| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| AUTO-MERCURY PUBLISHING CO., INC., What Every Owner Should Know About His Automobile: A Practical Treatise on the Management and Operation of the Automobile... New York Auto-Mercury Publishing Co., Inc., 1914. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Title continues: ".Also a safe Buying Guide for the Automobile and Accessory Buyer. Together with more than 500 Practical Suggestions Regarding Common Automobile Troubles and their Remedies. A Glossary of Automobile Terms and Complete Indexes to both Text and Advertisers." Illustrated with numerous diagrams and line drawings. Flexible maroon leatherette covers with gilt lettering on the front cover, 354 pages printed on the left-hand side only (text complete - have no idea why the right-hand pages are all blank). Covers rubbed at the extremities, shallow vertical crease to rear cover, front free endpaper (and frontis, if there was one) removed (text begins with title page), front hinge lightly cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages clean and free from names or other markings. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 022738 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BUTLER, H. J., Motor Bodies and Chassis: A Text-Book Dealing with the Complete Car, For the Use of Owners, Students, and Others New York D. Van Nostrand Company, 1912. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Worn ex-library copy of the first edition, illustrated with line drawings. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, 328 pages plus publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Covers heavily worn with black binder's tape over the spine lettered in white library ink, all expected ex-library markings, large chip from half-title, good hinges, text block sound, text clean. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 021774 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CAMPBELL, COLIN, The Sports Car : Its Design and Performance Cambridge, Massachusetts USA Robert Bentley, Inc., 1955. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. Full page black and white plates feature The B.A.T. VII (1950s Sports Car of the Future); and early twentieth century models including Frazier-Nash, Austin-Healey, Aston Martin, Jaguar and Bentley. Also generously illustrated with engineering diagrams. Cerulean blue linen-like cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 262 pages, black and white illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with a very slightly faded spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally fair to good condition with some edge rubbing plus a chip at the top of each front and rear panels. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023170 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHILTON MAGAZINES. JAMES R. CUSTER, EDITOR, A1 Automotive Industries: 35th Annual Statistical Issue. March 15, 1953. Vol. 108, No. 6 Philadelphia Automotive Industries, Chilton Company, Inc., 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Thick and well-illustrated issue of this automotive and aviation magazine, with sections on motor vehicles (automobiles, trucks, buses, tractors, motorcycles, etc.); aviation; automotive engines; production, materials and management; special and regular features. Statistical issue, with pages and pages of specifications. Also contains advertising related to the automotive and aviation industries. Softcover, a thick 592 pages. Some light cover soil and edge rubbing, very minor chipping to the spine ends, contents clean and unmarked. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 022734 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DRAKE, R.H., Aircraft Sheet Metal : Drake's Aircraft Mechanic Series New York The Macmillan Company, 1947. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition of this book in the Drake's Aircraft Mechanic Series, with worn dustjacket. Deep mahogany cloth with heavy silver gilt cover lettering and aircraft illustration, illustrated frontis, 233 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, mainly lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in generally good condition with two large chips to the front cover, rubbed extremities, little paper loss. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 021616 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SCHAEFER, C. T., The Automotive Mechanic's Handbook New York Harper & Brothers, 1929. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, No, Very Good. Stated first edition. Complete guide to maintenance and repair of early automobiles. Maroon flexible cloth covers, 310 pages plus publisher's order blank. Extremities rubbed, light cover soil, spine lettering dulled but legible, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 025454 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WHYNOTT, DOUGLAS, A Unit of Water, A Unit of Time : Joel White's Last Boat New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Navy boards wtih light khaki spine, gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 300 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, with clean pages, a sound text block and good hinges. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in near fine, new-looking condition with gilt bookstore label at bottom corner of rear panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022443 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005