| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1259 title(s) on 51 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [BEZALEL, AHARON], Aharon Bezalel: Sculptures Jerusalem Koren Publishers Jerusalem Ltd., 1983. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Good. In English and in Hebrew. A monograph of Afghan-born sculptor Bezalel's works, presented here in both color and in black and white, the text containing and interview with the artist. Signature of the artist on the front free endpaper appears printed, not an acutal signature. Black cloth, about thirty pages of text plus 113 plates. Book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has the residue of a price sticker on the front cover (see image provided), some edgewear. A clean and sound copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001662 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOG], America in Print 1796 -1941 New York Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. An exhibition inaugurating the Hirschl & Adler Galleries addition, the Department of American Prints, organized for the benefit of Lenox Hill Hospital, April 2 - 25, 1981 in New York City. Illustrated mostly in black and white with a handful of color plates. Includes 124 items, with an index to artists. The book is in very good condition with mildy rubbed perimeters, clean contents with no markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021120 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| American Pewterers and Their Marks Southampton, New York Cracker Barrel Press, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs of pewter marks. Softcover, 24 pages. Some light cover wear, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008536 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AMERICAN ART], American Still Lifes of the Nineteenth Century New York Hirschl & Adler, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Gallery catalogue illustrated in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 34 pages. Some light cover wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 009173 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], American Painting : Philadelphia Collection XL Phildadelphia Frank S. Schwarz & Son Gallery, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Artists include: Ben Austrian; Thomas Birch; William Bradford; Fitz Hugh Lane; Chester Loomis; Louis Remy Mignot; Sarah Miriam Peale; Charles Peale Polk; Harry Roseland, among others, and including five works by unknown artists. Color illustrated softcover exhibition catalogue with about one hundred pages. Illustrated in full and partial page color plates. Includes forty-nine items, with an index to artists names and brief biographies for each of over twenty-five artists presented. The book is in very good condition with a very lightly creased spine, hardly any other discernible edgwear, clean contents with no markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021421 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AUCTION CATALOGUE], American & European Paintings & Prints, October 17, 2008, Sale 1316 Philadelphia Freeman's Auction, 2008. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes works from the sixteenth to twentieth centuries. Royal blue glazed softcover with white cover lettering, 314 lots, forty pages, illustrated throughout in black and white, with color endpapers exhibiting lots 12 and 119. Includes prices and an index to artist names. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgwear, no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021426 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Amerika 2 Jahrzehnte Malerei (1920 to 1940) : Dusseldorf, Zurich und Brussels Tours 1979 Zurich, Switzerland Kunsthaus, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. American painters/photographers represented include: Alfred Stieglitz, John Marin, Florine Stettheimer, Marsden Hartley, Marcel Duchamp, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Edward Hopper, Charles Demuth, Georgia O'Keeffe, Mark Tobey, Stuart Davis, Ivan Le Lorraine, Reginald Marsh, Ben Shahn Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Burgoyne Diller and Morris Graves. White softcover illustrated with one of Hopper's works, includes 164 items. The book is in very good condition with little discernible edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016753 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Andrew Stevovich: January 8 - February 17, 1983 New York Coe Kerr Gallery, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A two-sided, three-part, fold out card, with half color, half black and white illustrations. Includes a color illustrated postcard loosely laid in. Very good condition with very little discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, numbers neatly made in blue ink at the top right of each illustration, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017358 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [THE ART-JOURNAL], The Art-Journal 1851. New Series Volume XIII. Bound Periodical Containing Twelve Issues for 1851 London George Virtue, 1851. