| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BUCHANAN, GEORGE WESLEY, Garden Furniture: A Practical Handbook for Woodworkers London Ward Lock, Ltd., 1991. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. A complete guide for making your own garden furniture. Directions and illustrations for making sixteen pieces, among them a sun lounger, cricket table and three styles of folding seats. Additionally includes seven full page color plates. Green boards with gilt spine lettering, 125 pages with glossary, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in very good condition. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021111 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CANNON, WILLIAM A., How to Cast Small Metal and Rubber Parts Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books, 1986. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated softcover, 168 pages. Minimal shelfwear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 016324 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., 19 Charming Chairs : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing chair designs for occassional, winged, rockers, children's furniture, telephone table, barrel chair, unit furniture (corner shelves, table-n-chairs), small extension table and high chair. Brown illustrated softcover, twenty-three pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024434 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., 21 Lovely Lamps : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing floor lamps, lamps including marquetry, cutouts, bottles, branches, and 'modern' designs with plastic and steel combinations. Brown illustrated softcover, fifteen pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024433 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., 40 Fine Tables : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing a wide variety of wooden table designs, including nested, circular, coffee and end tables, drop-leaf, swing-top and folding dinette set. Brown illustrated softcover, thirty-nine pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, rear cover three quarters detached but present, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024436 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., Furniture Designs : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing a wide variety of wooden furniture designs, including desks, beds, shelves and a number of storage facilities, gun cabinets, clock case, wine closet, unit pieces (easily grouped), screens and mirror frames, and a blueprint for cabriole legs. Brown illustrated softcover, fifty-five pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024437 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., Garden Furniture and Novelties : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing a wide variety of garden designs for wooden benches, folding chairs, trellises, decorative and playground items. Brown illustrated softcover, fifteen pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024435 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., Small Furniture Designs : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing a wide variety of small wooden furniture and shelf making designs, including an early american baby cradle. Brown illustrated softcover, twenty-nine pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024438 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DELTACRAFT CO., Toys, Games, Playground Equipment : A Deltacraft Publication Milwaukee The Delta Manufacturing Company, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1940. From the publisher's series of shopwork publications, showing a wide variety of wooden designs, including a toboggan, roofed sandbox, swingset, hobby horse, action marble game, ball toss setup, and portable tennis table. Brown illustrated softcover, ten pages. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 024439 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DUGINSKE, MARK, Band Saw Handbook New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, drawings and photographs. Illustrated softcover, 319 pages. Light cover wear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 016330 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DUGINSKE, MARK, Band Saw Handbook New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, drawings and photographs. Illustrated softcover, 319 pages. Light cover wear, mainly a bit of edge rubbing, small remainder mark at top edge, far edge of right top corner creased, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 016331 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HINES, RAY E. AND JOHN V. ADAMS, RAYMOND VAN TASSEL, ROBERT L. THOMPSON, Carpentry and Woodworking : A Handbook of Tools, Materials, Methods and Directions New York D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of The Mechanic's Library. Lightly glazed gray cloth with dark navy cover decoration, navy spine lettering, 152 pages with index, includes dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light edgwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends, two neatly closed quarter inch tears to the top edge of the rear panel. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 024162 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| RITTER, LAWRENCE S., Lost Ballparks: A Celebration of Baseball's Legendary Fields New York Viking Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Very generously illustrated, mostly in black and white, with about a dozen color plates. Blindstamp lettered eggshell boards, with deep burgundy cloth spine, heavy gilt spine lettering, 210 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new, with a small faded area near the bottom edge of the front cover and spine, sound text block, good hinges, clean, unmarked and unread looking pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly faded spine, a few tiny closed tears to the lower edge of the front panel, effectively no paper loss. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024096 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SEVICK, JERRY, Transmission Line Transformers. First Edition Newington, CT American Radio Relay League, 1987. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. First edition. Fine copy in glazed pictorial boards, various pagination, no dustjacket as issued. Looks and feels new and unused, tight binding, no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 025387 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SEVICK, JERRY, Transmission Line Transformers. 2nd (Second) Edition Newington, CT American Radio Relay League, 1990. Second American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Second edition. Near fine copy in glazed pictorial boards, various pagination, no dustjacket as issued. Looks and feels new and unused, very minor shelf rubbing, tight binding, no names or other markings. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 025388 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| STANLEY TOOLS, INC., How to Work with Tools and Wood : For the Home Craftsman New Britain, Connecticut USA Stanley Tools, Inc., 1948. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Undated later printing, circa 1948. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Maroon cloth printed in green, 187 pages plus the Stanley company's advertisements. The book is in good condition with minimal edgewear, gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021710 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005