next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Auction Catalogues

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 628 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[PHOTOGRAPHY],  19th and 20th Century Photographs
New York Christie's, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated auction catalogue containing more than five hundred lots, some from the estate of Kate Steichen. No prices realized. Some light cover wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 009172
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[PHOTOGRAPHY],  19th and 20th Century Photographs
New York Christie's, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated auction catalogue containing more than five hundred lots, some from the estate of Robert Mapplethorpe. No prices realized. Some light cover wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 009171
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Chinese Furniture and Decorations, Including Rugs and Snuff Bottles, and Including a Massive Spinach Green Jade Figure of a Horse
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc., 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue describing 491 lots of Chinese furniture and decorative accessories, property from the collection of Alfred Chapin Rogers and others. Illustrated in black and white. Condition is near fine to fine, very clean copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000267
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Fine Americana
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc., 1975. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue with 921 lots of fine Americana, including furniture, textiles, paintings, ceramics, glass, clocks and more. Includes auction estimates but not prices realized. Illustrated in black and white. 9.25" x 8.75", unpaginated (about 200 pages). Condition is near fine with some light cover soiling. Internally fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000313
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Fine Americana
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet, Inc., 1976. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue with 544 lots of fine Americana, including furniture, textiles, paintings, ceramics, glass, clocks and more. Includes auction estimates but not prices realized. Illustrated in black and white. 9.25" x 8.75", unpaginated (about 120 pages). Condition is near fine with some light cover soiling. Internally fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000314
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Furniture & Decorations from the Collection of the Late James B. Wilbur ...
New York American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue containing descriptions of 556 lots including English, American, European and Oriental Furniture, pottery and porcelains, oriental rugs, silver and Sheffield plate, paintings, embroideries, mineral carvings, tapestries, Chinese and Korean furniture and decorations, early American and table glass, etc. Some lots illustrated. Printed wraps, 101 pages plus advertisement. Transmittal from the auction house to one of the consignors stapled to the front cover (see image provided). Some light cover wear, old paper clip crimp on front cover and title page, several lots have prices realized written in next to them. Pages otherwise very clean.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000763
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE] [SIMON, NORTON],  Highly Important 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture form the Private Collection of Norton Simon.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1971. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Near Fine. Extensively illustrated hardcover catalogue of the artwork owned by Norton Simon (of the Norton Simon Museum, the Norton Simon Foundation, and founder of Hunts Foods). Contains 74 lots, all illustrated, almost all in color. No prices realized. Includes works of art by Renoir, Pissarro, Degas, Corot, Cezanne, Daumier, Fantin-Latour, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Maillol, Matisse, Picasso, Redon, Seurat, Monet, Rodin, Millet, Modigliane, Seurat, Braque and more. Blue paper covered boards lettered in darker blue, 145 pages, printed dustjacket. Catalogue in fine condition, dustjacket near fine, with just a bit of light soiling. Very clean copy.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000217
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture of the 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries
New York Christies, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Catalogue with 338 lots of a wide variety of American art, including paintings, drawings and sculpture. Illustrated in both color and in black and white, with a color folding plate of a Heade painting. Includes auction estimates but not prices realized. 10" x 7.5", 311 pages plus index and advertisements. Condition is very good with some light cover wear and shallow creasing, a few pages creased, one torn and with a margin chip, not affecting the image. Clean copy.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000312
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Skinner: American & European Paintings & Prints. Sale 2284: Sept. 16, 2005
Boston Skinner, Inc., 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Sale included 867 lots, catalogue does not include prices realized. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Some minimal shelfwear, internally clean with some circles and notations to a few lots.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012550
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION - ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC.,  American Antiques of New England Origin Collected for Marietta R. Ayer, Bangor, Maine, by the Late Frederick Wellington Ayer. Auction Catalogue, Sale No. 4299
New York American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 444 lots, prices realized written in margins. Softcover, 59 pages. The catalogue is from the estate of noted antiquarian dealer and collector Julia D. S. Snow of Greenfield, Massachusetts, whose name is on the front cover. Covers worn with edge chips and short tears to the spine ends.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014192
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION - ANDERSON GALLERIES, INC.,  Rare American Lithographs By N. Currier and Currier & Ives. The Collection of Fred Wellington Ayer, Bangor, Maine. Auction Catalogue - Sale No. 3848
New York American Art Association - Anderson Galleries, Inc., 1930. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 434 lots, prices realized written in margins. Softcover, 80 pages. Covers lightly soiled with name at the top, some edgewear, pages clean with prices in pencil throughout.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014188
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AUCTION CATALOGUE - PROPERTY OF KARL FREUND, ANTIQUARIAN,  Illustrated Catalogue of an Extensive Collection of Valuable and Interesting Art Property and Antiquities Belonging to the Widely Known House of Karl Freund, Antiquarian
New York American Art Association, 1916. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Catalogue from a four-day auction of a dazzling array of English and Continental furniture, old English and Chinese porcelains, works in pewter, brass and iron, early paintings on glass, antiquities, much more. Illustrated in black and white, with some folding plates. No prices realized. Printed dustjacket over plain card covers, 528 lots. Covers chipped and soiled, text block firm, pages clean other than a very faint dampstain at the extreme top margin through most of the second half of the catalogue.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000745
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTION [CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Art Nouveau and Art Deco : New York : June 11, 1987 : Sale No. 1202
New York Sotheby's Arcade Auction, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. With 428 lots, illustrated throughout in black and white and including a selected bibliography. Softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 024523
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTION [CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture : New York : October 6, 1987 : Sale No. 1215
New York Sotheby's Arcade Auction, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue. With 353 lots, illustrated throughout in black and white, and including an index to artists names. Black and white illustrated softcover in good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 024521
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTION [CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Modern and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture : New York : April 25, 1986 : Sale No. 1162
New York Sotheby's Arcade Auction, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue. With 207 lots illustrated throughout in black and white and including an index to artists names. Softcover in good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 024522
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTION [CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : 20th Century Decorative Works of Art : New York : November 24, 1993 : Sale No. 1449
New York Sotheby's Arcade Auction, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue. With 501 lots, including mirrors, sconces and side tables, among other larger decorative fine art pieces. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Black and white illustrated softcover in good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 024520
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S ARCADE AUCTION [CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's Arcade Auction : American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture : New York : September 24, 1998 : Sale No. 1630
New York Sotheby's Arcade Auction, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue with 480 lots illustrated throughout in black and white and including quite an extensive index of artists names. Black and white illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents, sale number printed in red ink upon bottom edge.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 023945
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

