Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BAUGHMAN, ROLAND,  The Centenary of Arthur Rackham's Birth, September 19, 1867. An Appreciation of His Genius and a Catalogue of His Original Sketches, Drawings and Paintings in the Berol Collection
New York Columbia University Libraries, 1967. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. White boards with portrait of Rackham mounted on the front cover, 48 pages. Covers soiled with numerous fingerprints on the rear cover, some rubbing to the extremities, internally much better with good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014778
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ECKFORD, EUGENIA,  Wonder Windows : Stories and Pictures of Art in Many Lands
New York E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1931. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. A book about folk arts and crafts of different countries. Illustrated throughout with woodcut engravings, including frontispiece by noted Japanese artist Hokusai. Royal blue cloth with gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, 168 pages. The book is good condition with sound text block, hinges neatly repaired, address and date atop front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023790
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ELLIOTT, DONALD. ILLUSTRATED BY CLINTON ARROWOOD.,  Frogs and the Ballet
Ipswich, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Gambit, 1979. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A fun take on the illustration of real ballet positions. The book is meant to be entertaining for novices and ballet aficionados alike. Teal linen cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, 58 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some light edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017081
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ENGEN, RODNEY K.,  Randolph Caldecott - 'Lord of the Nursery'
London Bloomsbury Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. First published in 1976. Very clean copy of this book on the life and work of noted Victorian British illustrator Randolph Caldecott (after whom the Caldecott Medal was named). Includes more than 100 illustrations, nine in full color. Bright red cloth, 104 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings, non-clipped dustjacket in mylar.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 014821
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ENGEN, RODNEY K.,  Randolph Caldecott - 'Lord of the Nursery'
London Bloomsbury Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. First published in 1976. Very clean copy of this book on the life and work of noted Victorian British illustrator Randolph Caldecott (after whom the Caldecott Medal was named). Includes more than 100 illustrations, nine in full color. Bright red cloth, 104 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new, with no names or other markings, non-clipped dustjacket in mylar.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 014822
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ENGEN, RODNEY K.,  Randolph Caldecott: Lord of the Nursery
London Bloomsbury Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First published in 1976. Very clean copy of this book on the life and work of noted Victorian British illustrator Randolph Caldecott (after whom the Caldecott Medal was named). Includes more than 100 illustrations, nine in full color. Bright red cloth, 104 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings, non-clipped dustjacket in mylar.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 015230
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KOJA, STEPHAN;MIKSOVSKY, KATJA,  Claude Monet: The Magician of Colour Adventure in Art
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prestel Pub, 1997. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. The story of French impressionist painter Claude Monet told in a manner suitable for children. Includes a poster for the book series Adventures in Art, and a booklet for the exhibition In the Footsteps of Monet, laid in loosely at the front. Illustrated hardcover, about sixty pages, no dustjacket as issued. The book is in near fine condition with minimal edge rubbing, otherwise looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021531
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MAXFIELD PARRISH, ARTHUR RACKHAM, N. C. WYETH, ANNE ANDERSON, OTHERS,  Classic Illustrators Calendar 1999
Portland, Maine, U.S.A. Ronnie Sellers Productions, 1998. Squared 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. New and unused in the publisher's original unopened shrinkwrap. Measures twelve inches square. Features frameable art by H. J. Ford; Maxfield Parrish; Jessie Willcox Smith; Richard Doyle; Arthur Rackham; Warwick Goble; N. C. Wyeth; Anne Anderson.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 023746
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MCCULLOCH, LOU W.; MCCULLOCH, THOMAS R.,  Children's Books of the 19th Century
New York, New York, U.S.A. Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Pictorial cloth, 152 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white with some color plates. Light shelfwear, internally near fine with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 015035
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PITZ, HENRY C. ILLUSTRATED,  Illustrating Children's Books : History, Technique, Production
New York Watson-Guptill, 1963. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The teaching represents over two hundred and three artists' works, not the least of which is that of the author, Henry C. Pitz. Renowned illustrator, author and teacher, his permanant works appear in some of the most hightly regarded art museums of the world. Teal textured and glazed cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, lighter teal endpapers, 207 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and pleasantly age-toned with mildly rubbed spine ends.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020023
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROBERTS, MARY NEWLIN. ILLUSTRATED BY ROWLAND WHEELRIGHT,  Young Masters of Music
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1931. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First Edition. Stories of noted classical musicians in their youth and early stages of their musical development. Includes a total of eight full page color plates. Royal blue textured cloth with mounted color cover illustration, heavy gilt cover lettering and line borders, tan marbled endpapers, color frontis, 307 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, light rubbing to the cover illustration, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 021614
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SANTI, STEVE,  Collecting Little Golden Books: A Collector's Identification and Price Guide
Florence, Alabama Books Americana, 1994. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated softcover, 267 pages, indexed. Light cover wear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 014753
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WECHSBERG, JOSEPH,  The Pantheon Story of Music for Young People
New York and Toronto Pantheon Books, 1968. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Chocolate brown cloth with heavy silver gilt cover lettering, 143 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, name on front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021561
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

13 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005