| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : The Naval Defense of America : April 1941, Vol. 182 New York Harper & Brothers, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Subjects include : Mr. Kennedy says, 'democracy is finished in England'; The Three Secrets of Human Flight; Other Unknown Pacific Islands; and American Opinion About the War, among other articles, short stories and one poem by Edna St. Vincent Millay, titled 'When It Is Over'. Green softcover, 110 pages. The book is in good condition with library name handwritten in ink on the cover alongside an outer right column of stamped dates, rubbed joints and mildly rubbed corners, otherwise clean with no other markings throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021917 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : The United States Army : December 1940, Vol.182 New York Harper & Brothers, 1940. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include : an epitaph for the World's Fair; exports and appeasement; European social revolution; ancestry; soil building, aviation, among other article subjects and short stories. Grey softcover, 118 pages. The book is in fair condition with foxed cover and foxed page margins, faded spine, mild rubbing to its extreme perimeters, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021918 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Defense Begins to Hurt : November 1941, Vol.183 New York Harper & Brothers, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Subjects include : War Production, Priorities and The Little Man; German Geopolitics; Seeing the South; Wanted, Another Walter Reed; Do the Gallup Polls Measure Opinion?; Comedy on the Plains; propaganda, morale, among other article subjects, short stories and poems. Grey softcover, 110 pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, light surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its light background, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021919 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Felix Frankfurter, Conservative : October 1941, Vol.183 New York Harper & Brothers, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include : The Great Defense Migration; Avila Comacho of Mexico; Seeing the Southwest; the Farm Bloc and the War; Physical Fitness and the Draft; among other articles and a short story by Eleanor Green, titled 'The Dear Little Doves'. Light orange softcover, 110 pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and a heavily rubbed spine, light surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its light background, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021920 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : The Methods of the Adversary, The German Financial Revolution : February 1941, Vol.182 New York Harper & Brothers, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include : the German financial revolution; the Seine River; authority for children; mystery of aging; escaping Stalin, transportation and defense, among other articles and short stories. Pink softcover, 110 pages. The book is in fair condition with rubbed corners and a heavily rubbed spine, two-tone sunfade silhouette to the cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021921 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Eastbound Channel Convoy [British Military Ship Program] : January 1941, Vol.182 New York Harper & Brothers, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Subjects include : British military ship program; youth and rebellion; youth and democracy (by Margaret Mead); Latin-American trade, the Mexican Renaissance; and How Treasures of Art and Culture Flee from War; among other articles and short stories. Light orange softcover, 110 pages. The book is in good condition with lightly rubbed perimeters, two-tone sunfade silhouette to the cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021922 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : America's Greatest Need Today, New Investments : December 1939, Vol.180 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include : self-destructive communism; Gamelin's allied forces; wartime duties of intellectuals; how polls can mislead; wartime diary by E.B. White, among other articles and short stories. Crimson softcover, 117 pages. The book is in fair condition with rubbed joints and corners, two- tone sunfade silhouette to the cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021923 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Beginning a New Five-Part Novel, By Aldous Huxley : November 1939, Vol.179 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Subjects include : Part One of Aldous Huxley's serial novel titled, After Many A Summer; broadcasting the war; classical muscians Tuscanini, Stokowski and Koussevitzky; effects of industrial revolution on farmers, advancements in anaesthetics and narcotics; and an opinion essay on the bombing of cities, among other articles and short stories. Cadet blue softcover, 114 pages. The book is in good condition with rubbed joints and corners, a one-fifth rear upper spine tear to back cover, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021924 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Old People, A Rising National Problem, Is Money All They Need? : October 1939, Vol.179 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Subjects include : needs of the U.S. retirement population; FDR on wealth; the Wright brothers; individual dental health care; wartime conscience; and an opinion essay in defense of ghost writing, among other articles and short stories. Light orange softcover, 121 pages. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including rubbed joints and corners, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 021925 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Midsummer Holiday Number : August 1939, Vol.179 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include: a letter to Thoreau by E.B. White, and an amalgam of first person adventure stories and short stories, by noteable authors, including Charles Allen Smart, Louis Untermeyer, George Biddle, Willam Saroyan and twice as many others. Gold softcover, 112 pages. The book is in good condition with a surface-creased spine, rubbed corners and spine ends, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021926 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Germany Would Lose : July 1939, Vol.179 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include: a pre-WWII opinion on how Germany would lose the war; Pearl Buck on America's Gunpowder Women; Wall Street and Main Street; mid- twentieth century law schools; and the New York World's Fair, plus other articles and short stories. Grass green softcover, 112 pages. The book is in fair condition with some overall surface rubbing mostly apparent due to its light background, mildly rubbed corners and spine ends, clean contents with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021927 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [HARPER'S MAGAZINE], Harper's Magazine : Era of Unreason, Why America Must Arm Now : March 1939, Vol.178 New York Harper & Brothers, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Subjects include: Why America Must Arm Now; American Women Are Coming Along; Discovery of Sulfanilamide; New Tools for Democracy; plus other articles and short stories. Red softcover, 116 pages. The book is in fair condition with conspicuous edgewear including heavily rubbed joints and corners, chipped spine ends and corners, and minor additional edgewear, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021928 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, FOUNDER. MULTIPLE MODERN CONTRIBUTORS, The Saturday Evening Post : February 15, 1908 Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company, 1908. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Excerpts from current novels, and features including an article persuading the use of people's savings banks; a conservative viewpoint on Roosevelt's business policies; public participation in forestry conservation, along with regular columns. Folio sized white color illustrated softcover, thirty-three pages. The issue is in good condition with an address label affixed over front cover title, very minimal edgewear, including light shelf soil around the edges. A well-kept copy with clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024393 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, FOUNDER. MULTIPLE MODERN CONTRIBUTORS, The Saturday Evening Post : December 14, 1907 Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company, 1907. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Excerpts from current novels, features on social welfare, such as: Roosevelt A Menace to Business? Folio sized white color illustrated softcover, thirty-three pages. The issue is in good condition with very minimal edgewear, including light shelf soil around the edges. A well-kept copy with clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024394 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOTKIN, B.A., EDITOR. FOREWORD BY CARL SANDBURG, A Treasury of American Folklore : The Stories, Legends, Tall Tales, Traditions, Ballads and Songs of the American People New York Crescent Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Glazed navy cloth with gilt spine lettering, 932 pages including index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with fine looking exterior, sound text block, good hinges, clean and lightly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020705 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| A SOUTH CAROLINIAN [WILLIAM G. MAZYCK], The Cradle and The Grave. [Cover Title: An Immortelle]. A Poem By a South Carolinian Charleston, SC Wm. G. Mazyck, 1870. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Somewhat rough copy of this poem commemorating Civil War casualties dedicated "in sympathy to the thousands of Southern Mothers, Wives and Sisters who yearly decorate the Graves of Their Loved Ones". Gray softcover, eight pages. Covers worn and rubbed with rear cover nearly detached, some dampstaining to two leaves and rear cover, a bit of minor foxing, no names or other markings. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 019316 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COHEN, ROSE. ILLUSTRATED BY WALTER JACK DUNCAN, Out of the Shadow New York George H. Doran Company, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Story of a Jewish girl born in a small Russian village and who eventually wound up doing piece work in a sweatshop in the United States. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: Live with the one And know the many - Rose Gallup Cohen, MacDowell Colony, Peterboro, N.H. Tan cloth with paper label on the front cover, 313 pages, no dustjacket. Covers age-toned and rubbed at the corners and spine ends, front hinge lightly cracked internally, sound text block, pages dampstained throughout (entirely readable, no musty odor), personal bookplate and additional name on front pastedown, pencil note on rear pastedown, no other markings. A sound but heavily used copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015540 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COLUM, MARY, Life and the Dream Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. First edition. Clean copy in a chipped dustjacket. A literary critic discusses her literary circle, from a personal level, including such noteables as Connecticut poet and novelist, Elinor Wylie, the elderly W.B. Yeats, and Edward Arlington Robinson, besides the author's own husband, Padraic Colum. Mauve linen-like cloth with forest green and gilt cover lettering and decoration, tinted top edge, mauve and white decorated endpapers, 466 pages with extensive index, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, and sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition, with a large spine-wide chip at top of spine, two fingertip-sized chips at left and right bottom edge front cover (not obstructing text), and more chipping along the top edge which does not run deeply into the cover and is somewhat obscured by the matching color to the book cover, minor additional edgewear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022344 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, CAROLINE. ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD FLOETHE, The Talking Stone: Being Early American Stories Told Before the White Man's Day on This Continent By the Indians and Eskimos New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition of this collection of traditional Native American and Inuit stories, illustrated with woodcuts. Bright orange cloth, illustrated dustjacket. Minor edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, a name on each front endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has considerable rubbing and light chipping to the extremities, light shelf soil, sunned spine, fairly little paper loss. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024722 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| E. A. & G. L. DUYCKINCK, The Literary World. Volume XII, 1853 New York E. A. & G. L. Duyckinck, 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Twelfth volume of this bound periodical, containing six months of issues, January to July, 1853. Includes index. Contains fiction, non-fiction, current events, book reviews, poetry and advertising, not illustrated. Three quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, spine ends chipped, good joints/hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, light foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages, pages otherwise clean with only minor occasional foxing. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 024048 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| E. A. & G. L. DUYCKINCK, The Literary World. Volume XIII, 1853 New York E. A. & G. L. Duyckinck, 1853. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Thirteenth volume of this bound periodical, containing six months of issues, July to December, 1853. Includes index. Contains fiction, non- fiction, current events, book reviews, poetry and advertising, not illustrated. Three quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, spine ends chipped, good joints/hinges (front joint just starting to crack near the top, but cover very secure), sound text block with no loosened pages, light foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages, pages otherwise clean with only minor occasional foxing. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 024049 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| EDITED BY C. F. HOFFMAN, The Literary World. Volume II, 1847-48. A Gazette for Authors, Readers, and Publishers New York Osgood & Co., 1847. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Second volume of this bound periodical, containing six months of weekly issues, no. 27 through 52, August 7, 1847 to January 29, 1848, 644 pages plus index. Contains fiction, non-fiction and advertising, not illustrated. Previous owner made their own index by advertiser and by author on separate pages, laid in loosely at the back. Three quarter brown calf over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering and ruling. Covers rubbed, especially at the extremities, small surface chip to center of spine which affects the R and L in World, good joints/hinges, sound text block with no loosened pages, light foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages, pages otherwise clean with only minor occasional foxing, name in pencil on title page. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 024045 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NEBRASKA ENGLISH JOURNAL, Native Heritage: American Indian Literature Omaha, Nebraska USA Creighton University, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. The volume includes several poems, some literary criticism and review including: Portrayal of Native Americans in Literature and Prejudice and Praise by Walt Whitman; and American Values in American Indian Literature; among other articles. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017307 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LYLE SAXON, EDWARD DREYER, ROBERT TALLANT; WPA; LOUISIANA WRITERS' PROJECT, Gumbo Ya-Ya: A Collection of Louisiana Folk Tales Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Heavily worn but readable copy of this collection of Louisiana folklore, legend, stories, etc. collected under the Writers Project Administration [WPA]. Illustrated in black and white. Light red cloth, illustrated endpapers, 581 pages, no dustjacket. Covers rubbed with tears to the spine, hinges internally cracked, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned but clean, gift notation on verso of front free endpaper, no other markings. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 025437 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MACFARLAND, ALLAN A. ILLUSTRATED BY EVERETT GEE JACKSON, American Indian Legends [The Heritage Book of American Indian Legends] New York The Heritage Press, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. Very well-kept copy of this color-illustrated collection of Native American legends and folklore. Categorized as follows: When the World Was Young; Hero and Culture-Hero Tales; Legends of the Little People, Giants, and Monsters; Mystery, Medicine and Magic; Romance, Adventure and Enchantment; Spirits and the Supernatural; Sorcery and Witchcraft; Trickster and Transformer Legends; Legends of Aimals and Birds, and Bird- and-Animal People; Indian "How", "Why" and Origin Legends; Tales Influenced by European Fairy Tales and Folk Tales. Patterned grayish boards with goldenrod yellow spine, 406 pages, golden yellow slipcase. The book is in near fine condition with only a light bit of rubbing to the spine lettering, contents very clean and free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some very minor edge rubbing and a bit of shelf soil to the bottom edge, structurally sound. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 022918 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005