| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| THE AMERICAN PRINTER, INC., The American Printer: Printing Exposition and Craftsmen Number. Vol. 85, No. 3, September 1927 New York The American Printer, Inc., 1927. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. September 1927 issue of this monthly news, business and technical journal for the printing and publishing trades, full of useful articles and a fascinating array of advertisements for printing equipment, supplies and related business. This particular issue coincided with the New York Graphic Arts Exposition and contains a dizzying array of specimen pages and printing samples from noted presses worldwide, with most produced in color and on thick paper stock. Many of these feature the latest Art Deco and Modern designs, others are more traditional, and include book pages, advertisements and more, some including artwork and graphics by some noted artists of the time. The magazine measures 12" x 8.75" and contains 160 pages plus the additional specimens, about three quarters of an inch thick. Covers are age-toned and lightly rubbed at the extremities, some soil and staining to the covers, contents very good to near fine condition, clean and unmarked. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 021760 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BONHAMS [AUCTION CATALOG], Bonhams : Sir William Russell Flint, R.A., P.R.W.S. : Watercolours, Drawings, Prints and Books : London, May 18, 1991 : Sale No. 25113 London Bonhams, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalog, with 141 lots, illustrated in both color and black and white. Color illustrated softcover. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, contents clean and free of markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021932 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOOK CATALOGUE, The World of N.C. Wyeth: Randall House Catalogue XXIV Santa Barbara, California Randall House, 1990. F Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Book dealer catalogue devoted to works illustrated by or about N. C. Wyeth. Limited to 950 copies. Undated, circa 1990. Includes 371 items. Color illustrated softcover, with thirty-six pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, clean pages with no name or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017478 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : American and European Works on Paper from the Estate of E. Maurice Bloch, Part I : New York : June 19, 1990 : Sale No. BLOCH I - 7102 New York Christie's, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 254 lots, illustrated in both black and white and color, and including an index to artists names. Color illustrated softcover, in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents and no markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022322 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DURIE, ALLISTAIR, Weird Tales London Jupiter, 1979. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The book presents a collection of mostly black and white magazine covers, from 1923 to 1953, for 'Weird Tales', a popular British horror magazine. Scarlet red boards with silver gilt spine lettering, hot pink endpapers, 128 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with three very neatly closed tears at its extreme perimeters (not obstructing design), chipped spine ends, minor additional edgewear. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020851 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| OSWALD PUBLISHING CO. COLOR ILLUSTRATION BY ERTE. DESIGN BY CARLTON D. ELLINGER, The American Printer. Volume 64, Number 2. January 20, 1917 New York Oswald Publishing Co., 1917. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. January 1917 issue of this semi-monthly news, business and technical journal for the printing and publishing trades, full of useful articles and a fascinating array of advertisements for printing equipment, supplies and related business. This particular issue has a full color plate entitled Le Jardin Ensorcele by noted Art Deco artist and fashion designer Erte, depicting a fashionable young woman of the period in a cobweb hammock, the spider beside her, and a stereotype Blackamoor holding the bejeweled rope suspending the hammock beneath, by a fountain. The plate (and the magazine itself) measures about 12" x 8.75", is not printed on the reverse side and is in very good condition. The magazine has some edgewear, mainly some minor spine chipping, internally about fine condition, no names or other markings. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 021759 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FLETCHER, WILLIAM I., EDITOR., Index to the Catalogue of the American Library of the Late Mr. George Brinley of Hartford, Connecticut New York Burt Franklin, 1946. Reprint of Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Manilla colored printed softcover, including eighty pages followed by a twenty page index of prices and culminating in a one page summary of the worth of all of the books in total. The book is in good condition with a pleasantly age-toned cover, mild moisture shadows down the spine and at the bottom front right corner, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 018030 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HEAL, AMBROSE, London Tradesmen's Cards of the XVIII Century: An Account of Their Origin and Use New York Dover Publications, Inc., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes more than one hundred illustrations. Softcover, 110 pages. Some external wear, mainly edge rubbing, some very minor peeling of the cover lamination at the edges, far outer corners of covers a little creased, text block sound with no loosened pages, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 016081 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| KUNCIOV, ROBERT, Mr. Godey's Ladies : Being a Mosaic of Fashions and Fancies Princeton, New Jersey USA The Pyne Press, 1971. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Includes twelve full page color plates. Cornflower blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, mint green text pages (183 total) including an extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minor edgewear, including a rear bottom left corner chip and very gently rubbed extreme corners. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 023219 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN LIBRARY, The Synge Manuscripts in the Library of Trinity College Dublin : A Catalogue Prepared on the Occassion of the Synge Centenary Exhibition 1971 Dublin Trinity College Library, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes a chronology of the dramatist's life (1871 to 1909), and about sixty items. Illustrated in black and white. The book is in very good condition with light edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 018035 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LINDLEY, KENNETH, The Woodblock Engravers Drake Publishers, 1970. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Numerous notables discussed and illustrated: Kate Greenaway, Thomas Bewick, Albrecht Durer, William Blake, to name but a few them. Part of a series of Drake Publishing's Woodworking Titles. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated title and half title, 128 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with rubbed spine ends and top right corner. