Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Food, Wine and Home Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
BOOTH, SALLY SMITH,  Hung, Strung & Potted : A History of Eating Habits in Colonial America
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1971. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. With 250 recipes and 125 black and white illustrations, much of the material is from rare diaries and journals of the colonial period. Light olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, burnt orange endpapers, 238 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with only a bit of rubbing at its extreme spine ends.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023454
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

GRIER, KATHERINE C.,  Culture and Comfort: Parlor Making and Middle-Class Identity, 1850-1930
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 267 pages. Near fine, minimal shelf rubbing to edges, internally fine with no names or other markings.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016895
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LANGSETH-CHRISTENSEN, LILLIAN AND THE MARINE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION,  The Mystic Seaport Cookbook: 350 Years of New England Cooking
New York Gallahad Books, 1970. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Whether it's the secret to New England Clam Chowder, Roquefort Hamburgers or identification of odd recipes, like Cheese Pigs, that beguiles you, here it will be found. Also includes fourteen pages of full and partial page black-and-white plates of the historical seaport town. Orange red cloth with black spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 267 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some shelfwear including very lightly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021608
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MURPHY, PATRICIA,  Glow of Candlelight: The Story of Patricia Murphy
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA Prentice- Hall, Inc., 1961. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition, signed by the author and inscribed "with personal kind regards" to no one in particular, in green ink on the half-title. and Delightful autobiography of a girl from a Newfoundland fishing village who made her way to New York and Florida to become one of the Jazz Age's top restaurant owners, hostesses, philanthropists and horticulturists. Illustrated throughout in color, from photographs. Includes tips on entertaining, recipes, gardening hints, more. Bright green cloth with white cloth spine, decorative endpapers, 260 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with only light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has edgewear, mainly chipping to the corners and spine ends, lettering at spine head just barely affected. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024560
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

TYREE, MABEL CABELL. EDITOR,  Housekeeping in Old Virginia: Containing Contributions from Two Hundred and Fifty of Virginia's Noted Housewives, Distinguished for their Skill in the Culinary Art and Other branches of Domestic Eco
Louisville, Kentucky USA Favorite Recipes Press, Inc., 1958. F Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Undated, circa 1958. Originally published in 1879. A part of the Cookbook Collectors Library. Includes contributions by more than just a few wives of esteemed American politicos of the day, including the spouses of President Hayes and future Vice President Allen G. Thurman. Maroon leather-look cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, uncut edges, 528 pages including index and general goods advertisements. The book is in very good condition with minimal edge rubbing, light scuffing to rear cover, good hinges (front hinge very lightly internally cracked), sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 025108
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

5 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005