| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| CLOTWORTHY, WILLIAM G., Homes and Libraries of the Presidents: An Interpretive Guide Blacksburg, Virginia USA McDonald & Woodward Publishing Company, 1995. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Externally rubbed copy. Includes maps and directions to all available places described. Color illustrated softcover, with 337 pages with index. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 020172 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COLEMAN, W.W., EDITOR, Die Hausfrau, Cattin und Mutter Milwaukee, Detroit and New York Verlag von W.W. Coleman, 1880. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. In German. Rough copy of this publication aimed for German immigrants to America. Includes text on how to keep a homestead and raise children on a farm in the 1880s; with additional, diagrammed guide to carving roasted animals and fish. Brown cloth with blindstamped Greek design borders, pale yellow endpapers, 456 pages with extensive index. The book is in fair condition with a coffee ring stain at the bottom corner of the front cover, cover surface heavily rubbed, very lightly frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, unobtrusive foxing throughout its pages, which are clean and pleasantly age-toned with no names or other markings. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 018045 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| QUIMBY, MYRON J. ILLUSTRATED BY GLORIA PERRY, Scratch Ankle, USA : American Place Names and Their Derivation New York and London A.S. Barnes Company and Thomas Yoseloff, Ltd., 1969. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Accident, Maryland; Battle Ground, Washington; and Dwarf, Kentucky are just a taste of the many towns with stories in this 390-page illustrated book. Mint green cloth with heavy black spine lettering. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with minimal wear including a light scuff to the center of the front panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023362 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SAGENDORPH, ROBB, The Old Farmer's Almanac Sampler New York Ives Washburn, Inc., 1957. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Collected wisdom from the Old Farmer's Almanac, illustrated in black and white. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Tan cloth printed in dark red, 306 pages, dustjacket. Some light soil to the covers, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with an additional name and address on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some age-toning and light edgewear, no chips or tears. Signed: I Signed by the Author USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 015425 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WILSON, GARTH A., Conversational Navajo Workbook: An Introductory Course for Non-Native Speakers. With Audio Cassettes Blanding, Utah Conversational Navajo Publications, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Undated, ca. 1990. Softcover, spiral bound, 121 pages, two audio casettes in attached compartment at rear. Covers heavily worn and rubbed, pages clean with a few minor highlights on about a half dozen pages, cassettes appear to be good althrough we have not tried running them. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016696 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005