| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL; NASH, ERIC PETER, Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with some very minor rubs to the spine ends, tiny light blue remainder dot on lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with a minor rub to the upper spine end. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017097 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL; NASH, ERIC PETER, Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with a minor rub to the lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with light bit of shelf soil to the rear panel. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 017098 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: October 1923, Vol. XIV, No. 2, Serial No. 34 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features the inscribed rock at Dighton, Massachusetts; the Trial and Execution of Pirates; and a view of Castle William, Boston Harbor. The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, light surface soil, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017740 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: July 1934, Vol. XXV, No. 1, Serial No. 77 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features Part I of the Passing of the Shakers. (Part II in October 1934 issue). The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, light surface soil, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017741 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: July 1934, Vol. XXV, No. 1, Serial No. 77 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features Part I of the Passing of the Shakers. (Part II in October 1934 issue). The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, light surface soil, Smith College library stamp on cover, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017742 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: October 1934, Vol. XXV, No. 2, Serial No. 78 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features Part II, The Passing of the Shakers; Nehemiah Royce Homestead of Wallingford, Connecticut; Doggett Furniture; and an Antique Mug Collection. The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, light surface soil, Smith College library stamp on cover, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017743 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: October 1934, Vol. XXV, No. 2, Serial No. 78 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features Part II, The Passing of the Shakers; Nehemiah Royce Homestead of Wallingford, Connecticut; Doggett Furniture; and an Antique Mug Collection. The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017744 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES, Old Time New England: The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques: January 1943, Vol. XXXIII, No. 3, Serial No. 111 Boston Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Features a Londoner's impressions of Boston in 1853; The Old Concord Stage Coach; and the Barnes House of Middletown, Connecticut.The Society was organized in 1910. It owns historical houses and maintains an Historical Museum and Library at its headquarters in the Harrison Gray Otis House (built 1795), Boston. Illustrated in black and white. Illustrated softcover, about sixty pages. The book is in good condition with mild edgewear, light surface soil, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017747 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AMERICAN ARTISTS' CONGRESS, Graphic Works of the American Thirties: A Book of 100 Prints. Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Da Capo Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Externally rubbed but internally near fine. A selection of 100 prints - woodcuts, etchings, stone lithographs, etc.- expressing what life was all about in America in the Depression Era and leading up to World War II. Softcover, fourteen pages plus 100 black and white illustrations printed on one side only. Covers rubbed at the edges, contents clean and free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020040 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, The Mississippi Valley Historical Review : A Journal of American History, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2, September 1950 New Orleans, Louisiana USA Tulane University, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Feature articles include: The Immigrant and the American Image in Europe, 1860 - 1914; The Early Theater on the Northern Plains; The Forty-third Annual Meeting of the Mississippi Valley Historical Association; Mrs. Trollope and the Queen City; and Grover Cleveland on Imperialism, plus more than fifty book reviews. Seagreen softcover, pages 203 - 403. The issue is in very good condition with slightly worn edges, clean and unmarked contents. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020986 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BONFIELD, GEORGE ROBERT. PHILADELPHIA MARITIME MUSEUM, George Robert Bonfield: Philadelphia Marine Painter 1805-1898 Philadelphia Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1978. F First Edition. Oblong 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exhibition catalogue illustrated in black and white, some color. Life and works of noted marine painter George Robert Bonfield, including additional works not signed but attributed to the artist. Softcover, 78 pages. Light shelf rubbing, mainly at the edges, internally about fine, no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020039 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRANSON, OSCAR T. AND ETHEL. ILLUSTRATED BY NAURICE KOONCE., Turquoise, the Gem of the Centuries Santa Fe, New Mexico Treasure Chest Publications, Inc., 1975. Second Printing - Corrected & Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes a center spread map denoting thirty-six American continental locations whereby different color nuances of pure turquoise can be found, with some examples from Greece and the Orient. Sixty pages of full-color plates demonstrating the wide variety in appearance of the stones whoen in mostly simple pieces, but also in symbolic and historic jewelry. Red illustrated softcover, with black lettering. The book is in very good condition, with rubbed joints and gently rubbed corners, clean contents with no markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 018762 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROOKS, JEAN OLSON; DALFONSO, DEBORAH, Christina Olson: Her World Beyond the Canvas Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Down East Books, 1998. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Pristine first edition, signed by the author and dated 1998 on the half- title. The story of Christina Olson, best known through her portrayals by Andrew Wyeth in such paintings as the famous Christina's World. Softcover, 84 pages plus publisher's ads. