| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALBION, ROBERT GREENHALGH, IN COLLABARATION WITH JENNIE BARNES POPE, The Rise of New York Port : 1815 - 1860 New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Includes thirty-one chapters with over forty black and white illustrations. Midnight blue cloth with gilt lettering and cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, 485 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, a mild bit of fingersoil at front right bottom corner edge, sound text block, good hinges, name very neatly written atop left corner of front pastedown, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned, with chipped spine ends and corners, mild pencil markings across, but not obstructing, the title, negligible additional edgewear. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020622 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| HERITAGE BANK, 150 Years : Heritage Bank Northhampton, Massachusetts USA The Benjamin Company, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Detailed history of Greenfiled, Massachusetts, and its founding fathers, with final focus on the development of Heritage Bank from the merger of some respected earlier institutions. Black and white illustrated. Black softcover with gold cover lettering, ninety-four pages. The book is in very good condition with little to no edgewear, clean pages free from any markings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 023952 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| CITY BOARD OF TRADE OF ALLENTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, Past, Present and Future of the City of Allentown, Pennsylvania : Historical and Social Features, Natural, Mercantile, Manufacturing, Financial and Commercial Resources and Facilities, [Written] Together with Representative Industries and Business Houses Allentown, Pennsylvania USA Board of Commerce [Board of Trade], 1886. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Worn copy of the first edition, covering the growth and establishment of Allentown, the metropolis of Lehigh Valley. Contents include: Legendary Myths and the Allen Estate; the Pennsylvania Dutch; U.S. Post Office; Silk Mills, the Joint Enterprise between Citizens and the Phoenix Manufacturing Company; Barbour Flax Spinning Works, among other articles. Black and white illustrations. Rust softcover with black cover lettering and decoration, 168 pages including more than fifty chapters. The book is in fair condition, retaining an older and worn protective plastic cover that holds the front cover attached, externally fair, internally good with clean and pleasantly age-toned, unmarked pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 021974 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| KINGSPORT ROTARY CLUB, Kingsport Tennessee, A Modern American City - Developed Through Industry Kingsport, Tennessee Kingsport Rotary Club, 1970. F First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Very Good. Gray green cloth with black marbled spine, heavy gilt cover lettering, illustrated endpapers, about 150 pages (unpaginated). The book is in very good condition with light edgewear, including very, very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020788 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| DANIEL, HAWTHORNE, The Hartford of Hartford : An Insurance Company's Part in a Century and a Half of American History New York Random House, 1960. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. First edition, first printing. Illustrated with full page black and white plates of all the company presidents up to 1960. White linen like cloth with navy cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and cover decoration, illustrated endpapers, full page black and white frontis sketch of home office in 1930, 312 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minor edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is lightly age-toned with some light shelf soil to the rear panel, a number of very tiny chips along the top edge of the front panel and spine, small closed tear to rear panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 024994 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FATEMI, NASROLLAH S. AND THIBAUT DE SAINT, GRACE M. KEEFFE, The Dollar Crisis : A Fairleigh Dickinson Study Teaneck, New Jersey USA Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1963. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A scholarly study of America's balance of payment problem of the early 1960s and its implications. Includes one hundred and three statistical tables. Red cloth with heavy spine lettering and cover illustration, 318 pages, illustrated dustjacket.The book is in very good condition, with lightly foxed edges and endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed extremities. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018657 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FERGUSON, DAVID L., Cleopatra's Barge : The Crowninshield Story Boston Little, Brown & Company, 1976. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. The recounting of the very libertine and eccentric Crowninshield family who arrived on American soil in the 1640's, continuing on in their ways until a son-in-law of letters saw fit to write their not so pristine history. Illustrated in black and white. Navy boards with khaki cloth spine and royal blue metallic spine lettering and cover illustration, 293 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with two pinhead-sized foxmarks in unobstrusive detail on the front cover, and mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019863 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| GORDON, JOHN STEELE, Hamilton's Blessing: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Our National Debt New York Walker & Company, 1996. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fine. Deep forest green boards, with heavy gilt spine lettering, illustrated title page, 214 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in very good, new-looking condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020183 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| KEATS, JOHN. ILLUSTRATED BY OSBORN, The Insolent Chariots Philadelphia and New York J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1958. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Black cloth with silver gilt cover lettering and illustration, 233 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very mildly rubbed extremities, sound text block, good hinges, name lightly written in ink atop front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with some conspicuous edgewear including two half-inch pencil-tip wide chips upon the spine, some light shelf soil also at spine mostly apparent due to its light background, negligible additional edgewear. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023172 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| NATIONAL USED CAR MARKET REPORT, INC., Red Book National Used Car Market Report. Cash Value Edition Vol. 24, No. 94 - 1935 Chicago National Used Car Market Report, Inc., 1935. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Exceptionally clean copy of this early twentieth century guide to used car values, including automotive brands you don't commonly hear of today: Auburn, De Vaux, Essex, Franklin, Graham, Hudson, Hupmobile, Hudson, Marmon, Pierce-Arrow, REO, Stutz, Terraplane, Whippet, Willys, etc., in addition to Ford, Chevrolet, Dodge, Packard, Studebaker and other better known names. Softcover, 312 pages. Light rubbing to rear cover, little other wear, internally very clean and unmarked. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 017880 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS, House of Representatives, 35th Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No. 32: Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1857: Arts and Manufactures. Volume II of Three Washington, D.C. James B. Steedman, Printer., 1858. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Volume II only of three. Collection of patents issued in 1857. Subject matter is arranged in groups, with patent numbers, the name of patent owner and, one to two lengthy, paragraphs of description. Subject fields include: steam engine parts, fire-arms improvements, upgrades to compasses, mathematical instruments, civil engineering machines and parts, among other related items. Brown Victorian blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt spine lettering, 576 pages, followed by 197 pages of diagrams. The book is in good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends and some overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, endpapers mildly tattered and dampstained, foxed, otherwise clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017585 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SALE, KIRKPATRICK, Rebels Against the Future: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution Lessons for the Computer Age Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Documents the technology backlash of the Luddite rebellion of 1811and relates its lessons to a new Luddite spirit taking root today. Softcover, 320 pages. Minimal shelfwear, small red sticker over barcode on rear cover, internally very clean with no names or other markings. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 016440 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SAMPSON, ANTHONY, The Sovereign State of ITT New York Stein & Day Publishers, 1973. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Light rose linen-like cloth with red linen-like cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, golden brown endpapers with chronological events chart, 323 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very light edgewear including gently rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed extremities and joints, little to no paper loss. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020719 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SCHICK, ALLEN, Congress and Money: Budgeting, Spending and Taxing Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Urban Institute Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Softcover, 604 pages. Minor edge rubbong, otherwise looks and feels new and unread, minor age-toning to top edge of text block, no names or other markings. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 018926 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BEADLE'S DIME SERIES, The National Tax Law of July 1st, 1862, and the Amended Act of March, '63. Together with a Complete Alphabetical Summary of Articles Taxed and the Rates Imposed. Citizen's Edition New York Beadle and Company, 1863. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Beadle's Dime Series, Citizens' Edition. Prepared from the Official Copy. Light tan softcover, 124 pages plus four pages of ads. Covers detached and chipped around the edges, spine covering chipped away, contents a little edgeworn but sound, pages clean and unmarked. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 024327 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BEADLE'S DIME SERIES, The New National Tax Law. Complete Summary of Rates and Imposts, as Amended By Act of March 3, 1865. Citizen's Edition New York Beadle and Company, 1865. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Beadle's Dime Series, Citizens' Edition. Light orange softcover, 67 pages. Edges rubbed, text block sound, dampstains to lower and outer margins throughout, not affecting text, no names or other markings. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 024328 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| BEADLE'S DIME SERIES, The Tax Law Decisions, Alphabetically Arranged, Together with a Complete Stamp Directory New York Beadle and Company, 1863. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Beadle's Dime Series, Citizens' Edition. Prepared from the Commissioner's Records. Light tan softcover, 77 pages plus four pages of ads. Covers detached and chipped around the edges, spine covering chipped away, contents a little edgeworn but sound, pages generally clean and unmarked. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 024329 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SIRACUSA, CARL, A Mechanical People: Perceptions of the Industrial Order in Massachusetts, 1815-1880 Middletown, Connecticut USA Wesleyan University Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. While portraying the incremental economic shifts and psychological dilemmas of the pre- and post-industrial revolution, this study also presents legal history and political decision-making in Massachusetts, where a united front met changes as if they were destiny. Issues of immigrant workers also addressed. Tan cloth with black and green spine lettering, 313 pages, print illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with very light edgewear incuding gently rubbed spine ends, name stamping on edges and endpapers, sound text block, good hinges, occasional tich marks at margins only, otherwise clean text pages. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 018085 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SPRAGUE, JESSE RAINSFORD, High Pressure : What it is Doing to My Town and My Neighbors New York The Book League of America, Inc., 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. A condemnation of the steady creep of urban influences, most specifically businesses, on rural America in the years leading up to World War II. Periwinkle cloth with gilt spine lettering, blindstamp cover illustration, bluegreen tinted top edge, 312 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear including rubbed spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021647 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| TCHERIKOWER, ELIAS. TRANSLATED AND REVISED BY AARON ANTONOVSKY, The Early Jewish Labor Movement in the United States New York Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1961. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Fine. An examination of the American Jewish labor movement in the context of its European origins. Light maroon cloth, 379 pages, no dustjacket as issued. Review slip laid in loosely at the front. Looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, subtly age-toned but very clean page free from names or other markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 021259 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| YOUNG, CHARLES H. AND WILLIAM A. QUINN, Foundation for Living : The Story of Charles Stewart Mott & Flint New York, Toronto and London McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc., 1963. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Brown marbled boards with black spine, gilt spine lettering, black and white frontis portrait, 254 pages with extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with mildly rubbed spine ends. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019798 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005