Resource Books, LLC   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 942, East Granby, CT 06026, USA. Tel.: +1 860 658 1191 | Fax: +1 860 658 0278
tami.z@gallery-resource.com

American History and Biography Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades Conne

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
KATZ, SANDRA L.,  Dearest of Geniuses: A Life of Theodate Pope Riddle
Windsor, Connecticut, U.S.A. Tidemark Press, Ltd., 2003. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Claret linen cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontis portrait, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Signed: I Signed by Author
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 017481
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

KATZ, SANDRA L.,  Dearest of Geniuses: A Life of Theodate Pope Riddle
Windsor, Connecticut, U.S.A. Tidemark Press, Ltd., 2003. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Claret linen cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, frontis portrait, 296 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020644
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

RIPLEY, HUBERT G. PHOTOS BY ARTHUR C. HASKELL,  New England Inns and Taverns : The Monograph Series, Vol. XVIII, No. 6
New York Russell F. Whitehead, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fair. Undated, circa 1931. Part of the Monograph Series Recording the Architecture of the American Colonies and the Early Republic. In addition to several photographs in black and white the book includes measured drawings by R.I. Carter & Frank Chouteau Brown. White softcover with black cover lettering, sixteen pages. The book is in fair condition with light edgewear and foxed cover edges, clean contents with no names or other markings.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 019337
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

WITTEMAN, A.,  New Haven and Yale University
New Haven, Connecticut USA Self-published; A. Witteman, 1904. Oblong 4to, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Undated, circa 1904. Black and white architectural views of the Ivy League college campus, including the interior of Woolsey Auditorium, Vanderbilt and Woodbridge Halls, as well as people on the New Haven Green, a view of Lake Whitney and Soldier's Monument, in East Rock Park. All are mounted on dark brown thick paper, thirty one total photographs Light brown softcover with black and white view mounted on the front cover, bound with a blue cord. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear, minor external spotting, clean contents with no markings.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 020754
    Click here to order or inquire at Resource Books, LLC.

4 titles found
   
 
   Resource Books, LLC Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Resource Books, LLC 2005