C. F. LIBBIE & CO. BOOK AND ART AUCTIONEERS,  Catalogue of a Fine Collection of Old China Formed By a Boston Collector, Includes a Large Collection of China Figures....Antique Furniture. December 3, 4, 5, and 6, 1912
Boston, Massachusetts C. F. Libbie & Co., 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 1000 lots. Softcover, 67 pages. Some cover wear and soil, light foxing to plates.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014295
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

C. F. LIBBIE & CO. BOOK AND ART AUCTIONEERS,  English Consignment of Old Carved Oak and Antique Mahogany Furniture, Old Blue China with American Views... February 12th to 16th, 1912
Boston, Massachusetts C. F. Libbie & Co., 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 1250 lots. Softcover, 71 pages. Some cover wear and soil, light foxing to plates and adjacent pages, name in pencil on front cover, pencil note in margin of one plate.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014296
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HABSBURG FINE ART AUCTIONEERS [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Fine Jewels : Faberge, Objects of Art, Silver and Watches : New York : October 22, 1990 : Sale No. 'STAR'
New York Habsburg, Inc., 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, featuring a selection of Swiss pocket watches, with 424 lots illustrated throughout in full page color plates. Maroon illustrated, gilt-lettered softcover with minimal edgewear, clean contents.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022981
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

C. F. LIBBIE & CO. BOOK AND ART AUCTIONEERS,  A Fine Collection of Antique Furniture, Etc. From Fall River, Mass. November 12, 13 and 14, 1912
Boston, Massachusetts C. F. Libbie & Co., 1912. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue, illustrated in black and white, 750 lots. Softcover, 51 pages. Some cover wear and soil, light foxing to plates and adjacent text pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014297
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GLASS WORKS AUCTIONS,  A Collection of Glass from the Beka & Late Bob Mebane Collection [Glass Works Auctions presents]. Part I & II, October 21, 2002 and February 17th, 2003
East Greenville, Pennsylvania Glass Works Auctions, 2002. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Catalogue from the two-part auction of an exceptional collection of bottles, other glass and related materials accumulated over more than thirty years by a single collector. Includes 949 lots, all illustrated in full color, with the prices realized sheet from Part I laid in loosely at the front. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, 124 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The catalogue is in fine condition, looks and feels new and unused, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has two very tiny scuffs at the lower edge, otherwise fine condition.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 025038
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BRUNK AUCTIONS [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Fine and Decorative Arts : Asheville, North Carolina : July 14, 2007
Asheville, North Carolina USA Brunk Auctions, 2007. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. With 760 lots illustrated throughout in color and including an index to artitists and makers. Color illustrated dustjacket in very good condition, looks and feels new, with clean and unmarked contents.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023275
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET,  Continental & English Silver Portrait Miniatures and Objects of Vertu : New York : October 12-13, 1978 : Sale No. 4160
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1978. Squared 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue. Includes pre-sale estimates. With 738 lots mostly illustrated in black and white, with three full page color plates. Includes a glossary for portrait miniatures. Color illustrated softcover with some edgewear, including rubbed extreme edges, clean pages with no markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022880
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BONHAMS [AUCTION CATALOG],  Marine Paintings and Works of Art : London : August 10-11, 1994 : Sale No. 26281 and 26282
London Bonhams, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, presenting 362 lots, illustrated in both color and black and white, and including an index to artists names. Color illustrated softcover, in very good condition, looks and feels new, with clean contents and no markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 022258
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

628 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005