| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| The Spirit of Young America: A Series of Seven Pictures, in Nine Colors, in oil, with descriptive text attached Fall River, Massachusetts Fall River Lithographic Co., 1864. Oblong 12mo (5.75" x 7.5" or 14.5 cm x 19.5 cm), Softcover, Soft Cover. Scarce book depicting an imaginary war staged by children, colorfully illustrated. An incomplete copy, unfortunately, with the title page and first plate absent, for a total of six plates, each printed on one side only, with the complete text. Verses include an untitled introductory verse; The Exercise; The Marching Out; The Outposts; The Captives; The Storming of the Bridge; The Last Battle; and Surrender of the Enemy. Printed wraps with stitched binding, 26 pages. Worn and soiled, with some tiny margin chips, tiny tears and tiny creases, with no tears to the plates or text. Covers creased and quite worn. Gift inscription dated 1874 on inside of front cover, with the giver's name in ink (probably the book's original owner) and gift inscription, probably later, in pencil. Some very light dampstains to a few margins. Colors crisp and bright. An interesting bit of Americana with charming color plates. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000424 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BOESCH, MARK, John Colter : Man Who Found Yellowstone : A Westerners Book New York G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. True adventure story of a man who went west with Lewis and Clark and never returned; a mountain man whose tall tales were believed but whose true accounts of the geysers and other geological wonders of Yellowstone were not. Light khaki linen-lilke cloth, with heavy dark brown cover lettering, 189 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in good condition with lightly rubbed spine ends, and a neatly closed two and half inch tear at lower rear cover with no accompanying paper loss. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 018427 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CHASE, MARY ELLEN. ILUSTRATED BY JOHN O'HARA COSGRAVE II, Sailing the Seven Seas. North Star Books No. 4 Boston Houghton Mifflin : The Riverside Press, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume four of the North Star Books. Illustrated. Light brown cloth with red and brown cover lettering and illustration, patterned and illustrated endpapers, 182 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear including lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019870 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, VIRGINIA. ILLUSTRATED BY LOLITA AND DAVID GRANAHAN, Heroes and Holidays Racine, Wisconsin USA Whitman Publishing Company, 1948. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. First edition. Very good copy in a heavily chipped dustjacket. Large print. Early childhood stories of Christopher Columbus, The Pilgrims, George Washington, and Abraham Lincoln, to help celebrate the associated American national holidays. Color illustrated throughout. Brightly color illustrated boards with light yellow on brown cover lettering, patterned endpapers with color illustrated blank personal library label, about forty pages unpaginated), matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, two light edge rubs match-colored in at outer right edge and bottom cover corners, sound text block, good hinges, mild pencil erasure silhouette within the publisher-provided personal bookplate, otherwise very clean pages free from any markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in fair condition with considerable rubbing and chipping. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 024235 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| PUBLISHED BY BENJAMIN H. GREENE, The Life of Christopher Columbus, The Discoverer of America. American Junior Biography Series Boston Benjamin H. Greene, 1840. F First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition. American Juvenile Biography series. Includes frontis engraving and one additional engraved plate. Tan boards with green textured cloth spine, 233 pages. Covers heavily rubbed and stained, corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, good hinges, sound text block, name on front pastedown, pages foxed but generally clean. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 025609 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LARGE, LAURA ANTOINETTE, Little Stories of A Big Country, Illustrated Boston and Chicago W.A. Wilde Company, 1923. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. Lightly worn copy of the first edition. An introduction for children of American landmarks and natural wonders, including full page black and white plates (from photographs) of the Grand Canyon, Mammoth Cave, Arizona desert, New York City and Yosemite National Park, Old Faithful Geyser at Yellowstone, Niagara Falls, four additional landmarks. Crimson cloth with mounted sepiatone cover illustration, 146 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. The book is in fair condition with rubbed joints and corners, slightly frayed extreme spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name, notes and personal bookplate on endpapers, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024220 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| LAVENDER, DAVID. ILLUSTRATED BY NICHOLAS EGGENHOFER, The Trail to Santa Fe. North Star Books No. 5 Boston Houghton Mifflin : The Riverside Press, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume five of the North Star Books. Illustrated. Light brown cloth with red and brown cover lettering and illustration, patterned and illustrated endpapers with publisher's library label, 182 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, name neatly written in ink on inside front cover, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019868 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MAYER, JANE. ILLUSTRATED BY GRACE PAULL, Betsy Ross and the Flag : Volume 26, Landmark Books New York Random House, 1952. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. Volume 26, Landmark Books series. Illustrated throughout with green and black tinted engravings. Salmon pink color decorated cloth with black lettering, pattern illustrated endpapers, 173 pages with historical chronology plus publisher's advertisement, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, silhouette between pages 170 and 171 where previously a bookmark was kept, very lightly foxed half title page, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in good condition with a chip at top left of front cover (not obstructing design), rubbed extreme spine ends and corners. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 023037 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MCPHEDRAN, MARIE. ILLUSTRATED BY DOROTHY IVENS, Cargoes on the Great Lakes Indianapolis and New York Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1952. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition. Illustrated with black and white line engravings. Freighter specifications and flag designs preceding the rear index. Royal blue cloth with gilt cover lettering, map endpapers, 226 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some vaguely discernible uneven coloration along the bottom front cover edge, lightly rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with conspicuous edgewear including rubbed extremities, chipped spine ends and corners, less than a fraction of a percent overall paper loss, negligible additional edgewear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024169 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NIXON, OLIVER WOODSON. INTRODUCED BY JAMES G.K. MCCLURE, Whitman's Ride Through Savage Lands : With Sketches of Indian Life Winona Lake, Indiana The Winona Publishing Company, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. The biography of a Christian missionary doctor who moved with his family to the wilds of Oregon in the days shortly following Lewis and Clark's expedition. Includes sixteen full pages black and white plates, in addition to the frontispiece. Forest green cloth with white and oragne cover illustration and lettering, gilt spine lettering, frontis portrait of the author, 186 pages.The book is in good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, uneven coloration along the spine and bottom edges of the front cover, sound text block, good hinges, inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 018050 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NORTH, STERLING, Young Thomas Edison. North Star Books Boston Houghton Mifflin : The Riverside Press, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Part of the North Star Books. Illustrated. Bright lime cloth with orange and brown cover lettering and illustration, patterned and illustrated endpapers, frontis portrait, 182 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear (very lightly rubbed corners and spine ends), sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019871 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SWAN, OLIVER G., EDITOR. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH, FRENK E. SCHOONOVER, CHARLES HARGENS, Deep Water Days Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company, 1929. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fair. First edition. Part of the author's series titled, The Romance of America's History. Includes eight full page color plates created by celebrated American illustrators: N.C. Wyeth; Frank E. Schoonover and Charles Hargens. The book was written to familiarize school age children with lesser known national naval heroes, the articles, instruments and devices they used, and some poems and oustanding fiction of the early nineteenth century in the United States. Black and color illustrated cloth with gilt cover lettering, woodcut engraved endpapers, color frontis, 501 pages. Fair to good condition, heavy cover rubbing, spine lettering barely readable, bumps and light fraying to corners and spine ends, two-inch surface split to front joint fabric, rear hinge repaired, text block sound, note dated 1932 on reverse side of frontis, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024229 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WAGNER, FREDERICK. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRINTS, Submarine Fighter of the America Revolution New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Blue-grey cloth with navy spine lettering, 145 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear and white spotting along the spine column, minor additional edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, minor rubbing along joints and outer right front cover edge, as well as rear cover edge. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019866 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WELLMAN, PAUL I. ILLUSTRATED BY LORENCE BJORKLUND, Gold in California. North Star Books No. 2 Boston Houghton Mifflin : The Riverside Press, 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Volume two of the North Star Books. Illustrated with line drawings. Scarlet red cloth with red and brown cover lettering and illustration, patterned and illustrated endpapers with publisher's library label, 184 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with mildly rubbed extreme corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name neatly written in ink front pastedown, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 019869 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005