Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Transportation & Model Railroading

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BOWEN, DANA THOMAS,  Lore of the Lakes
Daytona Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Self Published, 1940. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Features nearly seventy ships illustrated in full page black and white plates; plus color key to smoke stacks of prominent Great Lakes Fleets, and a profile of each of the Great Lakes' water depths compared to sea level, at each of the following locations: Duluth, Sault Ste. Marie, Straits of Mackinac, Detroit and St. Clair Rivers, Buffalo & Niagara Falls, Kingston and the St. Lawrence River. Kelly green cloth, green tinted mapped endpapers, 314 pages including appendices and index to ships. The book is in good condition with some light edgwear, including a rubbed spine foot, light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 022360
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHAPELLE, HOWARD IRVING,  The American Fishing Schooners, 1825-1935
New York W. W. Norton & Co, Inc, 1973. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. The history of American fishing schooners from the eighteenth century to the mid-1930s. Illustrated in black and white. Blue cloth, 690 pages, dustjacket. Near fine with slightly age- toned endpapers, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 025444
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FARRINGTON, S. KIP, JR. ILLUSTRATED BY GLEN THOMAS,  Giants of the Rails
Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing, Inc., 1944. F First Edition. Oblong 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. First edition. Twenty-two American train legends profiled and illustrated in color. Also includes a concise chart of automatic signals, engine whistle signals, communicating signals, train and hand, flag and lamp signals. Bright orange color illustrated boards with black cloth spine, detail diagrammed train illustration (showing sixty parts) at endpapers, twenty-eight total pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed extremities, very mild shelf soil mostly apparent due to its light background.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 023467
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GALLAGHER, THOMAS,  Fire at Sea: The Story of the Morro Castle
New York and Toronto Rinehart & Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The front flap of the dustjacket sets the tone for this book: "The cause of the mysterious fire was not the only secret the luxury liner, Morro Castle, held; a few hours before the discovery of the flames, the ship Captain Robert had died in his cabin. Was it, as some said, a Communisit plot? Negligence on the part of the crew? Or the work of an arsonist onboard? Not until publication of this book has there been an adequate explanation." Flourescent orange boards with black cloth spine, and white, red and grey spine lettering, tan endpapers, 280 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. Includes eight pages of black and white illustrations. The book is in very good conditioin with some edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very light edgewear including rubbed joints and spine ends, little to no paper loss.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 018095
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HARE, LLOYD C.M.,  Salted Tories : The Story of the Whaling Fleets of San Francisco, No. 37
Mystic, Connecticut USA The Marine Historical Association, Inc., 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. No. 37 of a series of books on the history of American harbors and retired ships. Includes six full page black and white plates of ships, including the Charles W. Morgan and the Andrew Hicks. Light blue printed softcover, with 114 pages. The book is in very good condition with a mild diagonal crease across the front cover, name and address stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents with no markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 021048
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOOD, CLIFTON,  722 Miles: The Building of the Subways and How They Transformed New York
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 336 pages. About fine condition, very minor rub to spine head, otherwise looks and feels new, no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020871
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RITTENHOUSE, JACK D.,  American Horse-Drawn Vehicles: A Collection of 218 Authentic Reproductions of 183 Early American Horse-Drawn Vehicles...All Illustrations Taken from Original Fashion Plates and Photographs of the Builders, or from Little-Known Original Photographs.
New York Crown Publishers: Bonanza Books, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Includes everything from dog carts to Conestoga wagons. Grey boards with black spine lettering, 101 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 017465
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SCHWATKA, LIEUTENANT FREDERICK. EDITED BY EDOUARD A. STACKPOLE,  The Long Arctic Search. Mystic Seaport True Maritime Adventure Series
Chester, Connecticut The Pequot Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Narrative of Lieutenant Frederick Schwatka, 1878-1880, seeking the records of the lost Franklin Expedition to the arctic, illustrated in black and white. Softcover, 107 pages. Light shelf rubbing, small scuff to front cover from removal of an old sticker, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 017862
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SNOW, EDWARD ROWE,  Storms and Shipwrecks of New England
Boston The Yankee Publishing Company, 1944. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The history of New England storms and shipwreckes, by a noted writer and historian who has written extensively about the sea, sailing ships, lighthouses, pirates, etc. His work is a combination of well-documented historical non-fiction combined with folklore and legend, which he clearly identifies as such. This second edition includes major storms which occurred in 1944. Illustrated in black and white, with the laid in color map present, as published. Burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, 376 pages, printed dustjacket. Book is extremely clean with very little wear. Mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some minor edge chips and a largish area on the back cover where some other paper appears to have stuck to it, with no paper loss. Map in fine condition. Very clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 000462
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

STACKPOLE, EDOUARD A.; LUCIA EATON,  The Wreck of the Steamer San Francisco. Mystic Seaport True Maritime Adventure Series
Chester, Connecticut The Pequot Press, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. The story of the wreck of the steamer San Francisco during the Great New England Hurricane in 1938, illustrated in black and white. Also includes the narrative of Lucia Eaton, a surviver. Taken from the Original Manuscript at Mystic Seaport Museum. Softcover, 66 pages. Light shelf rubbing, internally very clean and free from names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 017861
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

YENNE, BILL,  All Aboard: The Golden Age of American Rail Travel
Greenwich, Connecticut USA Marboro Books, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. A documentary of pleasure rail travel in America from turn-of-twentieth century to 1970s. Generously illustrated, mostly in black and white with a baker's dozen of color plates. Black boards with gilt spine lettering, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, ink notation on blank frontis, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear incuding a surface scuff obscuring the letter 'R' in the title, negligible additional wear.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 023482
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

11 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005