next page  
   Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Science, Medicine & Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[UNITED STATES SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY],  Report of the Director of the Mint Upon the Statistics of Production of the Precious Metals in the United States
Washington, DC Government Printing Office, 1882. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Contains comprehensive descriptions of gold and silver mining in the United States in the early 1880s, including production in Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Dakota, Georgia, Idaho, Maine, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Washington and Wyoming. Faded black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 765 pages. Worn but sound copy with external wear, rubbing, spotting and uneven fading, internally better with good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally fair to good, internally very good.
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 022085
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

NASA: NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION,  A Forecast of Space Technology 1980 to 2000: January 1976
Washington, D.C. Scientific and Technical Information Office, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Manilla softcover with maroon lettering, partially illustrated in black and white, 237 pages of text, followed by about one hundred pages of appendices. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017399
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

NASA: NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION,  Outlook for Space: Report to the NASA Admininistrator by the Outlook for Space Study Group: January 1976
Washington, D.C. Scientific and Technical Information Office, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Manilla softcover with maroon lettering, partially illustrated in black and white, 237 pages of text, followed by about one hundred pages of appendices. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017398
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES,  Writings and Drawings. Library of America Series
New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America, 1999. F First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine Slipcase. First printing, fine condition, in publisher's original slipcase. Emerald green cloth with spine printed in gilt and black, patterned endpapers, attached green ribbon bookmark, off-white slipcase lettered and bordered in gilt. Looks and feels new and unread with firm binding, pages free from names or other markings, slipcase also in fine condition. Exceptionally clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 022305
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BEDICHEK, ROY. ILLUSTRATED BY WARD LOCKWOOD,  Adventures with a Texas Naturalist
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. This work is the result of thirty years of exploring, observing and recording natural life in the Davis Mountains, Texas Coast and uninhabited areas around Austin. Discussions include the problem with urban fences, threatened bird species of Texas, among other topics. Light khaki cloth with lime spine lettering and lime tinted top edge, frontispiece, 293 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, clean and very pleasantly and lightly age-toned with mildly rubbed and chipped spine ends.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 023514
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CANTELON, PHILIP L.; WILLIAMS, ROBERT C.; HEWETT, RICHARD G.,  The American Atom: A Documentary History of Nuclear Policies from the Discovery of Fission to the Present
Phildadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Originally published in 1984. White illustrated softcover, 369 pages with extensive index. The book is in good condition with minor edgewear and mildly creased front cover corners, very light overall surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its white background, clean contents free from names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020446
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CARSON, RACHEL;FREEMAN, DOROTHY;FREEMAN, MARTHA E.,  Always, Rachel: The Letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press, 1995. First Edition, First Pinting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing of the collected letters of the noted environmental scientist and author of Silent Spring, which helped launch the environmental movement of the 1960s. The book is in near fine condition with very lightly bumped lower corners, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light shelf soil to its white background, light edge rubbing, no chips or tears.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022767
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CHAPIN, WILLLIAM A.R.,  Wanted: Tall Men. History of Medicine in Springfield
Springfield, Massachusetts USA Self Published, 1955. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Lightly glazed leather-look black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 314 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, very mildly two-toned endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in very good condition, chipped along the upper edge and spine foot, inner flaps appear to be clipped a bit short (perhaps by design). Signed: I Signed by Author
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023224
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

