next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Arts - Fine, Decorative, Antiques, Performing Arts Architecture, Engineering & B

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE],  Fountains In Contemporary Architecture : Selected By Minor L. Bishop
New York The American Federation of Arts, 1965. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An exhibition catalogue presenting fifty fountains in full page black and white plates. Turquoise patterned softcover with white lettering, in very good condition, with minimal edgwear, clean contents free from any markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023587
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHARLES, C. J.,  Old English Interiors
New York John Lane Company, 1919. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Blue boards with Japan vellum spine, paper label on front cover, 45 pages printed on one side only. Externally fair, with darkening to the spine and tears along the spine edges, chip to spine head, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, some foxing to the endpapers and adjacent pages, distinctive bookplate of Hamilton Holt, late president of Rollins College, on the front pastedown, no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015177
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Christie's : Important American Furniture, Silver, Folk Art and Decorative Arts (including Christie's East) : New York : June 22, 1994 : Sale Nos. Sunflower-7924 and (Christie's East) KIRBY-7577
New York Christie's and Christie's East, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue, with 536 lots illustrated both in color and black and white. Color illustrated softcover with minor edgwear, including a large right front cover corner chip, numerous prices handwritten in the first and last dozen pages, otherwise clean contents with no other markings.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 023447
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHRISTIE'S EAST [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Christie's East : Summer Garden Sale : June 28, 1993 : Sale No. 7451
New York Christie's East, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue featuring garden statuary, garden furniture, ornamental and architectural elements. With 114 lots illustrated throughout in black and white. Illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023294
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHRISTIE'S EAST [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Christie's East : Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Arts & Crafts : June 12, 1990 : New York : Sale No. 7031
New York Christies's East, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 550 lots illustrated mostly in black and white with a handful of color plates. Color illustrated softcover with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 023448
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

A. HEPPLEWHITE AND COMPANY,  The Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide : George Hepplewhite
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, 1969. F Facsimile Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. The Third Edition of 1794. From the preface: "The sole documented fact presently known about George Hepplewhite is that he died. This event in 1786 preceded by two years the first appearance of his monument, the publication entitled [same as above], published by a local architectural library of London. The widow Alice's administration of the estate led to recognition of a complete school of furniture and cabinetry." Red brown illustrated softcover, about 150 pages (unpaginated). The book is in good condition with some edgwear incuding rubbed extremities, and some very light surface peel of the clear lamination, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020177
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROBER WOOLCOTT DRURY AND SAMUEL SMITH DRURY,  In Pursuit of Pelicans: Unposted Letters to Friends
Privately Printed, 1931. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Documents a search for the images of pelicans in architecture and other design elements, illustrated in black and white. Includes a personalized inscription signed "with greetings from R. W. and S. S. Drury" on the front free endpaper. Blue boards printed in black, 86 pages. covers uneenly age-toned and spotted, spine covering absent, good hinges, sound text block, small chip from top of front free endpaper, pages clean and free from other names or markings. Signed: I Inscribed by the Authors
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017699
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HENSLOW, T. GEOFRREY W.,  Ye Sundial Booke
London Self-published, 1914. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A history of sundials followed by a long series of line drawings of sundials throughout the British Isles (plus a couple from America), all accompanied by descriptive verse and decorative edges in green. Fully indexed by sundial location. Full Japan vellum lettered in gilt, 422 pages plus four pages of advertising for Carter's Tested Seeds. Pages uncut with many unopened (still connected at the outer edges). Some age- toning, especially darkening of the spine, much edge rubbing, a bit of chipping to the spine ends, some surface splitting at the joints, good hinges, sound text block, generally clean pages with some occasional light foxing, no names or other markings.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 016048
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOLME, GEOFFREY,  The Studio Year-Book of Applied Art, 1921
London, Paris, New York The Studio, Ltd., 1921. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Poor. Rough copy of this well-illustrated showcase of early twenteth century design that bridges the ongoing and changing movements - Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau, the beginnings of Art Deco. Includes architectural designs - exterior and interior - furnishings, decorative elements, much more, mainly residential in character. Illustrated in both color and in black and white, with many line drawings and renderings. Softcover, 122 pages. Covers worn with spine covering absent, text block separated into two pieces, some edgewear to final two leaves, pages clean with a bit of light foxing to a few text pages, no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 018778
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

JOHN HARRIS, JILL LEVER, MARGARET RICHARDSON,  Great Drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects [RIBA]
New York The Drawing Center, By Trefoil Books, 1983. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 136 pages. Light edgewear, contents clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 024336
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