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 018145 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PENNELL, JOSEPH. ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH PENNELL, The Adventures of an Illustrator Boston Little, Brown & Company, 1925. F First Trade Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. An autobiography of the internationally known illustrator and his illustrator wife, Elizabeth Robins Pennell. The book is generously illustrated in black and white with many full page plates. Includes several works by other artists, contemporaries of the couple from their numerous journeys to places around the world fulfilling artwork requests. Tan cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, full page color frontis portrait (circa 1903), 372 pages. The book is in very good condition with rubbed and frayed spine ends and gently rubbed corners, sound text block, good hinges, printed personal library label neatly affixed upon reverse of front free endpaper, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020983 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SHAW, HENRY, Alphabets Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages London William Pickering, 1845. F First Edition. Tall 4to (15.25" x 11" or 38.75 cm x 28 cm), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition of this beautifully illustrated book including alphabets, numerals and decorative devices used in Middle Age manuscripts. Forty- eight plates (a twenty-five plate edition was also issued), with eleven hand colored plates, eighteen printed color plates and nineteen in black and white. Rubricated title page. Printed by C. Whittingham, Chiswick. Half brown morocco over rust-colored cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Title page, introduction, list of plates, followed by plates interleaved with blanks. Some external wear and rubbing, mostly rubbing to the spine ends, corners bumped, front cover spotted, back cover a little puckered. Internally free from chips, tears or markings other than an owner name on the back of the front free endpaper, lightly foxed throughout, a few plates more heavily foxed. Tiny round photograph carefully affixed to one blank. Hinges lightly cracked but joints secure. USD 565.00 [Appr.: EURO 377 | £UK 339.75 | JP¥ 49865] Book number: 000169 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : The Sporting Library of Edward Sands Litchfield : New York : November 29, 2001 : Sale No. 7736 'FORELLE' New York Sotheby's, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. An auction catalogue including natural sciences, with a focus on angling, and including a Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. book of safari hunting. Includes prices realized. With 143 lots, very beautifully illustrated in full page color plates and documented throughout. Glazed color illustrated softcover in fine condition with clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024609 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : The Hours of Albrecht of Brandenburg, Illuminated Manuscript By Simon Bening : Amsterdam : June 19, 2001 : Sale No. LO1324 Amsterdam Sotheby's, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. This illuminated manuscript is Lot 36 in the sale of A Second Selection of Illuminated Manuscripts from c. 1000 to c. 1522, the Property of Mr. J.R. Ritman. Lightly glazed light navy cloth with mounted color cover illustration, heavy gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, sevently pages of color illustrated plates focusing on this particular lot. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 024529 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Printed Books, Drawings & Maps : London : November 16-17, 2000 : Sale No. LO0213 'PANTHER' London Sotheby's, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 1017 lots. A sale encompassing private press; childrens; miniature books; juvenalia; drawings and watercolours; architecture; classical civilisation; early printing; sporting and motoring; science and medicine; travel; cartography; geography and natural history. Illustrated mostly in black and white, with a handful of color plates. Color illustrated softcover in fine condition, with clean contents free from any markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024467 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Fantasy and Illustrated Books and Related Drawings : London : October 31, 1997 : Sale No. LN7646 'RIGMOR' London Sotheby's, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 405 lots illustrated mostly in black and white, with a handful of full page color plates, and including an index to authors and artists. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with clean contents free from any markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024463 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : The Collection of George Cosmatos : London, Including Autograph Letters, Manuscripts, Music and Film : March 31, 1998 : Sale No. LN8199 'BIRGITTA' London Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 190 lots illustrated throughout in black and white and including and artists index. Color illustrated softcover in fine condition, with clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024461 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Fine Books and Manuscripts : New York : December 15, 1998 : Sale No. 7197 'GRINCH' New York Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. An auction catalogue. With 186 lots mostly black and white illustrated, with a handful of color plates. Lots feature paintings from books of natural history, Judaica, works of Salvador Dali, signatures of musical artists George Gershwin, Antoine Risso, and manuscripts from the offices of Theodor Geisel (Dr. Seuss), among other coveted items. Color illustrated softcover in fine condition, with clean contents free from any markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 024451 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Illustrated Books and Drawings : London : May 7, 1998 : Sale No. LN8285 London Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 391 lots illustrated mostly in black and white, with a handful of color plates, and including an index to artists names. The illustrated softcover is in fine condition, with clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024450 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : The Burdett Psalter and Hours : London : June 23, 1998 : Sale No. LN8333 'BANASTER' London Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Describes a single lot in the auction. Includes twenty color plates of The Burdett Psalter and Hours, which was one of the featured items in this sale of Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Color illustrated softcover in fine condition, looks and feels new, including clean contents with no markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024193 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Realms of the Mind, Fantasy Art and Illustration : London : November 12, 1998 : Sale No. LN8615 London Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. A book auction catalogue, featuring 227 lots both in color and black and white, and including an index to authors and artists names. Color illustrated softcover in fine condition, looks and feels new, including clean contents with no markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024122 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005