| next page |
| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CONNECTICUT] [CIVIL WAR VETERANS], History of Battle-Flag-Day, September 17, 1879 Hartford, Connecticut Lockwood & Merritt, 1880. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Handsome copy of this book containing a record of Connecticut soldiers and sailors in the Civil War, along with the stories of their battle-flags, produced in preparation for this holiday honoring Civil War Veterans. Illustrated with engravings. Bright royal blue clothwith bright gilt lettering and a front cover motif of battle-scarred American and Connecticut flags, 290 pages. Some edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, upper corner bumped, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 016644 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CONNECTICUT], League Bulletin - The Connecticut League of Historical Societies, Inc. Vol. 28, No. 2, May 1976 Darien, Connecticut Connecticut League of Historical Societies, Inc., 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Single issue of this publication, which covered news of all the historical societies in Connecticut. This issue includes: Antique Tools, Colonel Heman Swift, The Hugenot House of East Hartford, much more. Printed wraps, about 24 pages. Some light cover soiling and foxing, internally near fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000765 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| [CONNECTICUT], Republican Address to the Freemen of Connecticut N.P N.P., 1803. F First Edition. 20cm, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Anti-Federalist pamphlet published by the General Committee of the Republicans of Connecticut, dated August 30, 1803, in response to an address by the Federalists on May 31, 1803. Includes a list of twenty names, entitled Republican Nomination for Council, in which one name is crossed out and replaced below with the name of Ephraim Starr. The crossed out name is Ephraim Kirby of Litchfield, who was appointed by Jefferson as a judge of the newly organized territory of Orleans, but died on his way to enter on the duties of the office. Self-covers, 16 pages. A trimmed copy without loss of text, pages are age-tanned but good overall, with a couple of contemporary margin notes, name on front cover as well as a "G-3" in red pencil. The string from the sewn binding has also disappeared. A good copy overall with no chips or tears. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 002552 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ADAMS, CHARLES COLLARD, Middletown Upper Houses: A History of the North Society of Middletown, Connecticut, from 1650 to 1800, with Genealogical and Biographical Chapters of Early Families and a Full Genealogy of the Ranney Family New York The Grafton Press, 1908. First, Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. This is the original 1908 first edition, not a modern reprint, number 206 of only six hundred copies printed. The book provides a wealth of information about the early history of Middletown, Connecticut, and in particular the North Society and the Ranney Family and descendants of Thomas Ranney. Illustrated throughout with portraits, group photographs, landmarks, reproductions of historic documents and facsimile signatures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, 847 pages. Covers a bit rubbed at the edges with some light fraying to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, lightly foxed edges, frontis and title page, small portion of one page lightly toned from an old newspaper clipping, pages otherwise clean, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 021502 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AMMIDOWN, HOLMES (1801-1883), Historical Collections. New York Self-published, 1874. F First Edition. 8vo (9.75" x 6" or 25 cm x 15.5 cm), Hardcover, Three-Quarter Leather, Very Good. First edition of this scarce reference, in two volumes, covering the settlement and history of several towns in southern Worcester County, Massachusetts, and Woodstock, Connecticut. Begins with the French Reformation and settlement of the town of Oxford, Massachusetts as a French colony and then later English settlement; discusses Woodstock (originally part of Massachusetts) and its establishment in the Nipmuck Indian country; and continues with information about Dudley, Webster, Sturbridge, Charlton and Southbridge, all in Massachusetts, including biographical sketches of prominent citizens, manufacturing companies, ecclesiastical societies and more. Numerous engravings on fine paper, three folding maps in volume I, nine in volume II. A handsome set, bound in three quarter deep green morocco over green cloth, gilt ruled spine with raised bands, gilt top, other edges uncut, marbled endpapers, frontis engravings in each volume, (xii, 532 [v.I] + viii, 580 [v.II]). Condition is very good to near fine. Very little external wear, spines not faded. Hinges just barely cracked with joints firm. Internally very clean with no foxing, a little offsetting of engravings, no chips or tears, no ownership indicia or other markings. Engravings and folding maps also near fine. Preliminaries through frontis detached in volume II. Sound and attractive set of a hard-to-find reference. USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 315 | £UK 286.75 | JP¥ 40847] Book number: 000059 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHRISTOPHER, Young Kate [The Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood That Shaped and American Legend] New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co., 1988. F First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. The story of Katherine Hepburn's childhood in Hartford, Connecticut, compiled mainly through interviews with Hepburn. Illustrated in black and white from photographs. