Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Education, Schools, Colleges, Text & Lesson-Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
[MASSACHUSETTS HISTORY],  Abstract of the Massachusetts School Returns, for 1845-46
Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1846. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Selections from collected school reports, arranged by county and town, for the years 1845-46, including commentary on curriculum, facilities, teacher employment, etc. Tan printed boards with black cloth spine, 381 pages. Covers worn and spotted, good joints/hinges, sound text block, generally clean pages with occasional foxing, dampstains to outer margins of last several pages, no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 019980
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

[MASSACHUSETTS HISTORY],  Abstract of the Massachusetts School Returns, for 1841-42
Boston Dutton and Wentworth, 1842. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Selections from collected school reports, arranged by county and town, for the years 1841-42, including commentary on curriculum, facilities, teacher employment, etc. Tan printed boards with black cloth spine, 256 pages. Covers worn, name of town on front cover, good joints/hinges, sound text block, generally clean pages with occasional foxing, no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 019981
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

BARRECA, REGINA,  Babes In Boyland: A Personal History of Co-education In The Ivy League
Lebanon, New Hampshire USA University Press of New England, 2005. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the title page. Speckled tan boards with eggplant cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, illustrated frontis, 154 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Inscribed by Author
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 017158
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CARROLL, JOHN A., EDITOR. MULTIPLE CONTRIBUTORS,  Reflections of Western Historians : Papers of the 7th Annual Conference of the Western History Association on the History of Western America : San Francisco : October 12-14, 1967
Tucson The University of Arizona Press, 1969. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Papers include: San Francisco, Hotel City of the West; Guzman's 'Mayor Espana', A Study in Conquistador Ambition; Spanish Scientists in the Pacific Northwest, 1790-1792; Juan Bodega y Quadra and the Spanish Retreat from Nootka, 1790-1794; California's Economic Imperialism, An Historical Iceberg; The Passage to India Revisited, Asian Trade and the Far West, 1850-1900; Pivot of American Vigilantism, The San Francisco Vigilance Committee of 1856; The Prospectors, Some Considerations on Thier Craft; The Umbrella and the Mosaic, The French- English Presence and the Settlement of the Canandian Prairie West; The Significance of the Small Town in American History; George W. Littlefield, From Cattle to Colonization, 1871-1920; The Company-Owned Mining Town In the West, Exploitation or Benevolent Paternalism?; Kennedy and Johnson, A Political Look at the Recent West; The Modern Texas Rangers, A Law-Enforcement Dilemma in the Rio Grande Valley; The West and New Nations in Other Continents; Seminar on the Teaching of Western History. Black speckled mahogany cloth with heavy gilt cover lettering, 314 pages with extensive index, color dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some light rubbing to its extremities.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023343
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

YALE STUDENT YEARBOOK COUNCIL,  Yale Banner and Pot Pourri 1930
New Haven Yale University Press, 1930. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Includes a humanities essay introducing the new multi-university interest in the problems of human nature and the social order. Also includes architectural rendering and plans for a new quadrangle site on campus. Black and white illustrated througout. Black leather-look cloth with pastel yellow cover lettering and decoration, illustrated endpapers, 464 pages including advertisements. The book is in good condition with light shelf soil, lightly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 024930
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FOSTER, SARAH JANE. EDITED BY WAYNE E. REILLY,  Sarah Jane Foster, Teacher of the Freedmen: A Diary and Letters
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 242 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, minor rubbing to the edges of the front cover, no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 017612
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. INTRODUCTION BY W.P. TRENT.,  Benjamin Franklin: Written By Himself, Condensed for School Use, With Notes and a Continueation of His Life by D. H. Montgomery
Boston, NY, Chicago, London, Atlanta, Dallas, Etc. Ginn & Company, 1906. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Originally published in 1888. Olive green cloth with black lettering and cover decoration, frontis portrait, 311 pages including index. The book is in good condition with lightly mottled spine column, sound text block, good hinges, light foxing and nine tich marks on front pastedown and a name on the same, neatly made pencil underlinings on a handful of pages, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017785
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT,  American Citizens Manual: The Constitution of the United States, the Declaration of Independence, Washington's Farewell Address, and the Proclamation of Emancipation, Complete in One Volume
Norwich, Connecticut USA Whitney and Kingsley, 1868. 16mo (5" x 3" or 13 cm x 8 cm), Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Includes the important documents of American government. Blue paper covered boards with maroon cloth spine, black spine lettering and Washington's portrait on the cover, eighty pages. The book is in fair to good condition with, heavy surface rubbing, additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, notations on front endpapers, pages clean and unmarked.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017976
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HENRY TUTTLE, PUBLISHER,  An Historical Catechism, Comprising the Important and Interesting Items in the History of the United States
Norwich, Connecticut Henry Tuttle, Printed By M. B. Young, 1838. Tenth Edition, With Additions. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. An American history lesson book in a question and answer format. Printed yellow softcover, 34 pagse. Some minor doodles on front cover and title page, pages clean with occasional light foxing.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015155
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

