and a few very tiny chips. Very clean copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015608 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| THE HARTFORD STEAM BOILER INSPECTION AND INSURANCE COMPANY, Connecticut Masters : The Fine Arts and Antiques Collections of The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company Hartford, Connecticut USA The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company, 1991. F First Edition. Squared 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Well-illustrated guide to the extensive fine art and antiques collection owned by The Hartford Steam Boiler Inpection Company, with its principal focus on Connecticut artists and artisans. Fully indexed. Deep forest green cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, 270 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new- looking condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 022556 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HOOPES, PENROSE R., Connecticut Clockmakers of the Eighteenth Century Hartford, Connecticut Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1930. First, Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. Limited to 1000 copies. Well-researched reference on Connecticut clockmakers and their clocks, illustrated throughout in black and white. Includes a Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin from 1946 laid in loosely at the front, referencing a Simeon Jocelin tall clock. Gray striped cloth with paper spine label, 179 pages, dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is age-toned, lightly soiled, and has insect damage along the spine and outer edge of the rear cover, not excessively noticeable in the mylar protector. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 015382 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LYON, IRVING WHITALL, The Colonial Furniture of New England: A Study of the Domestic Furniture in Use in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Thick, well-illustrated reference by a major 19th century Hartford, Connecticut collector and member of the Connecticut Historical Society. His focus was on 17th and 18th century New England furniture, including chests, cupboards, chests of drawers, desks, chairs, tables and clocks. There are more than one hundred examples from photographs included in the book. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt, uncut edges, 285 pages. Externally a bit rough, with the covers and spine effectively detached from the text block and with tape repairs to the joints, internally much better, with firm text block, clean pages free from any significant chips, tears or markings. Externally fair to poor, internally good to very good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000751 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ROVETTI, PAUL, Connecticut and American Impressionism: A Cooperative Exhibition Project Concurrently in Three Locations Storrs, Connecticut, U.S.A. University of Connecticut, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Large chip at lower right-hand corner, otherwise very good condition. Illustrated catalogue of Connecticut impressionist artists, including those of the Old Lyme School, with brief biographies and portraits, examples of works illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 184 pages. Internally near fine, no names or other markings, corner chip to front cover, edges lightly rubbed. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 020042 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ROVETTI, PAUL, Connecticut and American Impressionism: A Cooperative Exhibition Project Concurrently in Three Locations Storrs, Connecticut, U.S.A. University of Connecticut, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated catalogue of Connecticut impressionist artists, including those of the Old Lyme School, with brief biographies and portraits, examples of works illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 184 pages. Light edge rubbing, otherwise about fine condition, no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020523 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [SHAKESPEAREANA]. TRUMAN JOSEPH SPENCER AND CAPITOLA HARRISON SPENCER, Here He Comes... In the Likeness of a Jew Hartford, Connecticut Truman Joseph Spencer [Self-published], 1898. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. A celebration of the actor, Edmund Kean (1789-1833), in his role as Shylock in Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice. Privately printed, the book may have been meant as a holiday gift - it contains a small card with a printed sentiment expressing Christmas greetings, with the name of Capitola Harrison Spencer below. Frontis is a real photo reproduction of a portrait of the noted British actor, also includes a sepiatone plate of the actor in character, and a reproduction of an 1814 playbill for the Merchant of Venice at Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Gray cloth printed in black and red, small round illustration of the actor's head mounted on front cover, uncut edges, about thirty pages. Light cover soil, minor rubbing to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, uncut edges lightly age-toned, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 023737 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005