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Wheat-colored cloth, 270 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in new condition. Signed: I Signed by the Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018888 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BARBER, J. W., New England Scenes: or, a Selection of Important and Interesting Events Which Have Taken Place Since the First Settlement of New England, Principally of a Religous Nature New Haven, Connecticut L. H. Young, 1833. F First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Very rough copy of this hard-to-find title containing short tales of early New England life, such as: Indian Worship; the Indian Mother; first Settlers of Connecticut; Mr. Hooker and Mr. Stone, the first Ministers in Connecticut; Elliot, the Indian Missionary; Hiacoomes, the First Indian Convert; Fasts and Thanksgiving; David Brainerd; Whitefield, the celebrated preacher; Revival of Religion in New England; Departure of the Missionaries from New Haven for the Sandwich Islands; much more. Illustrated with 19 wood engravings, eighteen of them two to a page, plus an engraved frontis. Marbled boards with calf spine, 106 pages plus two pages of publisher's ads. Covers worn, schipped and scuffed, contents effectively detached from covers and separated into sections, dampstains and old mildew stains throughout much of the book but with plates not that badly affected, old adhesive tape stains in a few margins. Reading copy with great little wood engravings. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 017709 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BARNUM, P. T., The Life of P. T. Barnum, Written By Himself New York Redfield, 1855. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Rough but readable copy of this autobiography by the celebrated showman, P. T. Barnum, illustrated with engravings. Brown cloth with faded gilt spine lettering, 404 pages plus publisher's ads. Covers worn, stained and warped from exposure to moisture (but no musty odor), spine ends chipped, front hinge internally broken with first few leaves detached, pencil note dated 1855 on rear pastedown, pages generally clean with dampstaining to the endpapers, frontis and title page only. Reading copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017759 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BENSON, ROBERT AND BACHMAN, BEN, The Connecticut River New York Bulfinch Press, 1989. F First Edition. Folio - 33 cm Tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Richly color illustrated throughout, the book is a photographic review accompanied by historical and anthropological text. Navy cloth with heavy silver gilt cover lettering, river blue endpapers, 128 pages, color illustrated endpapers. The book is very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 020639 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOWLES, CHESTER, Promises to Keep : 1941 - 1969 NYC, San Francisco, Evanston, Illinois and London Harper & Row, 1971. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The autobiography of a post World War II American statesman, who was a founding partner of Benton and Bowles; former head of Roosevelt's Office of Price Administration; Governor of Connecticut; Ambassador to India; and, just before retirement, Congressman from Connecticut. Illustrated in black and white. Glazed black cloth with gilt on red spine lettering, gray endpapers, 657 pages with extensive index, color dustjacket. The book is in very god condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, with light edgewear, including a one inch closed tear atop left front cover corner and lightly rubbed extremities. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021568 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM GARROTT, The Life of Oliver Ellsworth New York The Macmillan Company, 1905. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Comprehensive biography of Oliver Ellsworth (1745-1807), a Connecticut native who was one of the framers of the United States Constitution and eventually became the nation's third Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. Ellsworth was a patriot of the American Revolution who represented Connecticut in the Continental Congress and also served as one of the state's two Senators in the new government. He began a long tradition of public service of the Ellsworth family, many of whom served important roles in national, state and local governance. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, tissue-protected frontis portrait, 369 pages plus publisher's ads. Inscription on front free endpaper to a member of the Ellsworth family reads: "Mrs. E. J. Ellsworth Geer, With the compliments of her friend Wallis T. Stephenson, March 30, 1906". There is also another unrelated name in pencil on the front pastedown. Some light soil to the covers as well as a bit of shelfwear, mainly rubbign to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with a couple of isolated incidences of light margin soil, and with a notation below the author's name on the title page that he died in 1913, no other markings. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 014914 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM EDWARD, A New England Pattern: The History of Manchester, Connecticut Chester, Connecticut USA Pequot Press, 1973. