Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades Business, Economics and Finance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BROOKS, ROBERT R. R.,  As Steel Goes, ...: Unionism in a Basic Industry
New Haven Yale University Press, 1940. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. A study of organized labor in the US steel industry. Illustrated with black and white plates from photographs. Turquoise cloth lettered in black, 275 pages, no dustjacket. Some shelfwear, mainly rubbing and the beginnings of fraying to the corners and spine ends, some light cover spotting, internally very good with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a name and address on the front free endpaper, no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018230
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BROWN, HAZEL DELL,  Album of Room Ideas
Lancaster, Pennsylvania USA Armstrong Cork Company, 1946. F First Edition. Oblong 8vo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1946. The direct mail brochure includes a Decorator's Data Sheet with demographic survey, plus sample 6 x 6 kitchen plan, loosely laid in at front. Depicts custom-designed linoleums in both super-modern and traditional, upscale room illustrations for the era, all in color throughout. Presents linoleum cove base and tub-shower combinations as cutting-edge ideas. Rust brown and black patterned softcover with white cover lettering, thirty-two pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, one square sample cut out of page twenty- seven, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 019759
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ALEXANDER SMITH & SONS CARPET CO.,  Colorama : Clara Dudley's Color Idea Book
Yonkers, New York Alexander Smith & Sons Carpet Co., 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Broadloom carpet designs and color variations are presented on introductory pages, followed by mock room illustrations with spaces cut out for visual trial and error of different styles and colors (most likely found in the store). Illustrated softcover, twenty-four pages. The book is in very good condition with a mildly rubbed staple-bound edge, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019758
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE WILLIAMS PIVOT SASH CO.,  Williams Reversible Window Equipment, A.I.A. No. 27-c-l
Cleveland The Williams Pivot Sash Co., 1945. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 'Clean your windows from the inside,' is only one of more than seven advantages emphasized about the product. The business and consumer brochure comes from a company which had twelve branch offices in the U.S. and Canada at the time. Three two-page spread illustrations offer hospitals, schools and other prominent buildings around the nation which were equipped with these sash windows. Green illustrated softcover with cover title in relief, includes black and white illustrations and photography, twenty-four pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019754
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

U.S. PLYWOOD AND THE MENGEL COMPANY,  Beautiful Wood for Beautiful Homes - With Weldwood
New York and Louisville, Kentucky USA United States Plywood Corporation and The Mengel Company, Inc., 1944. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Brochure theme is the story of the veneer product's creation coupled with the temptation: 'You can have the luxury of a mansion in modest cost home!' (several illustrations provided). Glossy black color illustrated softcover, twelve pages, ending with a brief Story of Weldwood at War' (illustrated). The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019781
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PITTSBURGH PLATE GLASS COMPANY,  Decorating Your Home with Glass : A Picture Book of Inexpensive Ideas for Every Room in the House
Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Highly retouched color photography plays up the convenience and ambiance of glass in each home area (one including Home on Furlough, with an army soldier enjoying his brief respite in 'unhurried mirror privacy'). Rear cover lists over eighty-five national store branches. Bright yellow and black illustrated softcover, ten pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019780
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MINNEAPOLIS-HONEYWELL COMPANY,  Heating and Air Conditioning the Postwar Home
Minneapolis Minneapolis-Honeywell Company, 1946. Eleventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Originally published in 1943. Diagram-oriented advertising brochure, showing methods of installing Moduflow Heating Pipes Systems and of determining the number of radiators necessary for the home. Includes a blank introductory customer survey. Illustrated softcover, fifteen pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019783
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KEYSTONE BOLT & NUT CORP.,  Keystone Bolt & Nut Corp. Screws, Bolts, Nuts, Rivets, Washers, Fastening Devices
New York Keystone Bolt & Nut Corp., 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Sourcebook from a company established in 1922, with its then main offices and warehouse located in New York City. Blue textured softcover with silver gilt cover lettering and decorations, 239 pages. Extra leaves of pages 77, 79 and 113 showing socket head screws, wing nuts and extra large rivets. It includes a forty-page section of practical conversion tables. The book is in fair condition with some conspicuous edgewear in the form of rubbed spine joints, sound text block, yellowed tape at the corners of leaves laid in, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The front right bottom corner surface paper lifts from the softcover board at about a two-inch high triangle height.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016654
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HERMAN NELSON CORPORATION,  Achievement : The New Herman Nelson Air Conditioner for Schools
Moline, Illinois USA Herman Nelson Corporation, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Patented operation touts no overheating, no drafts, noiseless, streamlined radiator grilles (reminiscent of a new Studebaker). High gloss bronze and cream illustrated softcover, twenty-three pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with two minor nicts to its outer front cover edge, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 019782
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WALL-TEX DURABLE WALL COVERING,  The Wall-Tex Portfolio of Patterns, Colors and Textures
Wall-Tex Durable Wall Covering, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1945. Wallpaper that's 'repeatedly washable, scuff resistant and the perfect base for repainting'. Tri-fold light blue portfolio with navy lettering, includes a handful of sample wall covering swatches (varied in color and texture), plus a Bontex washable pull-shade cloth. The set is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, some minor creasing to the pocket edges inside but still new- looking, clean contents with no markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019775
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DUPONT,  Color, Likeable and Liveable : Hundreds of Decorating Ideas for Your Home
Dover, Delaware USA DuPont Industries, 1946. Oblong 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Consumer advertising brochure for DuPont, circa 1946. Color illustrated softcover, forty pages. Upscale home illustrations show paints recommended for various surfaces, including exterior and interior wood, concrete, linoleum and canvas. The book is in very good condition with only a couple of surface scratches to the cover, very inconspicuously rubbed edges, clean contents with no markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019752
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE IRON FIREMAN,  Iron Fireman Luminous Flame Heating, Coal or Oil
Unknown The Iron Fireman, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. The world's largest selling coal stoker, circa 1946, presents this consumer brochure (plus two additional tri-fold pamplets). The set emphasizes health and child safety benefits, even suggesting the oil burner and its peripheral equipment might be attractive enough to store on the main floor of one's home. Black and white illustrated softcover in heavy forest green and orange trim, altogether twenty-two pages. Each of the pieces include the trademark symbol of a robot shoveling coal. The book, along with one of the fold-outs, is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear. The residual fold-out is also in very good condition with some mild edge rubbing.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 019757
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOTPOINT,  Your Next Kitchen
Chicago Edison General Electric Appliance Co., 1944. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. 'Electricity has woven itself so inseparably into our lives that its miracles are taken for granted. Its sleepless power leaps to our fingertips to perform tasks which only yesterday etched youthful faces and lovely hands with the indelible lines of toil and fatigue.'. These are lines which form only a portion of the wordy pamphlet offered by Hotpoint in 1944, to sell its electrical appliances for the kitchen (including a table sized electric ironer). Order form with blank design graph for the customer loosely laid in. Color illustrated softcover, twenty-five pages. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 019753
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