DRINKER, FREDERICK E.,  Horrors of Tornado, Flood and Fire: Containing a Full and Thrilling Account of the Most Appalling Calamaties of Modern Times... Memorial Edition
Geo. W. Bertron, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Worn copy of this book sensationalizing late nineteenth and early twentieth century natural disasters in the US, including tornados, hurricanes, blizzards, floods and fires, with particular attention paid to the Omaha tornado in 1913 and major flooding in Ohio and other parts of the midwest. Illustrated with black and white plates from photographs. Green cloth lettered and decorated in white and black with an oval black and white illustration mounted to the front cover, 304 pages. Covers heavily rubbed with chips and bumps at the corners and spine ends, spine age-toned, rear hinge internally repaired, text block a bit shaken, pages generally clean with some occasional light fingerprinting to the margins, no names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020394
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FARRINGTON, EDWARD I.,  Twenty-Five Historic Years : How an Exhibition, a Magazine and a Library Brought New Life to a Famous Institution : The History of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society from March 1929
Boston Massachusetts Horticultural Society, 1955. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First edition. Illustrated with sixteen full page black and white plates. Dark navy textured cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 210 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with very gently rubbed extreme spinefoot, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023423
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FARRINGTON, EDWARD I.,  Twenty-Five Historic Years : How an Exhibition, a Magazine and a Library Brought New Life to a Famous Institution : The History of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society from March 1929
Boston Massachusetts Horticultural Society, 1955. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. First edition. Illustrated with sixteen full page black and white plates. Dark navy textured cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 210 pages with extensive index. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023422
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOFFMAN, PAUL,  The Man Who Loved Only Numbers
New York Hyperion Books, 1998. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. By the author of Archimedes' Revenge. Scarlet red boards with black cloth spine, silver gilt spine cloth, illustrated endpapers, 302 page with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 021106
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HOLLAND, MARY A. GARDNER,  Our Army Nurses. Interesting Sketches, Addresses, and Photographs of Nearly One Hundred of the Noble Women Who Served in Hospitals and on Battlefields During Our Civil War
Boston B. Wilkins & Co., 1895. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. First edition in very good condition with minimal wear. The story of the hundreds of women who volunteered as nurses alongside the Union Army during the Civil War. Illustrated in black and white with a frontis portrait of the author in purple tones. Brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black, 548 pages. Light scuffing to the extremities, minor shallow creasing to the upper corner of the front cover from begin bent just a little too far, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 141.25 | JP¥ 20740] Book number: 025222
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BOARD OF REGENTS OF SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,  Smithsonian Report 1872
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution, 1873. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. This report begins with interpretation of the Will of Smithson, who bequeathed the institution to the United States, and follows with a set of articles as varied as the Principles of Crystallography to Ancient Aboriginal Trade in North America. Also includes the Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Intstitution for the Year 1872: 42nd Congress, 3rd Session, House of Representatives, Mis. Doc. No. 107. Carnation linen cloth, gilt spine lettering, 456 pages with extensive index. The book is in very good condition with conspicuous edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, faded and slightly scruffed overall surface, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017391
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LEVY, DANA AND LETITIA BURNS O'CONNOR. PHOTOGRAPHS BY TOM BEAN, CARR CLIFTON, LIZ HYMANS, BRAD LAPAYNE, CHARLES MAUZY, DAVID MUENCH, CHUCK PEFLEY, MIKE SEDAM, AND RICHARD HAMILTON SMITH,  Amerikas : Faszinierende Landschaften
Bonner, Germany Konemann, 1996. Oblong Folio, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. In German. Originally published in 1994. Richly color illustrated, with photographs by noteworthy photographers. Includes six foldout pages. Maroon boards with heavy gilt cover lettering, map illustrated endpapers with index to photographs, 132 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020854
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LITTLE, RICHARD D.,  Exploring Franklin County : A Geology Guide
Greenfield, Massachusetts USA Greenfield Community College, 1989. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Black and white illustrated contents. Glazed white and color illustrated stiff softcover with black plastic comb binding, frontis of geological time table, 102 pages. The book is in very good condition, with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings, a small decorative holiday sticker affixed to top right corner of the title page. Signed: I Signed by Author
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024166
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MCNAIR, RUSH,  Medical Memoirs of Fifty Years in Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo, Michigan USA Kalamazoo Gazette, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Illustrated in black and white. Olive softcover wtih black cover lettering, ninety-two pages. The book is in fair condition, with considerable covers wear and rubbing, numerous long-dried dampstains and some fingertip sized white paint spots (none obstructing lettering) to the front cover, rust silhouette from staples along the binding edge at the title page, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages throughout with no names or other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 023464
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MORLEY, SYLVANUS GRISWOLD,  An Introduction to the Study of the Maya Hieroglyphs. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 57
Washington, DC US Government Printing Office, 1915. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Externally rough copy of this fascinating study of Mayan hieroglyphs, bulletin no. 57 of the Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology reports. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, line drawings, charts, maps and several color plates. Three quarter maroon leather over red cloth, marbled edges and endpapers, 284 pages. Front cover detached, spine covering chipped nearly away, rear hinge good, text block sound, pages clean with one or two having small black paint smudges, otherwise unmarked.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017917
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

NEARING, HELEN AND SCOTT,  Continuing the Good Life: Half a Century of Homesteading
New York Schocken Books, 1979. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Includes eighteen paritial page black and white illustrations. Bright red linen cloth, with gilt spine lettering, 194 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a slightly faded spine panel and some mild chipping along the top of rear panel.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017656
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

PISTORIUS, ALAN,  Cutting Hill: A Chronicle of a Family Farm
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1990. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Forest green boards with grass green cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 279 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020321
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROGERS, JAMES GRAFTON,  My Rocky Mountain Valley
Boulder, Colorado Pruett Press, 1968. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Seagreen linen-like cloth with black cover lettering, mapped rear endpapers, 262 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with harldy any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020892
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SALTONSTALL, RICHARD, JR. ILLUSTRATED BY POLLY WARREN.,  Maine Pilgrimage: The Search for an American Way of Life
Boston and Toronto Little, Brown & Company, 1974. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Written by a noted American environmentalist. Illustrated with chapter- head black and white line drawings. Sea green cloth with gilt cover lettering, mapped endpapers, 353 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, name and date on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with transparent tape at upper and lower edges, a small chip at the bottom of the spine panel.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017658
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SANBORN, KATE,  Adopting an Abandoned Farm
New York D. Appleton and Company, 1891. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Three-quarters black and white illustrated boards with a green cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, 171 pages plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in generally good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, light overall surface rubbing and light soil mostly apparent due to its light background, lightly age-toned cover illustration, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 021349
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SNOW, DEAN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY WERNER FORMAN,  Archaeology of North America
New York Viking Press, 1976. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Includes a chronology of tribal civilizations. Includes sixteen full page color plates and many more full page black and white illustrations. Burnt orange cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers, 272 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 023458
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

STEVENS, C.J.,  The Next Bend in the River: Gold Mining in Maine
Phillips, Maine, U.S.A. John Wade Pub, 1989. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Illustrated history of gold mining in Maine from its boom to its bust, with profiles of its leading gold hunters - Perley Whitney, Carl Shilling and Sidney Harden. Softcover, 177 pages. Edges rubbed, minor stain to rear cover, names stamps on title page and contents page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 017616
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005