JONES, CHESTER LLOYD,  Colefax and Fowler: The Best in Interior Decoration
New York Bulfinch Press, 1989. F First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Includes 260 color plates. Light navy textured boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, blue floral pattern on yellow endpapers, 224 pages including index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 023529
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KOCH, ALEXANDER,  Innen-Dekoration. Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild Und Wort - Juni Heft 1932 - XLIII Jahrgang
Darmstadt Alexander Koch, 1932. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. Well-illustrated magazine showcasing the works of noted Art Deco period designers, artists and architects. Softcover, about fifty pages. Light edgewear and rubbing, first and final pages a little age- toned, contents very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 021180
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KOTTICK, EDWARD L.,  The Harpsichord Owner's Guide: A Manual for Buyers and Owners
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Revised from the 1987 edition. Softcover, 180 pages. Light rubbing to the corners, spine slightly faded, internally fine, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024955
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART (NEW YORK, N.Y.);MYERS, MARY L.,  Architectural and Ornament Drawings: Juvarra, Vanvitelli, the Bibiena Family, & Other Italian Draughtsmen
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 56 pages plus 85 works illustrated in black and white. Very light edge rubbing, additional minor rub to spine above the title, contents very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 024346
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PILTINGSRUD, HARLEY;TANCOUS, JEAN J.;ORGAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY,  Aging of Organ Leather: A Report on the Causes for the Early Failure of Leather Used in Pipe Organs, and How to Produce and Perform Tests for Leathers Having Extremely Long Lifetimes
Richmond, Virginia The Organ Historical Society, 1988. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Technical study on the aging of leather components in pipe organs. Softcover, 29 pages. Near fine condition with minimal wear, tiny smudge to one page, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024963
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROUKES, NICHOLAS,  Plastics for Kinetic Art
New York and London Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc. and Pitman Publishing, 1974. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Covers a multitude of related subjects, among them: Virtual Movement; Moire; Prisms and Hydro-Prisms; Articulated Energy; Homeostatic Systems; Form through Vibrations; Afterimage Kinetics; Neon Sculpture and Lumia Sculpture Scarlet red linen-like cloth with bright yellow cover lettering, bright yellow endpapers, 175 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgwear, a thin vertical white line down mid-length of front cover sustained during the publishing process (the book remains new- looking), with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 020616
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

C.G. SLOAN & COMPANY, INC. [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sloan's Estate Auction : Bethesda, Maryland : July 5-7, 1991
Bethesda, Maryland USA C.G. Sloan & Company, Inc., 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Auction catalog. Includes prices realized. With 3550 lots (the ultimate lot being a 1955 Ford Fairlane Crown Victoria, complete mechanical and cosmetic restoration). Illustrated in black and white, including an index to artists and makers names. Salmon color illustrated softcover, in good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean pages with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022117
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Important English Furniture, decorations and Carpets : New York : November 1, 1985 : Sale No. 5381 'VALISE'
New York Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue. With 287 lots illustrated with full page plates in both black and white and color. Illustrated softcover in good conditin with some light overall surface rubbing, minimal edgewear, clean contents free from markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023272
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Vienna 1900 : London : September 23, 1993 : Sale No. 'SACRUM'
London Sotheby's, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 237 lots illustrated throughout in color, and including an index to artitsts. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 023370
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Important English and Continental Silver and Objects of Vertu : New York : October 31, 1991 : Sale No. 6221 'SLAVE'
New York Sotheby's, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 412 lots illustrated throughout in both color and black and white. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023425
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : 19th Century European Paintings and Sculpture : New York : May 23, 1997 : Sale No. 6993 'REALIST'
New York Sotheby's, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An massive auction catalogue, with 199 lots illustrated throughout in color plates, and including quite an extensive index of artists names. Color illustrated softcover with minimal edgewear (including sale number written in red ink at bottom edge), otherwise clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023428
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : A Celebration of the English Country House (Paintings, Sculpture, Ceramics, Furniture and Decorations) : New York : April 14-15, 2000 : Sale No. 7455 'TIFFANY'
New York Sotheby's, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A massive auction catalogue, with 410 lots illustrated both in color and black and white, with an index to artists, glossary of terms. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, looks and feels new, with clean contents free from markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023430
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Fine French Furniture, Decorations and Continental Porcelain (From the Estate of Sarah Jane Pansa and from the Collection of the Late Mr. and Mrs. Saemy Rosenberg) : New York : November 8, 1985 : Sale No. 5388 'PANSA'
New York Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 184 lots illustrated both in color and black and white. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 023449
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE],  Sotheby's : Chinese Furniture and Decorations : New York : March 8, 1980 : Sale No. 4348
New York Sotheby's, 1980. 4to Square, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 357 lots illustrated throughout in black and white. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024598
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TURGEON, KITTY AND ROBERT RUST,  The Arts & Crafts Home
New York Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1998. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Chocolate brown boards with gilt spine lettering, color illustrated endpapers, illustrated title spread, 160 pages with extensive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in near fine condition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 020811
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005