HILL, WILLIAM T.,  Tales Out of School: By a Yankee Schoolmaster
Springfield, Massachuesetts USA Springfield Classical High School Alumni Association and Parent Teacher Association, 1960. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A story of a teacher-administrator, from his own grammar school education in 1883 to beyond the height of his career in 1960. Development of such well received programs as the Parent-Teacher-Student Association, among others, is well documented by this regional book. Royal blue cloth with silver gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, 207 pages, printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with gently bumped corners and rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dusjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with very mildly rubbed joints, additional rubbing to edges.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 017801
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

LASH, JOSEPH P.,  Helen and Teacher : Story of Helen Keller and Anne Sullivan Macy
London Allen Lane, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Author, Joseph P. Lash, is best known for his biography, Eleanor and Franklin, which won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award and the Francis Parkman Prize. The book is an in depth biography of both Helen Keller and her teacher, including a generous number of black and white illustrations (of mostly public appearances and studio photography). Carnation pink linen cloth with heavy gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers bearing the chronological history of the subject pair, 812 pages, including index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some lightly apparent surface rubbing (discernible mostly due to the primarily white background), no paper loss.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016847
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS,  Index 59 [Yearbook]
Amherst, Massachusetts USA University of Massachusetts, 1959. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Burgundy leather-look cloth with embossed gilt cover lettering and mascot illustration, 400 pages. Illustrated throughout mostly in black and white, with about a dozen full page color plates. The book is in good condition with a slight lean to the spine, mildly rubbed perimeters and a light covering of ingrained dust (especially along front cover joint), sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024091
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS,  Index 60 [Yearbook]
Amherst, Massachusetts USA University of Massachusetts, 1960. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Burgundy leather-look cloth wtih embossed gilt cover lettering and illustration, illustrated endpapers, 400 pages. Illustrated throughout mostly in black and white, with two full page color plates. The book is in good condition with a slight lean to the spine, rubbed spine ends and corners, dust ingrained along the front cover joint, minor surface scuffs to rear cover, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024092
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS,  Index 1952. University of Massachusetts Yearbook
Amherst University of Massachusetts, 1952. F. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Illustrated in black and white, with a color frontis. Burgundy and white vinyl leather-look cover with embossed cover lettering, mint green endpapers, 300 pages. The book is in good condition, with slightly darkened spine, sound text block, good hinges, name atop right corner front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages free from any markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 024146
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS,  Index 1953. University of Massachusetts Yearbook
Amherst University of Massachusetts, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Illustrated in black and white, with a color frontis. Burgundy and dove gray vinyl leather-look cover with embossed school seal, mint green endpapers, 315 pages. The book is in good condition, with slightly rubbed joints, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 024182
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

MCMAHON, ERNEST E. AND EARL SCHENK MIERS,  The Chronicles of Colonel Henry
New Brunswick, New Jersey USA Thatcher-Anderson Company, 1935. F First Edition, Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Flexible Boards, No, Very Good. First edition. #27 of 100 copies. A journal: part history, part diary, part creative writing; documenting the authors' experiences at Rutgers University. Crimson fine grained leather with gilt cover lettering, red and black tinted frontis engraving, gilt edges, 148 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with nearly negligible shelf soil, gilt rubbed at the corners of its edges, sound text block, good hinges, top right page corners from half title through to preface chipped, otherwise very clean pages with no handwritten or any other markings.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 024266
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

COLBY COLLEGE ART MUSEUM [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE],  Foss Hall : Colby College, An Account of the laying of the Corner-Stone and of the Dedication of Foss Hall, Together with a Description of the Building
Waterville, Maine USA Colby College Press, 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Ex-library copy. Marbled dark and light green boards interspersed with gilt, and a light yellow cloth spine, frontis portrait of Eliza Foss Dexter, for whom the hall was named, twenty-two pages, plus a five-page description of the building, illustrated. Expected ex-library markings, including label on front pastedown and stamps on two of the initial pages. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean pages free from markings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024785
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

SILBEY, JOEL H.,  National Development & Sectional Crisis, 1815 - 1860 : Random House Readings in American History, Volume III
New York Random House, 1970. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. White softcover, with eggplant and golden brown cover illustration and lettering, 238 pages. The book is in good condition with light overall shelf soil mostly apparent due to its white background, hardly any discernible edgewear.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 021476
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

CORNELL UNIVERSITY,  The Cornellian and Class Book: The Year Book of Cornell University 1918
Ithaca, New York Cornell University, 1918. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Well-illustrated 1918 yearbook of Cornell University. Black grained cloth lettered and with the university seal in gilt, 615 pages. Light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to outer edges and a few pages at the beginning and end, sound text block, personal bookplate of A. H. Dalzell '18 Tank Corps on front pastedown, no other names or markings.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 024051
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

19 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005