| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4 |
| ADAMS, RANDOLPH G., Pilgrims, Indians and Patriots : The Pictorial History of America from the Colonial Age to the Revolution Boston Little, Brown and Company, 1928. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. First edition. Generously illustrated throughout with black and white engravings. Bright navy cloth with eggshell cover lettering and publisher's blindstamp, frontispiece, 207 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, very lightly worn with only gently rubbed extreme spine ends, a tiny pinhole pierced through rear cover (not obstructing inside text block), a narrow three-inch moisture shadow running vertically midcenter along crevice between frontis and title page, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fair condition with a quarter of spine missing at lower end, an evenly darkened background mostly apparent due to its white coloring, negligible additional edgewear. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 022348 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PAULMIER, HILAH AND ROBERT HAVEN SCHAUFFLER. EDITORS., Columbus Day: The Best Prose and Verse About Columbus and the Discovery of America. With tributes, Anecdotes, Plays, Poems, Tableaux, Exercises, and Programs for the Day's Observance. Our American Holidays Series New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Our American Holidays series. Exceptionlly clean copy in red cloth with black blindstamp lettering and woodcut-style cover illustration, uncut edges, 319 pages including Outline of the Life of Columbus and a one-page appendix. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016494 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PRATT, MARA L., America's Story for America's Children. I. The Beginner's Book Boston D. C. Heath and Company, 1900. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Well-kept copy of this American history book for young children, the first in a series of five volumes on this topic. Includes not only the typical Columbus-discovers-America stuff, but stories about the Northmen [Norse], stories about Native Americans, and stories of important American women of their time. Ends with Civil War stories from each side. Includes 59 illustrations, four in color. Bluish gray cloth lettered and decorated in darker blue and red, 132 pages. Some edge rubbing, mainly to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, light foxing to the endpapers, pages clean with some occasional very light finger soil, no names or other markings. A clean and sound copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014866 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PYNE, MABLE. ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR, Little Geography of the United States Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1941. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. A fun and informative, highly illustrated and oversized book about American geography and industry. Written at a time when it took fifteen (and not five) hours to travel coast to coast by plane, and when canned food was a near novelty. Includes some rather naive descriptions of the cultures living beyond New England, and a historical review of the "discovery" of numerous forgotten landmarks of the North American continent and U.S. island territories. Color illustrated throughout. Light khaki cloth decorated in red white and blue, informational endpapers with color maps, thirty-six pages. The book is in good condition with light overall surface rubbing, rubbed and frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020912 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005