| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fourteenth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1816. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Covers the session from December 1815 through April 1816. James Madison was President. Includes laws concerning leasing the "new building on Capitol Hill"; for making appropriations to implement the treaty with the Cherokee nation; for surveying land in Michigan to be used as military bounty; in addition to other acts regarding the budget, the military, road- building, etc. Includes text of the Treaty of Algiers, the Convention of the Cherokees, and treaties with the following tribes: Kickapoos, Jaways, Teeton, Sioux, Piankeshaw, Wyandots, Yancton, Sac, Fox, Great and Little Osages, Kanzas, Mahas and the Cherokees. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with scattered foxing and some curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000085 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Fifteenth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1818. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Covers the session from December 1817 through April 1818. James Monroe was President. Includes laws concerning construction and furnishing of new government buildings in Washington; to provide for Illinois statehood; for appointment and compensation of Indian agents; an addition to the 1808 Slave Act regarding importation of slaves; treaties with the following Indian tribes: Menomenee, Ottoes, Poncarar, Cherokee, Creek; in addition to other acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with some foxing and curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 000086 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-First Congress of the United States. Washington , 1830. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from December 1829 through April 1830. Andrew Jackson was President. Includes Indian treaties and numerous acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, but with only light foxing and some curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000090 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-First Congress of the United States. Washington , 1831. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from December 1830 through April 1831. Andrew Jackson was President. Includes Indian treaties and numerous acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with quite a bit of foxing and curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000091 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-Third Congress of the United States. Washington , 1835. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from December 1834 through April 1835. Andrew Jackson was President. Includes Indian treaties and numerous acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with quite a bit of foxing and curling of page edges, with the last page apparently stuck to the rear cover at one point and later separated. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000092 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-Seventh Congress of the United States. Washington , 1842. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from December 1830 through April 1831. John Tyler was President. Includes Indian treaties and numerous acts regarding the budget, the military, road-building, etc. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with quite a bit of foxing and curling of page edges, and some dampstaining. Complete and quite readable. Good copy of a historically significant document. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000093 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Thirteenth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1813. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Covers the session from June through August 1813. James Madison was President. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is worn, with some browning and curling of page edges. Complete and quite readable. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000126 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Nineteenth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1826. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.75" or 23 cm x 14.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Pages uncut, and, for the most part, unopened. Condition is quite worn, with much browning, foxing and curling of page edges. Signature at head of front cover. Complete and quite readable. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000127 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Fourth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1836. F First Edition. 8vo (9" x 5.5"), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Condition is moderately worn, with some browning and foxing. Signature at head of front cover. Complete and quite readable. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000128 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES CONGRESS], Acts and Resolutions Passed at the Second Session of the Twenty-Fifth Congress of the United States. Washington , 1838. F First Edition. 8vo (8.75" x 5.25"), Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Original blue-gray paper wraps (softcover) with paper spine over stitched binding as issued. Errata slip bound in at front. Condition is moderately worn, with some light browning and foxing. Complete and quite readable. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000129 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Acts and Resolves Passed by the Legislature of Massachusetts in the Year 1839. Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1839. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed during the 1839 legislative session. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding. Condition is quite worn externally, with the spine strip heavily chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000135 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Acts and Resolves Passed by the Legislature of Massachusetts in the Year 1841. Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1841. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed during the 1841 legislative session. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding. Condition is quite worn externally, with the spine strip heavily chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000136 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Acts and Resolves Passed by the Legislature of Massachusetts in the Year 1844, Together with the Rolls and Messages. Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1844. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed during the 1844 legislative session. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding. Condition is quite worn externally, with the spine strip heavily chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000138 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [UNITED STATES SENATE], History of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, 1816-1967. 90th Congress, 2d Session, Senate Document No. 78 Washington, DC US Government Printing Office, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. History of the Senate Judiciary Committee through 1967, illustrated with portraits of its past members. Light orange softcover, 164 pages. Covers edgeworn with a couple of small closed tears, two lines of pencil notes at top of rear cover, spotting to rear cover, small stain to lower portion of outer edge, not visible on pages, which are clean and unmarked. Externally fair, internally good to very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018902 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Passed by the General Court... Boston Russell, Cutler & Co. for Benjamin Russell, 1818. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed in January 1818. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding, pages uncut, many unopened. Condition is quite worn, with stitched binding falling apart and rear cover detached. Pages in overall good condition with some browning and foxing. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000130 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Passed by the General Court... Boston True and Green, 1825. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed in January 1825. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding, pages uncut, many unopened. Condition is quite worn externally, with the spine strip heavily chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing, some curling to page edges. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000131 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Passed by the General Court... Boston True and Greene, 1826. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed in May 1825. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding, pages uncut, many unopened. Condition is worn, with spine strip chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing, some curling to page edges. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000132 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Passed by the General Court... Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1828. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed in January 1828. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding, pages uncut, many unopened. Condition is quite worn externally, with the spine strip heavily chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing, some curling to page edges. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000133 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS], Resolves of The General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Passed at their Session... Boston True and Greene, 1829. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Laws of Massachusetts passed in January 1829. Original blue-grey printed wraps (softcover) with stitched binding, pages uncut, many unopened. Condition is worn, with spine strip chipped. Pages in overall very good condition with surprisingly light foxing, some curling to page edges. Complete and quite readable, a very interesting piece of early New England history. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000134 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JOHN JAY, JAMES MADISON, The Federalist: A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States. Including the Compete Text of the Constitution New York The Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. F. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Light navy cloth with gilt spine lettering, bluegreen tinted top edge, 635 pages plus index, color illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages, personal bookplate on front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping, including heavily rubbed joints, less than a fraction of a percent overall paper loss. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 022936 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, The Mississippi Valley Historical Review : A Journal of American History, Vol. XXXVII, No. 1, June 1950 New Orleans, Louisiana USA Tulane University, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Feature articles include: The Oilman's Frontier; Soldiers' Relief in the Seaboard States of the Southern Confederacy; Justice William R. Day and Federal Regulation; Americanism and Jenkins' Ear; and The Frontier Camp Meeting : Contemporary and Historical Appraisals, 1805 - 1840, plus more than fifty book reviews. Seagreen softcover, 203 pages. This issue is in very good condition with slightly worn edges, clean and unmarked contents. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020985 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, The Mississippi Valley Historical Review : A Journal of American History, Vol. XXXVII, No. 3, December 1950 New Orleans, Louisiana USA Tulane University, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Feature articles include: The Control of the Real Estate Bank of the State of Arkansas, 1836 - 1855; The American Heritage of Hope, 1865 - 1940; Medical Care of Ebenezer Pettigrew's Slaves; Frank Parsons : The Professor as Crusader; The Status of the Midwestern Farmer in 1900, plus more than fifty book reviews. Seagreen softcover, pages 403 - 599. The issue is in very good condition with slightly worn edges, clean and unmarked contents. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020987 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MISSISSIPPI VALLEY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, The Mississippi Valley Historical Review : A Journal of American History, Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, March 1951 New Orleans, Louisiana USA Tulane University, 1951. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Feature articles include: Richard T. Ely, Forerunner of Progressivism; 1880 - 1901; The Mississippi Valley and American Foreign Policy, 1890 - 1941 : An Assessment and an Appeal; A New Evaluation of Henry Hamilton and George Rogers Clark; The Agricultural Issue in the Presidential Campaign of 1928; and Royal Navy Impressment During the American Revolutionary War, plus more than fifty book reviews. Seagreen softcover, pages 599 - 801. The issue is in very good condition with slightly worn edges, clean and unmarked contents. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020988 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BERKELEY, GEORGE E., The Democratic Policeman Boston Beacon Press, 1969. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Non-fiction. Red, blindstamp illustrated boards with black cloth spine, white spine lettering, 232 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with a neatly closed one inch tear at front cover bottom left of center, and another top left corner front cover, mildly chipped spine ends, little additional edgeweaer. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018404 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, SYLVESTER, An Appeal to the Inhabitants of Her Majesty's Canadian Provinces Against the Law Authorizing Imprisonment for Debt in Canada West; ...a History of The Sufferings and Wrongs of Mr. Sylvester Brown, A Prisoner for Eighteen Months in the Jail at Chatham... Rochester, NY Pulbished By the Author, 1859. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. A diatribe, probably justified, against the legal system and debtors' prisons in Canada West during the mid nineteenth century, including "a full exposition of the rascality practised by soulless creditors, crafty lawyers, plundering sheriffs, heartless bailiffs, brutal jailors and turnkeys, and gouty judges", as well as examples of other cases the author finds equally egregious to his own. Includes a case in which a candidate for Parliament tried to sell free blacks into bondage, citing Bible passages as his authority (the local residents stopped him). Printed softcover with stitched binding, 142 pages and six full-page engraved plates, other engravings throughout the text. Final leaf and rear cover lacking. Front cover age-toned and heavily chipped around the edges, with chipping mainly confined to the margins, spine covering chipped away, occasional fairly light foxing, light dampstain to outer edges of several pages, plates age-toned, pages worn and/or curled at the corners, gift inscription dated 1866 on front free endpaper, no other markings. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 019845 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005