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. Signed: I Signed by the Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 023813 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRUGGMANN, MAXIMILIEN; ACATOS, SYLVIO, Die Pueblos : Prähistorische Indianerkulturen des Südwestens Zürich, Germany U. Bär Verlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In German. Life and culture of the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest, including several full color spreads, additional full color photography and numerous black and white close-ups. The book also includes a map of the pueblos remaining in the Four Corners area. Mahogany colored linen cloth with dark brown cover illustration, dark brown spine lettering, pueblo patterned endpapers, 240 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with a mild, light finger smudge at its lower left front corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016670 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BRUGGMANN, MAXIMILIEN; ACATOS, SYLVIO, Die Pueblos : Prähistorische Indianerkulturen des Südwestens Zürich, Germany U. Bär Verlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In German. Life and culture of the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest, including several full color spreads, additional full color photography and numerous black and white close-ups. The book also includes a map of the pueblos remaining in the Four Corners area. Mahogany colored linen cloth with dark brown cover illustration, dark brown spine lettering, pueblo patterned endpapers, 240 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with a mild, light finger smudge at its lower left front corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 016671 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BUTTERFIELD & BUTTERFIELD [AUCTION CATALOGUE], American and European Paintings, Including Important Works By Alaskan Artists : San Francisco : August 10, 1988 : Sale No. 3967P San Francisco Butterfield & Butterfield, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 240 lots, illustrated mostly in black and white, with eight full page color plates featuring Alaskan art, and including an index to artists names. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents with no markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022010 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CAWTHORNE, NIGEL, Mythos und Maske : Die indianische Stammeskunst Nordamerikas München, Germany Ernst Battenberg Verlag, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. Includes extravagant full-page color illustrations, many covered with a protective tissue, also sporting decorative designs. Black decorated boards with heavy white spine lettering, decorated endpapers, illustrated frontis with protective tissue, ninety-six pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with a price sticker affixed to its rear panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016588 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHAZANOFF, DANIEL, Music of the Native North American for the Flute or Recorder Brasstown, North Carolina USA Susato Press, 1995. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. A diverse representation of North American native songs, pinpointing geographical locations and tribal names. Brief, quarter to full page music scores. About forty songs in total. Tan illustrated softcover, with black plastic comb binding, thirty-two pages. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with clean pages and no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017323 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S, SPINK AMERICA [AUCTION CATALOGUE], The Byron Reed Collection of Important American Coins and Manuscripts : New York : October 8 - 9, 1996 Sale No. 8450 and 8452 New York Spink America, division of Christie's, 1996. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Auction catalogue illustrated both in color and black and white. Includes 572 lots, sold by the City of Omaha to Benefit the Western Heritage Museum, with auction estimates. Deep wine colored cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 244 pages. Plus, at the rear of the book is included a sourcebook to all of Christie's art and antiques sales departments. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in very good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020993 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture (Part I), Including Important Works from the Estate of Neil A. McConnell : New York : May 10, 1994 : Sale No. DONE-7892 New York Christie's, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with lots twenty-three to seventy-eight, illustrated mostly in full page color plates, with foldout plates featuring Cezanne, Giacommeti and Dali. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear and clean contents with no markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022003 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : American Prints, Drawings and Watercolors : New York : September 23-24, 1981 : Sale No. JESSIE 5080A New York Christie's, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 730 lots, illustrated in black and white throughout. Illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, some light surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its white background, clean contents with no markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022006 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : American Watercolors, Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture of the 19th and 20th Centuries : New York : March 11, 1988 : Sale No. JOANNE-6552 New York Christie's, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 317 lots, illustrated both in color and black and white. Illustrated softcover in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, a miniscule scribble atop right corner first page, otherwise clean contents with no other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022015 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture : New York : December 4, 1996 : Sale No. HARRIET-8546 New York Christie's, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A massive auction catalogue, with 313 lots, illustrated in full page color plates (including four foldouts), and including an index to artists names. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents and no markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022383 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's : Sporting Art : New York : December 3, 1997 : Sale No. CARRIE-8788 New York Christie's, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An auction catalogue, with 121 lots, illustrated mostly in color, with a handful of black and white plates, and including an index to artists names. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents and no markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 022388 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHRISTIE'S EAST [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's East : American Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors and Sculpture : New York : November 14, 1991 : Sale No. DAN 7253 New York Christie's East, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An auction catalogue, with 461 lots, illustrated mostly in black and white, with one color plate featuring Frederic Remington's 'The Cheyenne'. Color illustrated softcover in very good condition, with some edgewear in the form of surface rubbing an rubbed extreme edges, clean contents with no markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 022002 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005