Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Recreation, Sports and Hobbies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
BROWN, MARTIN. ILLUSTRATED BY MARTIN BROWN.,  Maine Deeper In: Washington and Aroostook Counties
Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Down East Books, 1982. Oblong 8vo (8" x 10.5"), Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Color illustrated softcover, includes an introduction with a brief history of Maine since the nineteenth century, 120 pages of black and white photographs, and a ten page section in color. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, rubbed spine, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 017650
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GIBSON, WALTER B. AND MORRIS N. YOUNG,  Houdini's Fabulous Magic
New York Bell Publishing Company, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. "His Own Scrapbooks Reveal the Secrets of 38 Major Illusions". Illustrated in black and white, including some from motion pictures. Dove grey boards with heavy black spine lettering, 214 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light edge rubbing, the slightest discoloration at extreme edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with some mild foxing to the edges.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 019867
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HUSING, TED,  Ten Years Before the Mike
New York Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Hard-to-find first edition (with the publisher's insignia on the copyright page) of this sportscaster's memoir, in stained covers. Illustrated with photographs from the author's career. Green cloth printed in brown, 298 pages, no dustjacket. The outer third of both covers is faded and stained to a lighter color, and the spine is faded to tan, other moderate edgewear. Internally better with good hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, long notation dated 1935 on front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers, pages mainly very clean with a couple of instances of finger soil to the margins.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 025002
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (1858-1919). ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERIC REMINGTON,  Ranch Life and The Hunting-Trail
New York The Century Co., 1888. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Somewhat worn copy of the first edition in the attractive first state binding. Tales of hunting in the nineteenth century American West by a future American president, illustrated by a man who skillfully captured that time and place through his evocative artwork. Tan buckram over beveled boards with elaborate lettering and decoration in gilt and olive green, all edges gilt, 186 pages. Covers have some occasional foxing and some additional minor soil to the rear cover, light fray to upper corners and spine head, rubthrough and a bit more fray to the bottom corners and spine foot. Hinges cracked but secure (appear to have been glued at some point in the past but there is no residue present), text block generally sound with some very minor separation between a few sections (not unusual for this title) with a few page edges protruding very slightly from the text block. Pages are generally clean with a few fingerprints to the outer and lower margins, short tear to lower edge of front free endpaper, small closed tear to upper edge of preliminary blank, name label (John Douglas Seelye) at upper corner of preliminary blank, no other markings.
USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] Book number: 020203
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

4 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005