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Bound periodical containing the twelve issues from 1851. Beautifully illustrated with 26 engravings from the Vernon Gallery, ten engravings representing sculpture, illustrations of four cardinal virtues by Professor Mucke, and six color plates - one of The Hawking Party by Landseer and five of Specimens of Encaustic Tiles by H. Minton & Co. The journal deals with both the aesthetic and business sides of art, and there are many informative articles on such diverse topics as: adhesive paper; art-workmanship in the Middle Ages; the Ascot Race Cups; the Bible illustrated by German artists; the bookbinders' ehibition; carving in box wood; copyrights abroad; enamelled daguerreotypes; the diarama; fresco painting; gelatine casts; liquid leather; foreign lithographs; machined paper hangings; new calculating machine; papier mache manufacture; photographic impressions on paper; novel applications of pottery; the Pre- Raphaelites; printing in oil; silica colors; schools of design; Venetian architecture; Wedgwood's patent manifold writer; wood-cutting in Windsor forest, hundreds of reviews and gallery features, much more. Three quarter polished calf over brown cloth, slightly raised spine bands outlined and with compartment decorations in gilt, all edges gilt, 327 pages. Some external wear and spotting with covers firmly attached, front joint starting to separate about two inches up from the bottom, good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages. The title page has been badly torn with numerous large edge chips, no other noted chips or tears to any of the other pages other than the rather worn tissue interleaves protecting the plates. Light to occasionally heavy scattered foxing, very faint dampstain at far upper margin of the last few pages. Attractive bookplate of Ethelbert Allen Moore on front pastedown, another name on rear free endpaper. A clean and handsome copy full of fascinating information about the arts during the mid-nineteeth century. USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 003374 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Ben Shahn Exhibition: Novermber 5 Through November 29, 1969 New York Kennedy Galleries, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exhibition catalogue for Lithuanian social realist, Ben Shahn (1898 to 1969), exhibited in the year of his death. Illustrated mostly in black and white, plus a handful of color plates. Includes A Portrait of Jean Paul Sartre, among other noteable works. Black softcover with white lettering, sixty four pages for sixty four items presented. The book is in very good condition with only lightly creased joints, hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017356 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [THIBAUT GALLERY], Beverly Pepper New York Thibaut, 1962. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Early and hard-to-find catalogue of Pepper's work - her first all- sculpture show in America - featuring 29 of her pieces (sixteen of them pictured in the catalogue). Printed wraps, 20 pages. Some light cover soil, otherwise about fine with no names or other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002637 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Boticelli in Farben: Mit Funfzig Farbtafeln Koln Germany Im Phaidon Verlag, 1961. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In German. An exhibition catalogue, with forty-eight works represented mostly in full page color plates, with some half page black and whites. Sage green linen cloth with heavy black cover lettering, full page color frontis portrait of the artist, eighty pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a very mild and narrow fade line at the upper and lower edges of the cover, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016664 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AMERICAN HISTORICAL POTTERY], Catalogue of the Morse Collection of American Historical Pottery Presented By Emma DeF. Morse to the American Antiquarian Society 1913 Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society, 1916. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. List of 323 items. Indexed. Softcover, 27 pages. The catalogue is from the estate of noted antiquarian dealer and collector Julia D. S. Snow of Greenfield, Massachusetts, whose name and address are on the front cover and whose occasional comments are included in the margins. Covers edgeworn and lightly soiled, covers detached from contents, a few pages detached but all are present. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014300 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CEZANNE], Cezanne: Loan Exhibition. Under the Patronage of Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower and His Excellency, Monsieur Herve Alphand, The Ambassador of France to the United States. For the benefit of the National Organization of Mentally Ill Children. New York Wildenstein & Co., 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Catalogue of a benefit exhibition, with biographical and critical notes, followed by 87 plates in black and white. 9.25" x 6", unpaginated (about eighty pages). Near fine with some light shelfwear. Internally fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000308 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Charles Burchfield New York Whitney Museum of American Art, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Simutaneous U.S. exhibits at seven major museums, Fall to Winter 1956. Includes fifty-four items, with a handful in color, while all illustrations are full-page plates. Additionally, the book contains a chronology of Charles Burchfield's life up until 1952, his one-man exhibitions, and awards. Yellow and green illustrated softcover, about sixty-four pages unpaginated. The book is in very good condition, with little edgewear, sound text block, although loosened from (and loosely laid in) its cover, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 017359 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CONNECTICUT VALLEY ARTISTS], Chester Harding 1792-1866 Springfield, Massachusetts Connecticut Valley Historical Museum, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Catalogue from an exhibition of portraits by Chester Harding. Includes four illustrations in black and white. Softcover, twelve pages. Light shelfwear, minor rusting to staples, internally clean. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014943 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Christie's: Modern and Contemporary Art. Amsterdam, Tuesday 22 May 1990 Amsterdam Christie's Amsterdam, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In English. Sale included 296 lots, catalogue does not include prices realized. Illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Some light shelfwear, internally very clean and free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012545 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| The Complete Guide to Home Mosaics: Ready-To-Use Templates Included San Diego, California, U.S.A. Thunder Bay Press, 2002. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. Four-color how-to photographs, includes unused patterns. Laminated, color illustrated cover, 112 textpages, no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 011068 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| Dictionnaire De La Peinture Moderne Paris Fernand Hazan, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. In French. Alphabetically arranged biographies of modern painters, illustrated mainly in color. Light gray cloth, 328 pages. Very light cover soiling, mainly some tanning to the spine strip, covers very slightly bowed outward at edges. Good hinges, firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001924 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [DRESDEN GALLERY], Dresdener Galerie Dresden, Germany F. & O. Brockmann's Nachfolger, 1880. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1880. Includes thirty actual photographic reproductions of masterworks in the Dresden Gallery, mounted on thick paper and attached with linen, each image identified in German, each with a blindstamp of K. Tamme, Dresden, below. The book measures approximately 13.75 inches tall and 10.5 inches wide, is bound in red cloth over beveled boards, lettering and decoration in gilt, all edges gilt. Externally worn and spotted, surface split along front joint, spine covering chipped but present, binding sound, some minor soil to the first page, other pages very good, no names or other markings. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 017040 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EUROPEAN DRAWINGS], European Drawings from the Fitzwilliam: Lent by the Syndics of the Fitzwililam Museum, University of Cambridge N.P. [New York] International Exhibitions Foundation, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exhibition catalogue containing representations of 125 European drawings, all illustrated in black and white, each with a detailed catalogue entry. Drawings range from the 15th to 19th centuries, and include artists from Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, France, Spain and England. Printed wraps, 84 pages plus 125 plates. Near fine with some light cover wear, internally very clean. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 000222 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], An Exhibition of Original Paintings and Drawings By Maxfield Parrish: 1870 - 1966: Through October 1977 Boston Vose Galleries of Boston, Inc., 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Decorative Cloth, Very Good. Includes twenty three items for sale, no prices shown, fourteen illustrations in the catalogue, half in black and white, half in color. Also includes a chronology of the artist's life. Illustrated softcover with sixteen pages. The book is in very good condition with very little edgewear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017360 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE], Fernand Leger - 1881 to 1955 Munchen, Germany Haus Der Kunst, Munchen - Prinzregentenstrasse 1, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. In German. Includes a foreword and thirty-page biography as its preface. The catalog includes 266 items, four color plates and about sixty items presented in black and white. Color illustrated softcover, 235 pages, including a handful of advertisements. The book is in good condition with some edgewear, including light overall surface rubbing (apparent mostly due to its white background), sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017316 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Fine American & European Paintings & Sculpture 06/26/05: Freeman's 200 Auction Catalogue - Sale 1227 - June 26th 2005 Philadelphia Samuel T. Freeman & Co., 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. Color illustrated throughout. Includes 210 lots, indexed by artist. Illustrated softcover, 142 pages. Very light shelfwear, internally fine with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012543 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [RUSKIN, JOHN], Frondes Agrestes. Readings in Modern Painters. Chosen at Her Pleasure, By the Author's Friend, The Younger Lady of the Thwaite, Coniston New York John Wiley & Son, 1875. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Includes sections on: Principles of Art; Power and Office of Imagination; Illustrative - The Sky; Illustrative - Mountains; Illustrative - Plants and Flowers; Education; Moralities; plus Mornings in Florence, Being Simple Studies of Christian Art, For English Travellers, Part I - Santa Croce. This last section has its own separate title page and pagination. Rust colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt spine lettering, 137 + 49 pages. Some cover wear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006988 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005