| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| NORMAN M. ISHAM AND ALBERT F. BROWN, Early Connecticut Houses: An Historical and Architectural Study New York Dover Publications, 1965. First Dover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Externally worn copy of this useful reference on early Connecticut residential architecture, illustrated throughout with engravings and small floor plans. Originally published in 1900. Softcover, 303 pages. Covers worn with some shallow creasing and a faded spine, internally clean and free from names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021536 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MULLINS, LISA C., EDITOR, The Architectural Treasures of Early America, Volume V: Homes of New York and Connecticut Harrisburg, Pennsylvania USA The National Historical Society, 1987. First Edition, First Pinting. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume five of ten in the series. Speckled eggshell boards, with maroon cloth spine and heavy gilt spine lettering, maroon endpapers, 254 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with mild edgewear to extreme perimeters. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020215 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PERKINS, MARY E., Old Houses of the Antient [Ancient] Town of Norwich [Connecticut]. With Maps, Illustrations, Portraits and Genealogies Norwich, Connecticut , 1895. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Binding Copy. A comprehensive early history of Norwich, Connecticut, as told through its houses and early families. In two parts, the first one covering the houses, the second one covering genealogies of their inhabitants. Illustrated throughout in black and white from photographs, with engraved portraits, maps, and a long folding color map at the front. Light gray cloth, 621 pages. Rough copy with heavily worn and unevenly age-toned detached covers, spine heavily chipped, front free endpaper and last few leaves of the index detached, otherwise text block sound, name on front free endpaper, a few check marks in the table of contents, pages clean and in very good condition. Ideal for research, reading or rebinding. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 014949 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| RANSOM, DAVID F. INTRODUCED BY BARRY HANNEGAN, Geo. Keller, Architect Hartford, Connecticut USA Stowe-Day Foundation and Hartford Architecture Conservancy, 1978. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Includes black and white illustrations of Keller's work and personal life. Light khaki illustrated softcover with gilt and sienna cover lettering, patterned endpapers, 218 pages with extensive index. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, heavily rubbed bottom of front joint, pages eighty to eighty-three paper clip marked, otherwise clean and sound copy with no names or other markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020222 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005