| Resource Books, LLC | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Catalogue of the Magnificent Library of the Late Hon. Henry C. Murphy, of Brooklyn, Long Island, Consisting Almost Wholly of Americana or Books Relating to America New York Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., 1884. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First edition of this catalogue of an important Americana library, belonging to an avid bibliophile who also served as US Minister to Holland, was second in line for a Presidential nomination (Franklin Pierce was eventually selected), was a US Congressman, served as Mayor of Brooklyn at a young age, and was a New York State Senator, among other public service. His paternal grandfather served in the Revolutionary War. The auction, held in March of 1884, included 3,142 published lots, plus apparent last-minute additions, to total 3,227 lots. A list of prices realized is bound in at the back. Half calf over brown cloth, uncut edges, 434 pages plus eight pages of prices realized. Externally worn, with a large chip from the spine, joints cracked but covers firmly attached. Pages in the main book are clean and free from any significant chips or tears, with a few light underlines and margin notes. The prices realized supplement is badly chipped, torn and dampstained, but without loss of text. A clean and solid copy that has seen some use. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 000470 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| AUCTION CATALOGUE, Rare Books, Autographs, Manuscripts, Drawings: Including the Autograph Manuscripts of 'The Star-Spangled Banner', and Many Other Properties of Outstanding Importance, from Distinguished Sources New York American Art Association, 1934. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Poor. Auction date January 4 and 5, 1934. Very rough copy of the auction catalogure for this important sale, including 497 items, several manuscripts including the original autograph manuscript for The Star- Spangled Banner, as well as Fourth Folio and Tonson Edition of Shakespeare Plays. Light grey printed softcover, 195 pages. The book is in poor condition with heavily chewed spine, soiled covers with considerable edgwear and chipping, dampstains to first few pages, other pages clean and unmarked. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017644 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FINLEY, RUTH E., The Lady of Godey's: Sarah Josepha Hale Philadelphia & London J.B. Lippincott Company, 1931. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Good. A biography of the first publisher of a periodical written for women readers in America. Sarah Hale was noted for her diplomacy in gaining additional social power for women of the late Victorian era. Includes nine reproductions in color and twenty-four illustrations. Khaki cloth with red and blue lettering and cover decoration, uncut edges, color illustrated endpapers, 318 pages including index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with three chips at top edge on either side of spine panel and one small chip at the top of a neatly closed inch long tear also near the spine at front panel of the jacket, pleasantly age-toned with about two percent paper loss overall. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 016272 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| FISHER, BEATRICE F, LIBRARIAN. ASSISTED BY STELLA A. WASHBURN., Duxbury Free Library Bulletin: July 1930 Duxbury, Massachusetts USA Duxbury Free Library, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Twenty-four pages, heavy with advertising, includes statistics for the adding of books for the year 1929, among other facts and figures, plus a categorized presentation and description of all of these books. Royal blue textured softcover, with gilt cover lettering. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 016833 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| MITCHELL, DONALD G., American Lands and Letters: The Mayflower to Rip-Van-Winkle New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. American history as seen through its publications, from the Bay Psalm book to early 19th century fiction. Illustrated with examples of works, portraits and more. 8vo (8.25" x 5 1/4'), tan cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and brown, gilt top, other edges uncut, large folding chronological chart, 402 pages. Externally worn, with light fraying the the spine ends, rubbed overall. Internally clean with no chips, tears, markings, and effectively no foxing. Endpapers a bit soiled. Hinges intact but binding a little shaken, with separation between two gatherings toward the front of the book. Still a nice, solid copy, internally clean despite the exterior wear. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000186 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| RAYMOND P. STEARNS, S.E. MORISON, D'ALTE A. WELCH, AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society at the Semi-Annual Meeting Held in Boston April 19, 1967. Volume 77, Part I Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society, 1967. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes meeting proceedings, reports and obituaries, with most of the volume consisting of: Hugh Peter Was a Wit, by Raymond P. Stearns; Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre, by S. E. Morison; and A Bibliography of American Children's Books Printed Prior to 1821, Parts P - R, by d'Alte A. Welch. Softcover, 190 pages. Minor uneven fading to the covers, little wear, internally about fine with no names or other markings. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015782 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S [AUCTION CATALOGUE], Sotheby's : Fine Books and Manuscripts Including Americana : New York : June 26, 1998 : Sale No. New York Sotheby's, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. A massive auction catalogue. Includes prices realized. With 627 lots, illustrated both in color and black and white. Color illustrated softcover in near fine condition with mildly rubbed spinehead, clean contents free from any markings. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 024501 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. | ||
| WESTVACO, Letters from an American Farmer Westvaco Corporation, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good Slipcase, Very Good. One of many special editions published each year at Christmas for Westvaco employees. Green cloth, illustrated endpapers, 274 pages, illustrated slipcase. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The slipcase has some soil to its light colored background, structurally sound. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018703 Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC. |
| Resource Books, LLC Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005