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Signed by author on the front free endpaper. Generously black and white illustrated, including several portraits of significant historical figures of the town. Bright forest green cloth with gilt cover lettering, gilt on red spine lettering, lemon yellow endpapers, 372 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, notation atop right corner front free endpaper, otherwise clean contents with no markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with negligible edgewear. Signed: I Signed by Author USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 024189 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CITRO, JOSEPH A. SERIES DESIGNERS MARK MORAN AND MARK SCEURMAN, Weird New England: Your Travel Guide to America's Best Kept Secrets New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2005. F First Edition, First Printing. Oblong 8vo, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of the Weird U.S. series. First edition, first printing. Fully illustrated. Black boards with red spine lettering, bright red endpapers, color illustrated half title and title pages spread, 285 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in near fine, new-looking condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021563 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE, Ella : 1919 - 1981 Hartford, Connecticut USA Democratic State Central Committee, 1981. Oblong 8vo, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A black and white photojournal of the life of Connecticut Governor Ella Grasso, published in memoriam. Includes many quotations by the governor and the eulogy delivered by her son, Jim. Photographs of eight paintings are reprinted by permission from The William Benton Museum of Art, The University of Connecticut. White color illustrated softcover, thirty pages. The book is in very good condition with very mild overall surface rubbing, clean contents with no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020218 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DIXON, JAMES. NATIVE AMERICAN OR KNOW-NOTHING PARTY, Speech of Mr. James Dixon, of Connecticut, on the Subject of Naturalization Laws, and the Origin of the Native American Party. Delivered in the House of Representatives U.S., December 30, 1845 Washington, D.C. J. & G. S. Gideon, 1846. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Unbound, Very Good. Speech in opposition to the Native American Party, also known as the Know- Nothings, who espoused strict immigration limits in the mid-nineteenth century. Self-wraps, sixteen pages, unopened with edges still connected to show printing on one large sheet. Light edgewear and very minor exterior soil, pages clean and unmarked. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 017920 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| EVERETT, CARLL LADD, Ideology in America: Change and Response in a City, Suburb and a Small Town Ithaca and London Cornell University Press, 1969. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. A study of three Connecticut towns: Hartford, Bloomfield and Putnam. Grey linen cloth, royal blue spine lettering, 378 pages including index, illustrated dustjacket . Personalized inscription signed by the author on the half title. The book is in very good condition with a mild moisture shadow at its bottom edge, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in good condition with a dampstain running lengthwise down the spine panel, light additional surface soil and edgerubbing mostly discernible due to its primarily white background (none obstructing design), little to no paper loss. Signed: I Inscribed by Author USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 017294 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FISKE, SAMUEL (1828-1864), Mr. Dunn Browne's Experiences in the Army [Based on the Civil War Letters of Samuel Fiske] Boston Nichols and Noyes, 1866. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Civil War letters of Samuel Fiske, who served in the 14th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry. Bright green cloth with spine lettering and decoration in gilt, tissue-protected frontis portait of the author, 390 pages. Some shelf rubbing, light spot on rear cover, number (not library number) in black near bottom of spine (the people from whom we purchased this book numbered quite a few of their books in this manner), good hinges, sound text block, name and other markings on endpapers, pages very clean with just a few instances of light foxing. A clean and sound copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 016448 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DE FOREST, JOHN W., History of the Indians of Connecticut from the Earliest Known Period to 1850. Published with the Sanction of the Connecticut Historical Society Hartford, Connecticut Wm. Jas. Hamersley, 1851. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Sections include: The Country - Manners and Customs, Institutions and Language; Names, Numbers, Positions and Political Rlations of the Different Tribes; From the First Discovery of Connecticut in 1614 to the Expedition Against the Pequots in 1637; The Overthrow of the Pequots; From the Division of the Pequots in 1638 to the Death of Miantinomo in 1643; From the Execution of Miantinomo in 1643 to the Re-Establishment of the Pequots in 1655; From the Re-Union of the Pequots in 1655 to the Death of Uncas in 1683; History of the Mohegans from the Death of Uncas in 1683 to the Close of the Court on their Disputed Lands in 1743; History of the Primitive Tribes in the Western and Northern Parts of the State from 1683 to 1849; History of the New Tribes Formed in the North and West of Connecticut from Their Origin in 1849; History of the Pequots from 1683 to 1849; History of the Mohegans from the Close of the Court on their Disputed Lands in 1743 to 1849. Illustrated with six engraved plates plus a folding map. Brown cloth with spine printed in gilt, xxvi, 509 pages. Covers have light shelfwear, mainly a bit of chipping to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages with effectively no foxing, no names or other markings. The map is in about fine condition. Very clean and sound copy. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 015691 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DE FOREST, JOHN W., History of the Indians of Connecticut from the Earliest Known Period to 1850. Published with the Sanction of the Connecticut Historical Society Hartford, Connecticut Wm. Jas. Hamersley, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First published in 1851. Very clean and sound copy of this Native American history of Connecticut. Sections include: The Country - Manners and Customs, Institutions and Language; Names, Numbers, Positions and Political Rlations of the Different Tribes; From the First Discovery of Connecticut in 1614 to the Expedition Against the Pequots in 1637; The Overthrow of the Pequots; From the Division of the Pequots in 1638 to the Death of Miantinomo in 1643; From the Execution of Miantinomo in 1643 to the Re-Establishment of the Pequots in 1655; From the Re-Union of the Pequots in 1655 to the Death of Uncas in 1683; History of the Mohegans from the Death of Uncas in 1683 to the Close of the Court on their Disputed Lands in 1743; History of the Primitive Tribes in the Western and Northern Parts of the State from 1683 to 1849; History of the New Tribes Formed in the North and West of Connecticut from Their Origin in 1849; History of the Pequots from 1683 to 1849; History of the Mohegans from the Close of the Court on their Disputed Lands in 1743 to 1849. Illustrated with six engraved plates plus a folding map. Pine green pebbled cloth with paper spine label, 509 pages. Light shelfwear, spine label age- toned, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 020820 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FRANK L. WILCOX, CHARLES PHELPS, JOSEPH H. VAILL, Connecticut at the World's Fair: Report of the Commissioners from Connecticut to the Louisiana Purchase Exposition Held at St. Louis, 1904 Hartford, Connecticut The Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1906. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates showing Connecticut's contributions to the St. Louis World's Fair in 1904. "Compliments of the Connecticut Commission, Louisiana Purchase Exposition" slip bound in ahead of the title page. Rust colored cloth lettered in gilt, 284 pages. Covers quite worn and rubbed at the extremities, some finger soil, hinges internally repaired and secure, sound text block, minor stain to top margin of frontis illustration, otherwise clean pages free from names or other markings. Externally fair, internally very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 019971 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GOODWIN, JOSEPH O., East Hartford : Its History and Traditions Rockport, Maine Picton Press, 1992. F Facsimile Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Facsimile reprint of an 1885 publication. Teal cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration, mapped endpapers, 274 pages with both a subject and name index, no dustjacket as issued. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 020225 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HATCHER, HARLAN, The Western Reserve : The Story of New Connecticut in Ohio Indianapolis and New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1949. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition. Red gilt illustrated cloth, with gilt spine lettering, frontispiece, map endpapers, 365 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with light overall surface rubbing and mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with two neatly closed one inch tears to the top edge of the front panel and spine, age-toned white background, tattered lower outer edge of inner front flap. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 023011 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HAUPTMAN, LAURENCE M., The Pequots in Southern New England: The Fall and Rise of an American Indian Nation Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 268 pages, Some light edge rubbing, otherwise looks and feels new, no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020872 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HAWKEN, HENRY A., Trumpets of Glory : Fourth of July Orations, 1786-1861 Granby, Connecticut The Salmon Brook Historical Society, 1976. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Very Good. Collection of Independence Day speeches by: Daniel Webster; Richard Rush; Leonard Bacon; George Bancroft; John Quincy Adams; David Crockett; Enoch Mack; William Henry Seward; Henry David Thoreau; Thomas Starr King; others. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 368 pages, original tissue dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, no names or other markings. The dustjacket has light edgewear, no chips or tears. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018895 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HOUSLEY, KATHLEEN L., Letter Kills but the Spirit Gives Life: The Smiths-Abolitionists,Suffragists,Bible Translators Glastonbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Historical Soc of Glastonbury, 1992. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition of this biography of the Smith sisters of Glastonbury, Connecticut, illustrated in black and white from photographs. Personalized inscription signed by the author on the half-title. Softcover, 239 pages, matching dustjacket. The book has minimal wear, looks and feels unread, no other names or markings. The dustjacket has light edgewear and a very small tape repair at the spine head. Very clean copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 022615 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| next page | |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005