Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Travel & Exploration, International Culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J.,  Pioneer Irish in New England
New York P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1937. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. An examination of the role of Irish immigrants in American history. Green cloth with paper spine label, 325 pages, dustjacket. Some edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, small white spot on front cover, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned endpapers, tiny sticker from a Catholic lending library at the bottom of the rear pastedown, very small dampstains at the far bottom inner corners of the first and last few pages (not affecting the printed area), no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has edgewear and some chips to the corners and spine ends, small chip near the center of the spine, vertical split along the rear joint (held in place by mylar and with fairly little paper loss), some soil and age-toning.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015124
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHILD, THEODORE,  The Spanish-American Republics
New York Harper & Brothers, 1891. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition. Well-kept copy of this illustrated book introducing North Americans to the Spanish republics of South America. Sections include: From Buenos Ayres to Mendoza; Across the Andes; Agriculture Chili [Chile]; Urban and Commercial Chili; Coal-mining in Chili; The Nitrite Desert of Tarapaca; Impressions of Peru; Smyth's Channel and the Strait of Magellan - A Coasting Voyage in the Southern Latitudes; The Argentine Capita; Argentine Provincial Sketches; Up the River Parana; The Republic of Paraguay; The Republic of Uruguay. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Teal blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, black and red, 444 pages plus publisher's ads. Some rubbing to the extremities, mainly the corners and spine ends, some minor spotting to the lower portion of the rear cover, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 025617
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CRANE, ELLERY B.; WORCESTER SOCIETY OF ANTIQUITY,  Origin and Use of Post-Roads in New England, Proceedings of the Worcester Society of Antiquity for the Year 1904. Volume XX
Worcester, Massachusetts Worcester Society of Antiquity, 1904. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes proceedings of the 1904 meeting plus a poem entitled Ode to the Prairie, but most of the issue is devoted to a paper and presentation by Ellery B. Crane entitled Origin and Use of Post-Roads in New England. The paper is 42 pages long and is illustrated in black and white, mainly from photographs of old mile markers. Softcover, uncut edges, about fifty pages. Covers age-toned and chipped around the edges, pencil notes on front cover, pages lightly age-toned but very clean, no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015781
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CURLEY, ROBERT,  Rhode Island Off the Beaten Path: A Guide to Unique Places
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Globe Pequot Press, 2000. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Guide to lesser-known areas, restaurants and off-beat attractions in Rhode Island. Softcover, 214 pages plus publisher's ads. Some very minimal external wear, otherwise looks and feels about new and unread, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 018912
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CURTIS, WAYNE,  Maine Off the Beaten Path
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Globe Pequot Press, 2002. Fifth Ediiton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Guide to lesser-known areas, restaurants and off-beat attractions in Maine. Softcover, 214 pages plus publisher's ads. Looks and feels new and unread, very minor rub to lower edge of front cover, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 018913
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FLORNOY, BERTRAND. TRANSLATED BY WINIFRED BRADFORD,  The World of the Inca
New York The Vanguard Press, 1956. F First U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First American edition, translated from the French. An exploration of the life and culture of the Incas of what is now Peru, based on six expeditions to their homelands in the mid twentieth century. Illustrated in black and white, from photographs, plus engravings. Turquoise cloth, illustrated dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a large chip to the lower section of the rear panel, sunned spine, minor additional edgewear.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024725
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

VON HAGAN, VICTOR WOLFGANG, EDITOR. TRANSLATED BY HARRIET DE ONIS,  The Incas of Pedro de Ceiza de Leon. Civilization of the American Indian Series
Norman, Oklahoma USA University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. From The Civilization of the American Indian Series. Approximately forty black and white illustrations and four history-revealing maps. Siena linen cloth with black and gold lettering and cover decoration, brown tinted top edge, 397 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and also in very good condition with a very neatly closed three-quarter inch tear inside the upper right corner of front panel, light edge rubbing, little paper loss.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016184
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MALLET, THIERRY,  Glimpses of the Barren Lands
London, Paris New York Privately Printed By Revillon Freres, 1930. F Privately Printed, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Nonfiction tales of the author's North American fur-trading post visits, his experiences with the Inuit culture and geography; some of the book first published as articles in the Atlantic Monthly magazine. Illustrated with six black and white plates. Dove grey boards with silver grey cloth spine, red and silver gilt cover lettering and decoration, 142 pages. The book is in very good condition with lightly foxed front free endpaper, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 021100
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROEMER- UND PELIZAEUS-MUSEUM; EGGEBRECHT, ARNE,  Glanz Und Untergang Des Alten Mexiko: Die Azteken Und Ihre Vorlaufer. Two Volumes
Mains am Rhein Philipp Von Zabern, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. Two volume set, illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 574 pages total. Light shelfwear, mainly edge rubbing, internally very clean with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 016562
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROEMER- UND PELIZAEUS-MUSEUM; EGGEBRECHT, ARNE,  Glanz Und Untergang Des Alten Mexiko: Die Azteken Und Ihre Vorlaufer. Two Volumes
Mains am Rhein Philipp Von Zabern, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. In German. Two volume set, illustrated throughout in both color and in black and white. Softcover, 574 pages total. Light edge rubbing, internally very clean with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 016697
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY,  Our Italy, with Many Illustrations
New York Harper & Brothers, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. A travel journal not about Italy, but actually written about the state of California, as the Italy of the United States. Illustrated throughout with detailed black and white engravings, highlighting the geography, religious missions, fruit groves and deserts, much more. Includes a chart of monthly average temperatures in Santa Barbara for the years 1885 to 1889. Light olive linen-like cloth with darker olive heavily gilt decorated cloth spine, gilt cover lettering, black and white frontis of Santa Barbara with protective tissue, 226 pages with extensive index, followed by publisher's advertisements for more travel books. The book is in good condition with rubbed and very slightly frayed extreme spine ends and corners, light shelf soil, sound text block, front hinge neatly repaired, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 024432
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WYCKOFF, WALTER,  A Day with a Tramp and Other Days
New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Narratives from a trip made in 1891 by a lately graduated college student, beginning in Connecticut and ending in California, earning his way across the country as a day laborer. Sections include: A Day with a Tramp; With Iowa Farmers; A Second-Hand on the Union Pacific Railway; A Burro-Puncher; Incidents of the Slums. Dark gray cloth lettered in gilt, 191 pages. Light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, foxed endpapers, pages clean and unmarked.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018070
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

12 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005