YOUNGSTOWN KITCHENS. ILLUSTRATED BY VICTOR KEPPLES,  How to Make Your Kitchen Dream Come True
Warren, Ohio USA Mullins Manufacturing Corporation, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1946. Color illustrated softcover, nineteen pages. Includes black and white comparative illustrations of new kitchens (all in gleaming white metal) to 1930's wooden models; a cut-a-way drawing of the insulation in drawer fronts which make them 'close quietly'; and illustrates dealer home appointments that bring you a miniature model kitchen to form a scale version of your dream. The book is in very good condition, with light creases at the spine edge, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019776
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MASON, ANNE,  What Goes With What ....
Bridgeport, Pennsylvania USA Lees - Cochrane Company, Inc., 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Pros and cons of color combinations in carpet, upholstery and draperies mostly, but also paints and wallpaper, discussed in this 1946 consumer brochure. The Lees family, heavy participants in the textile industries, also advertise Minerva and Columbia virgin wool hand-knitting yarns on the rear cover. White softcover with cerulean and black cover lettering, twenty-nine pages. The book is in very good condition, with the very lightest of surface soil apparent (mostly due to its bright white background), clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019756
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MASON, ANNE,  What Goes With What ....
Bridgeport, Pennsylvania USA Lees - Cochrane Company, Inc., 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Pros and cons of color combinations in carpet, upholstery and draperies mostly, but also paints and wallpaper, discussed in this 1946 consumer brochure. The Lees family, heavy participants in the textile industries, also advertise Minerva and Columbia virgin wool hand-knitting yarns on the rear cover. White softcover with white on black cover lettering, twenty- nine pages, plus blank planning sheets loosely laid in at front. The book is in very good condition, with a thin line of surface soil at its staple bound edge apparent (mostly due to its bright white background), clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019778
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MCLAIN, JEAN,  Color Harmonizer, The Easy Way to Color Harmony for a Lovelier Home
Glens Falls, New York Imperial Paper and Color Corporation, 1946. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes eight separate color-harmonizing charts and illustrated examples of contrasting wall covers, which may stand side-by-side in eye-pleasing fashion. Color illustrated softcover, with rainbow title lettering, twenty-three pages. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing, clean contents with no markings, save a two-inch square cut-out on page twenty-one.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019761
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PHMI,  Modern Homes by Modern Methods
Washington, D.C. Prefabricated Homes Manufacturer's Institute, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1946. Hypes up the advantages of pre-fab product purchasing, such as procurement of easy code approvals and eligibility for mortgage insurance. The brochure seems to double as employment advertising, touting year-round employment options in the industry. Black and white illustrated softcover with harldly any discernible edgewear. The book is in very good condition, twenty-two pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019760
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROSS, ROBERTA,  The Key to Color Harmony in Your Home
Cleveland The Glidden Company, 1946. Oblong 8vo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. To remodel with Glidden Paint is the theme here, with specific paint shades from the company suggested for each of the family of colors of the rainbow (meant to blend well with pre-existing floor coverings). Color illustrated softcover, forty-seven pages. The book is in very good condition with very light overall surface rubbing, clean contents with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 019762
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SERVEL, INC.,  Kitchens for Family Living
Unknown Servel, Inc., 1945. Oblong 8vo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1945. From the text : No longer is the kitchen just a room for cooking. Nor does it boast a maid. We asked and you said, 'Give us kitchens we can live in!' Servel kitchen consultations boast gas fueled appliances and accoutrements for every person in the neighborhood from toddlers, teens to party friends, and perhaps your grill-cooking husband. Direct mail piece with address blank at rear cover, twenty-two pages with each page spread respondent to a personal letter written from customers with wide-ranging concerns. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, clean contents with no markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019777
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

VANDERWALKER, F.N.,  Estimates, Costs & Profits : House Painting & Interior Decorating
Chicago The Text Book Company, 1916. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. Khaki cloth with brown and olive cover lettering and decoration, 120 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed and partially frayed corners and spine ends, rubbed joints, sound text block, good hinges, mildly two-toned and foxed endpapers, clean contents with no names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 021855
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

THE STANLEY WORKS,  Electric Tools, Catalog No. 69
New Britain, Connecticut USA Stanley Electric Tools, division of The Stanley Works, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Price sheet blue book for May 1, 1952 loosely laid in at front. The catalog includes an illustrated index of more than forty separate items. Mint green flexible boards, ninety-five pages. The book is in very good condition with clean pages, no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 021420
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

22 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005